Document type

Race Program

Park

Narragansett Park, Gorham Fair Grounds

Date of Race

7-1-1939

Park Location

Gorham, Maine

Event Type

Fair

Race

Gorham Fair Races

Identifier

MS_1465_b003_1939a_doc_02303

Level of Description

Item

Extent of the Unit of Description

6 pages

Abstract

The official race program for the Tuesday, July 4, 1939 harness races at the annual Gorham Fair, Narragansett Park on the Gorham Fair Grounds, Gorham, Maine. The program cover includes a list of the race day officers and a summary of line up of horses competing in the Daily Double. Photographer Guy Kendall made notations in the program indicating changes in the field of horses, time results of races, and other finish results. Kendall also noted the amount of money he personally placed as bets in the upper left-hand corner of each race card and the amount of money won in the upper right corner.

Comments

GORHAM FAIR ASSOCIATION
GORHAM, MAINE

TUESDAY, JULY 4, 1939

RACE OFFICIALS

Starting Judge, Harry McKenny
Presiding Judge, Dr. John A. Stevens
Secretary, Dr. H. S. Irish
Mutuels Director, Frank R. Witman
Race Steward, Walter Gibbons
Race Com. Chairman, Miles B. Frank

PARI-MUTUEL BETTING Operated under the Supervision of MAINE STATE RACING COMMISSION

Mutuel Windows Open, 1:00 P. M.
Post Time, 2:00 P. M.

1st RACE
First Half Daily Double
Classified Pace

1 Killarney b.g. by Hollyrood Harkaway A. Lohnes, Weymouth, Mass., Lohnes

2 Jolly Worthy ch.g. (scratch) by Boyd Worthy, E. L. Osgood, Rochester, N.H., Osgood Brown

3 Calumet Dardanella b.m. by Belwin, John T. Duffy, Pascoag, R. I., Duffy Brown

4 Calumet Bonnie b.m. by Peter the Brewer, C. H. Merrill, Bath, Me., Merrill

5 Gracious Lady b.m. by Protector, Wm. Carney Agt., Lowell, Mass., Carney Green

6 Sandy F. b.g. by Sandy Flash, Stuart Agent, McFalls, Me., Stuart Green

7 Lee Overton ch.g. by Andy Lee, Jos. Sullivan, Brighton, Mass., Hanafin Blue-Gold

2nd RACE
Second Half Daily Double
2.09 Pace

1 Star Gale blk.g. by Lucerne, Church Bros., Cambridge, N.Y., Church Yellow-Brown

2 Miss Dorothy Signal b.m. by Signal Peter, F. E. Pratt, Deny, N.H., Kingsley Green

3 Prudence Volo br.m. by Dillon Volo, Wallace Marvin, Bridgewater, Mass., Marvin Green

4 Starlight b.m. by Volomite, A. B. Paine, Red Nook, N.Y., Brock Blue

5 Guy Gano ch.g. by Arion Guy, Frank Safford, Keene, N.H., Safford Green

6 Chiefton b.h. by McGregor the Great, A. Kilroy, Norwich, Conn., Rowe Brown-Gold

3rd RACE
2.09 Trot

1 Wayne Frisco blk.g. by Frisco June, F. Lacroux, Hingham, Mass., Carney Green-Gold

2 Glencarran b.h. by McGregor the Great, W. H. Bird, Revere, Mass., Toole Gold-Blue

3 Sunnymeade br.g. by Peter Volo, A. Kilroy, Norwich, Conn., Rowe Brown-Gold

4 Guy Forbes b.g. by Arion Guy, Fitzpatrick & Igoe, Brookfield, Mass., Muckle Brown-Gold

5 Happy br.h. by Day Star, C. N. Mathewson, New London, Conn., Mason Green

4th RACE
Classified Pace

1 GRACIOUS LADY Carney

2 CALUMET BONNIE Merrill

3 LEE OVERTON Hanafin

4 KILLARNEY Lohnes

5 SANDY F. Stuart

6 CALUMET DARDANELLA Duffy

7 JOLLY WORTHY (scratch) Osgood

5th RACE
2.09 Pace

1 CHIEFTAIN Rowe

2 PRUDENCE VOLO Marvin

3 MISS DOROTHY SIGNAL Kingsley

4 STAR GALE Church

5 GUY GANO Safford

6 STARLIGHT Broderick

6th RACE
2.09 Trot

1 SUNNYMEADE Rowe

2 GLENCARRAN Toole

3 WAYNE FRISCO Carny

4 HAPPY Mason

5 GUY FORBES Muckle

7th RACE
Classified Pace

1 Jolly Worthy ch.g. (scratch) by Boyd Worthy, E. L. Osgood, Rochester, N.H., Osgood Brown

2 Calumet Bonnie b.m. by Peter the Brewer, C. H. Merrill, Bath, Me., Merrill

3 Gracious Lady b.m. by Protector, Wm. Carney Agt., Lowell, Mass., Carney Green

4 Lee Overton ch.g. by Andy Lee, Jos. Sullivan, Brighton, Mass., Hanafin Blue-Gold

5 Calumet Dardanella b.m. by Belwin, John T. Duffy, Pascoag, R. I., Duffy Brown

6 Sandy F. b.g. by Sandy Flash, Stuart Agent, McFalls, Me., Stuart Green

7 Killarney b.g. by Hollyrood Harkaway, A. Lohnes, Weymouth, Mass., Lohnes

8th RACE
2.09 Pace

1 Guy Gano ch.g. by Arion Guy, Frank Safford, Keene, N.H., Safford Green

2 Miss Dorothy Signal b.m. by Signal Peter, F. E. Pratt, Deny, N.H., Kingsley Green

3 Prudence Volo br.m. by Dillon Volo, Wallace Marvin, Bridgewater, Mass., Marvin Green

4 Chiefton b,h. by McGregor the Great, A. Kilroy, Norwich, Conn., Rowe Brown-Gold

5 Star Gale blk.g. by Lucerne, Church Bros., Cambridge, N.Y., Church Yellow-Brown

6 Starlight b.m. by Volomite, A. B. Paine, Red Nook, N.Y., Broderick Blue

9th RACE
2.09 Trot

1 Sunnymeade br.g. by Peter Volo, A. Kilroy, Norwich, Conn., Rowe Brown

2 Glencarran b.h. by McGregor the Great, W. H. Bird, Revere, Mass., Toole Gold-Blue

3 Happy br.h. by Day Star, C. N. Mathewson, New London, Conn., Mason Green

4 Guy Forbes b.g. by Arion Guy, Fitzpatrick & Igoe, Brookfield, Mass., Muckle Brown-Gold

5 Wayne Frisco blk.g. by Frisco June, F. Lacroux, Hingham, Mass., Carney Green-Gold

Keywords

Standardbred horses, American Standardbred racehorses, New England harness racing, Maine harness racing, horse racing, Sulky racing, Trotting races

Share

Track Location

 
 
Jul 1st, 12:00 AM

Gorham Fair Association, Tuesday, July 4, 1939

Gorham, Maine

The official race program for the Tuesday, July 4, 1939 harness races at the annual Gorham Fair, Narragansett Park on the Gorham Fair Grounds, Gorham, Maine. The program cover includes a list of the race day officers and a summary of line up of horses competing in the Daily Double. Photographer Guy Kendall made notations in the program indicating changes in the field of horses, time results of races, and other finish results. Kendall also noted the amount of money he personally placed as bets in the upper left-hand corner of each race card and the amount of money won in the upper right corner.

 

To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately,
you may Download the file to your hard drive.

NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.