Document type

Race Program

Park

Narragansett Park, Gorham Fair Grounds

Date of Race

7-1-1939

Park Location

Gorham, Maine

Event Type

Fair

Race

Gorham Fair Races

Identifier

MS_1465_b003_1939a_doc_02281

Level of Description

Item

Extent of the Unit of Description

6 pages

Abstract

The official race program for the Saturday, July 1, 1939 harness races at the annual Gorham Fair, Narragansett Park on the Gorham Fair Grounds, Gorham, Maine. The program cover includes a list of the race day officers and a summary of line up of horses competing in the Daily Double. Photographer Guy Kendall made notations in the program indicating changes in the field of horses, time results of races, and other finish results.

Comments

GORHAM FAIR ASSOCIATION
GORHAM, MAINE

SATURDAY, JULY 1, 1939

RACE OFFICIALS

Starting Judge, Harry McKenny
Presiding Judge, Dr. John A. Stevens
Secretary, Dr. H. S. Irish
Mutuels Director, Frank R. Witman
Race Com. Chairman, Miles B. Frank

PARI-MUTUEL BETTING
Operated under the Supervision of MAINE STATE RACING COMMISSION

Mutuel Windows Open, 1:00 P. M.
Post Time, 2:00 P. M.

1st Race
First Half Daily Double
2.07 Pace
Purse $80.00

1 Altamaha br.m. by The Great Volo, E. C. Snowden, Kennebunk, Me., Safford

2 Directum J. Jr. br.g. by Directum J., Jos. H. Sullivan, Brighton, Mass., Hanafin, Blue-Gold

3 Sam Hanover b.h by Guy McKinney, Pine Needle Farm St., Gt. Barrington, Mass., Pratt, Blue-Grey

4 Billy Braden blk.g. by Peter Hur, W. N. Bird, Revere, Mass., Toole, Black-Gold

5 Hal Bee Laurel br g. by Laurel Hall, H. W. Carter, Holyoke, Mass., Carter Green

2nd RACE
Second Half Daily Double
Classified Trot
Purse $60.00

1 Ortalon Brooke ro.h. by Ortalon Axworthy, Jos. Phalen, NewMarket, N. H., Phalen Blue-White

2 Clay Hanover b.h. by Calumet Chuck, Dr. F. B. Sweet, Springfield, Mass., Rodney Red-Black

3 Bevo Hanover br.h. by The Great Volo, W. H. Bird, Revere, Mass., Toole Gold-Black

4 MacHarvester br.g. by Geo. Harvester, Mrs. John Hanafin, Medford, Mass., Hanafin Blue-Gold

5 Muriel Jayzoff ro.m. by Jayzoff, Edward Rowe, Agent, Brockton, Mass., Rowe Brown-Gold

3rd RACE
Classified Pace
Purse $60.00

1 Signal Merriman b.g. by Signal Peter, D. Eastman, Cornish, Me.

2 Millie Dale blk.m. by Abbedale, F. LaCroix, Hingham, Mass., Carney Green

3 Clay Gratton ch.h. by Lecco Gratton, W. H. Bird, Revere, Mass., Toole Black-Gold

4 Jenney Hanover b.m. by The Great Volo, James Phalen, New Market, N. H., Phalen Blue-White

5 Guy Yerkes b.g. by Arion Guy, D. Marvin, Bridgewater, Mass., Marvin Yellow

4th RACE
2.07 Pace
Purse $80.00

1 DIRECTUM J. JR. Hanafin

2 HAL BEE LAUREL Carter

3 SAM HANOVER Pratt

4 BILLY BRADEN Toole

5 ALTAMAHA Safford

5th RACE
Classified Trot
Purse $60.00

1 MAC HARVESTER Hanafin

2 BEVO HANOVER Toole

3 MURIEL JAYZOFF Rowe

4 CLAY HANOVER Rodney

5 ORTALON BROOKE Phalen

6th RACE
Classified Pace
Purse $60.00

1 GUY YERKES Marvin

2 MILLIE DALE Carney

3 CLAY GRATTON Toole

4 JENNY HANOVER Phalen

5 SIGNAL MERRIMAN

7th RACE
2.07 Pace
Purse $80.00

1 Directum J. Jr. br.g. (scratch) by Directum J., Jos. H. Sullivan, Brighton, Mass., Hanafin Blue-Gold

2 Altamaha br.m. by The Great Volo, E. C. Snowden, Kennebunk, Me., Safford Green

3 Hal Bee Laurel br.g. by Laurel Hall, H. W. Carter, Holyoke, Mass., Carter Green

4 Sam Hanover b.h. by Guy McKinney, Pine Needle Farm St., Gt. Barrington, Mass., Pratt Blue-Grey

5 Billy Braden blk.g. by Peter Hur, W. N. Bird, Revere, Mass., Toole Black-Gold

8th RACE
Classified Trot
Purse $60.00

1 Ortalon Brooke ro.h. (scratch) by Ortalon Axworthy, Jos. Phalen, NewMarket, N. H., Phalen Blue-White

2 MacHarvester br.g. by Geo. Harvester, Mrs, John Hanafin, Medford, Mass., Hanafin Blue-Gold

3 Muriel Jayzoff ro.m. by Jayzoff, Edward Rowe, Agent, Brockton, Mass., Rowe Brown-Gold

4 Clay Hanover b.h. by Calumet Chuck, Dr. F. B. Sweet, Springfield, Mass., Rodney Red-Black

5 Bevo Hanover br.h. by The Great Volo, W. H. Bird, Revere, Mass., Toole Gold-Black

9th RACE
Classified Pace
Purse $60.00

1 Jenney Hanover b.m. (scratch) by The Great Volo, James Phalen, New Market, N. H., Phalen Blue-White

2 Guy Yerkes b.g. by Arion Guy, D. Marvin, Bridgewater, Mass., Marvin Yellow

3 Signal Merriman b.g. by Signal Peter, D. Eastman, Cornish, Me.

4 Clay Gratton ch.h. by Lecco Gratton, W. H. Bird, Revere, Mass. Toole Black-Gold

5 Millie Dale blk.m. by Abbedale, F. LaCroix, Hingham, Mass., Carney Green

Keywords

Standardbred horses, American Standardbred racehorses, New England harness racing, Maine harness racing, horse racing, Sulky racing, Trotting races

Share

Track Location

 
 
Jul 1st, 12:00 AM

Gorham Fair Association, Saturday, July 1, 1939

Gorham, Maine

The official race program for the Saturday, July 1, 1939 harness races at the annual Gorham Fair, Narragansett Park on the Gorham Fair Grounds, Gorham, Maine. The program cover includes a list of the race day officers and a summary of line up of horses competing in the Daily Double. Photographer Guy Kendall made notations in the program indicating changes in the field of horses, time results of races, and other finish results.

 

To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately,
you may Download the file to your hard drive.

NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.