This page provides access to abstracts for each conference session and will serve as an archive of conference content following the event. The full conference program remains available in the Posters & Flyers section.

In 2018, Professor Liam Riordan gave a series of talks on the topic of commemoration and Maine's statehood. A version of his talk is captured here as the first event.

Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2019
Thursday, May 30th
3:00 PM

Panel #1: Maine Indians and the Maine State Constitution

John Dieffenbacher-Krall, Episcopal Committee on Indian Relations
James Francis, Penobscot Nation Cultural and Historic Preservation Department
Donna Loring, LHD, Penobscot Tribal Elder, Penobscot Tribal Council Member
Darren Ranco, University of Maine

Bodwell Lounge, Collins Center for the Arts

3:00 PM - 4:30 PM

5:30 PM

Crosscurrents: The DaPonte String Quartet Explores the Mixed Musics of Early Maine

DaPonte String Quartet

Minsky Recital Hall

5:30 PM

Friday, May 31st
8:30 AM

Panel #2: The Maine-Missouri Crisis and the Politics of Slavery

Mary T. Freeman, University of Maine School of Law
Matthew Mason, Brigham Young University
Diane Mutti Burke, University of Missouri-Kansas City
Patrick Rael, Bowdoin College, chair

Wells Conference Center

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

10:30 AM

Panel #3: Circulating Images: The Production, Distribution & Reception of Visual Culture During the Statehood Era

Bernard Fishman, Maine State Museum
Martha McNamara, Wellesley College
Kevin Murphy, Vanderbilt University
Justin Wolff, University of Maine
Frank Goodyear, Bowdoin College Museum of Art, chair

Wells Conference Center

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

1:30 PM

Panel #4: The Madawaska Territory and the Aftermath of Statehood

Beatrice Craig, University of Ottawa
Elizabeth Mancke, University of New Brunswick
Lise Pelletier, University of Maine Fort Kent
Lisa Lavoie, Independent Scholar, Aroostook County
Guy Dubay, Independent Scholar, Aroostook County

Bodwell Lounge, Hudson Museum / Collins Center for the Arts

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

5:00 PM

Keynote Event

Alan Taylor, Thomas Jefferson Foundation Chair, University of Virginia
Laurel Thatcher Ulrich, 300th Anniversary University Professor emerita, Harvard University

100 D. P. Corbett Hall

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Saturday, June 1st
8:30 AM

Panel #5: The Maine Centennial in 1920: Commemoration and Remembrance Through Photography

Kevin Johnson, Penobscot Marine Museum
Micah Pawling, University of Maine
Earle G. Shetteworth Jr., Maine State Historian
Anne Collins Goodyear, Bowdoin College Museum of Art, chair

Wells Conference Center

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

10:30 AM

Panel #6: Pine Tree Songscape: Historic Music of the Folk of Maine

Laura Artesani, University of Maine
Kristopher Paprocki, Pembroke, Charlotte and Perry Schools
Stephen N. Sanfilippo, Maine Maritime Academy, ret.
James Moreira, University of Maine at Machias (chair)

Collins Center for the Arts

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

1:30 PM

Panel #7: Public Ownership vs. Private Rights: The Case of Maine's Disputed Public Lots

Lee Schepps, former Assistant Attorney General of Maine and past director, Bureau of Public Lands
Richard Barringer, Maine Bureau of Public Lands and Muskie School of Public Service, ret.
Martin Wilk, Maine Attorney General's Office, ret.
Thomas Urquhart, Maine Audubon Society, ret. (chair)

Collins Center for the Arts

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM