Document type

Race Program

Park

Narragansett Park, Gorham Fair Grounds

Date of Race

10-27-1938

Park Location

Gorham, Maine

Event Type

Perimutuel

Race

Over-Coat Meet

Identifier

MS_1465_b003_1938d_doc_02201

Level of Description

Item

Extent of the Unit of Description

6 pages

Abstract

The official program for the Thursday, October 27, 1938 Overcoat Meeting at Narragansett Park on the Gorham Fair Grounds, Gorham, Maine. The program includes a list of the race day officers including the chair of the Maine Racing Commission. Photographer Guy Kendall made notations in the program indicating changes in the field of horses, time results of races, and other finish results.

Comments

Race Program

OVERCOAT MEETING
1938 GORHAM FAIR ASSOCIATION
GORHAM, MAINE

Thursday, October 27

RACE OFFICIALS

Starting Judge, Harry McKinney
Presiding Judge, Dr. John Stevens
Assistant Judge, William Soule
Assistant Judge, Glenn Rubles
Race Secretary, Dr. H. S. Irish
Mutuels Director, Frank R. Witman

Pari-Mutuel betting under supervision of Maine State Racing Commission MILES B. MANK, Chairman

1st Race
2.13 BAR TROT
1st Half Daily Double

1 MILLIE NOON, b.m. by High Noon, A. Rogers, Canaan, N. H.

2 GEM, b.m. by Chestnut Peter, H. Tweedie, Taunton, Mass., Rowe, Brown

3 JERRY PICKERING, ch.g by Dillon Volo, A. Mahoney, Groton, Mass., Mahoney, Green

4 CALUMET ELECTRA, b.m. by Peter the Brewer, G. Pierce, Groton, Mass., Morgan, Green

5 TOP WORTHY, b.g. by Harvest Worthy, C. Churchill, Dover, N. H., Churchill, Br. & Gold

6 EQUITY, br.h. by Chestnut Peter, Place & Gow, Essex Jct., Vt., Berry, Gr. & Gold

7 TODD HENLEY, b.g. by Peter Henley, F. Turcotte, Montreal, Que., Larochelle, Black

8 GLENNIE, ch.m. by McGregor the Great, Leon Avery, Spencer, Mass., Gendron, Black & Gr.

9 SUNFIRE, b.g. by Peter Scott, M. F. Fitzpatrick, Durham, N. H., Fitzpatrick, Blue

2nd Race
2.13 BAR PACE
2nd Half Daily Double

1 ARLO STOUT, b.g. by Todd Stout, B. Brown, Lewiston, Me.

2 MAVOLO, b.g. by Peter Volo, H. Coleman, Gorham, Me., Coleman, Black & Orange

3 IRISH McGUIRE, br.h. by Laurel Hall, S. Giggey, Brooklyn, N. Y., Jordan, Green

4 GRATTON BEE, b.m. by Gratton Direct, J. Ballock, Agt., Ballock, Black & Gr.

5 WEST VIRGINIA GIRL, b.m. by West Virginia Boy, John Lord, Ossipee, N. H., Haddock, Black & white

6 HARTFORD PETER, b.g. by Peter Volo, L. Bezzan, Providence, R. I., Morgan, Gr. & Yellow

7 MISS NORWICH, b.m. by F. E. W., G. H. Bush, Sheldon, Vt., Berry, Gold & Green

8 SANDY F., b.g. by Sandy Flash, Frank Olson, Portland, Me., Day, Blue & Gold

3rd Race
2.09 BAR TROT

1 HAPPY, br.h. by Day Star, C. N. Mathewson, New London, Conn., Mason, Green

2 ORENA HANOVER, b.m. by Dillon Volo, Stanwood & Cummings, Rumford, Me., Jordan, Green

3 TWINKLE, b.m. by Volomite, J. Phalen, Newmarket, N. H., Phalen, Blue

4 CALUMET DIME, b. g. by Guy Abbey, D. E. Gilman, Exeter, Me., Gilman, Tan

5 PETER POKEY, ch.g. by Captain S. H. Randall, Harrison, Me., Libby

6 O. C. McGregor, b.g. by McGregor the Great S. Taylor, Kennebunk, Me., Haddock Black & White

7 CALUMET DAUNTLESS blk.g. by Truax, J. Bolduc, New Bedford, Mass., Bolduc, Black

4th Race
2.13 BAR TROT

1 Gem, Rowe, Brown

2 Calumet Electra, Morgan, Green

3 Equity, Berry, Green & Gold

4 Jerry Pickering, Mahoney, Green

5 Millie Noon, Brown, Tan

6 Top Worthy, Churchill, Brown & Gold

7 Glennie, Gendron, Black & Green

8 Sunfire, Fitzpatrick, Blue

9 Todd Henley, Larochelle, Black

5th Race
2.13 BAR PACE

1 Hartford Peter (scratch), Morgan, Green & Yel.

2 Arlo Stout, Hannefin, Green

3 Sandy F., Day, Blue & Gold

4 Gratton Bee, Ballock, Black & Green

5 Mavolo, Coleman, Blk. & Orange

6 West Virginia Girl, Haddock, Black & White

7 Irish McGuire, Jordan, Green

8 Miss Norwich, Berry, Gold & Green

6th Race
2.09 BAR TROT

1 Happy, Mason, Green

2 Peter Pokey, Libby

3 O. C. McGregor, Haddock, Black & White

4 Twinkle, Phalen, Blue

5 Orena Hanover, Jordan, Green

6 Calumet Dime, Gilman, Tan

7 Calumet Dauntless, Bolduc, Black

7th Race
2.13 BAR TROT

1 Glennie, Gendron, Black & Green

2 Calumet Electra, Morgan, Green

3 Gem, Rowe, Brown

4 Jerry Pickering, Mahoney, Green

5 Top Worthy, Churchill, Brown & Gold

6 Todd Henley, Larochelle, Black

7 Millie Noon, Brown, Tan

8 Sunfire, Fitzpatrick, Blue

9 Equity, Berry, Green & Gold

8th Race
2.13 BAR PACE

1 Sandy F., Day, Blue & Gold

2 West Virginia Girl, Haddock, Black & White

3 Hartford Peter (scratch), Morgan, Green & Yel.

4 Miss Norwich, Berry, Gold & Green

5 Mavolo, Coleman, Blk. & Orange

6 Irish McGuire, Jordan, Green

7 Arlo Stout

8 Grafton Bee, Ballock, Black & Green

9th Race
2.09 BAR TROT

1 Orena Hanover, Jordan, Green

2 Calumet Dauntless, B-- Black

3 Peter Pokey, Libby

4 Twinkle, Phalen, Blue

5 Calumet Dime, Gilman, Tan

6 Happy, Mason, Green

7 O. C. McGregor, Haddock, Black & White

Keywords

Standardbred horses, American Standardbred racehorses, New England harness racing, Maine harness racing, horse racing, Sulky racing, Trotting races

Share

Track Location

 
 
Oct 27th, 12:00 AM

Overcoat Meeting, Thursday, October 27, 1938

Gorham, Maine

The official program for the Thursday, October 27, 1938 Overcoat Meeting at Narragansett Park on the Gorham Fair Grounds, Gorham, Maine. The program includes a list of the race day officers including the chair of the Maine Racing Commission. Photographer Guy Kendall made notations in the program indicating changes in the field of horses, time results of races, and other finish results.

 

To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately,
you may Download the file to your hard drive.

NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.