Document type

Race Program

Event Title

Overcoat Meeting, Wednesday, October 26, 1938

Park

Narragansett Park, Gorham Fair Grounds

Date of Race

10-26-1938

Park Location

Gorham, Maine

Event Type

Perimutuel

Race

Over-Coat Meet

Identifier

MS_1465_b003_1938d_doc_02194

Level of Description

Item

Extent of the Unit of Description

6 pages

Abstract

The official program for the Wednesday, October 26, 1938 Overcoat Meeting at Narragansett Park on the Gorham Fair Grounds, Gorham, Maine. The program includes a list of the race day officers including the chair of the Maine Racing Commission. Photographer Guy Kendall made notations in the program indicating changes in the field of horses, time results of races, and other finish results.

Comments

Race Program

OVERCOAT MEETING
1938 GORHAM FAIR ASSOCIATION
GORHAM, MAINE

Wednesday, October 26

RACE OFFICIALS

Starting Judge, Harry McKinney
Presiding Judge, Dr. John Stevens
Assistant Judge, William Soule
Assistant Judge, Glenn Rubles
Race Secretary, Dr. H. S. Irish
Mutuels Director, Frank R. Witman

Pari-Mutuel betting under supervision of Maine State Racing Commission MILES B. MANK, Chairman

1st Race
2.16 BAR TROT (2nd Div.)
1st Half Daily Double

1 BELLONA, ch.g. by Chestnut Peter, W. E. Sargent—Phillips, Phillips, Black

2 SLICKAWAY, ch.g. by Guy Bell, P. C. Russell, Newbury, Vt., Russell, Green

3 MARTHA HANOVER, b.m. by Sandy Flash, H. Winchester, Lunenburg, Mass., Gendron, Black & Green

4 BLARNEY, br.g. by Pluto Watts, H. Coleman, Leominster, Mass., Coleman, Black and Orange

5 JURA, b.m. by M. the Great, H. A. Brisbin, Readfield, Me., Brisbin, Black

6 PEDRO, b.g. by Chestnut Peter, Al. Jones, Groton, Mass., Jones Gr. & Orange

7 MARGARET HARVESTER, b.m. by Geo. Harvester, L. Bennow, Providence, R.I., Morgan, Yellow

8 CALUMET FORAY, ch.g. by Guy Abbey, H. Larochelle, St. Hyacinthe, Que., Larochelle, Brown

9 ELSIE LOUISE, b.m. by Captain S., P. Chappelle, Agt., Bangor, Me., Chappelle, Green

10 GUY YERKES, b.g. by Arion Guy, C. Pierson, E. Bridgewater, Mass., Pierson, Orange & Gr.

2nd Race
2.16 BAR TROT (1st Div.)
2nd Half Daily Double

1 QUAYLE EXPRESS, ch.g. by Atlantic Express P. C. Russell, Newburg, Vt., Russell

2 KASH BUSTER, br.g. by The Great Volo E. J. Cyr, Bath, Me., Tuttle, Maroon

3 LUCKY MISS, b.m. by McGregor the Great, W. M. Houghton, Lebanon, N. H., Houghton, Maroon

4 AK-SAR-BEN, br.g. (scratch) by Harvest Worthy, Roy Harris, Agt., Gardiner, Me., Harris, Green

5 LADY PENNOCK, b.m. by Coburn, Bond & Murray, Bangor, Me, Chappelle

6 PAL-O-MINE, JR. by Pal-O-Mine, Brisbin & Son, Readfield, Me., Brisbin

7 STAR BRIGHT, b.g. by Bright Dawn C. Churchill, Dover, N. H., Churchill, Br. & Gold

8 FLODALE, b.m. by Worthy Dalem M. Crouse, Durham, N. H., Fitzgerald, Green

9 MISS BERRYDALE, ch.m. by Guy Richards, Fred Willard, Fitchburg, Me.

10 ST. NICHOLAS, ch.g. by Begalusa, Geo. Pierce, Groton, Mass., Morgan, Gr. & Gold

3rd Race
2.11 BAR PACE

1 COQUETILLA’S COLT, b.g. by Peter Volo, Miss Allen, Craft Spring, Vt., Russell

2 DORA HAL, b.m. by Wayne Hal Jos. Hogan, Marlboro, Mass., Rowe, Br. & Gold

3 ROSLINDALE, b.m. by Abbedale, J. Brown, Keene, N. H., Brown, Brown

4 ZOMBRO HANOVER, b.g. by Dillon Axworthy, S. Giggey, Brooklyn, N. Y., Jordan, Green

5 BERRY GLOW, ch.g. by Berry the Great, Miss Harder, Dudley, Mass., Gendron, Black & Gr.

6 CALUMET BONNIE, b.m. by Peter the Brewer, Merrill, Bath, Me., Chappelle

7 LEE OVERTON, ch.g. by Andy Lee, Mrs. M. C. Sullivan, J. Hanafin, Green

8 CRESCENT SIGNAL, b.m. by Signal Peter Geo. Pierce, Groton, Mass., Phillips, Gr. & White

4th Race
2.16 BAR TROT (2nd. Div.)

1 Guy Yerkes, Pierson, Orange & Gr.

2 Blarney, Coleman, Blk. & Orange

3 Bellona, Phillips, Black

4 Margaret Harvester, Morgan, Yellow

5 Martha Hanover, Gendrow, Black & Green

6 Jura, Brisbin, Black

7 Pedro, Jones, Gr. & Orange

8 Calumet Foray, Larochelle, Brown

9 Slickaway, Russell, Green

10 Elsie Louise, Chappelle, Green

5th Race
2.16 BAR TROT (1st. Div.)

1 Quayle Express, Russell

2 Kash Buster, Tuttle, Maroon

3 Flodale, Fitzgerald, Green

4 Star Bright, Churchill, Brown & Gold

5 St. Nicholas, Morgan, Green & Gold

6 Pal-O-Mine, Jr., Brisbin

7 Lady Pennock, Chappelle

8 Lucky Miss, Houghton, Maroon

9 Miss Berrydale

10 Ak-Sar-Ben (scratch), Harris, Green

6th Race
2.11 BAR PACE

1 Calumet Bonnie, Chappelle

2 Roslindale, Brown, Brown

3 Dora Hal,Rowe, Brown & Gold

4 Berry Glow, Gendron, Black & Green

5 Lee Overton, Hanafin, Green

6 Crescent Signal, Phillips, Green & White

7 Zombro Hanover, Jordan, Green

8 Coquetila’s Colt, Russell

7th Race
2.16 BAR TROT (2nd. Div.)

1 Jura, Brisbin, Black

2 Martha Hanover,Gendron, Black & Green

3 Guy Yerkes, Pierson, Orange & Gr.

4 Margaret Harvester, Morgan, Yellow

5 Calumet Foray, Larochelle, Brown

6 Elsie Louise, Chappelle, Green

7 Blarney, Coleman, Blk. & Orange

8 Bellona, Phillips, Black

9 Pedro, Jones, Gr. & Orange 10 Slickaway, Russell, Green

8th Race
2.16 BAR TROT (1st. Div.)

1 Kash Buster, Tuttle, Maroon

2 St. Nicholas (scratch), Morgan, Green & Gold

3 Flodale, Fitzgerald, Green

4 Miss Berrydale

5 Lucky Miss, Houghton, Maroon

6 Pal-O-Mine, Jr., Brisbin

7 Star Bright, Churchill, Brown & Gold

8 Lady Pennock, Chappelle

9 Ak-Sar-Ben (scratch), Harris, Green

10 Quayle Express, Russell

9th Race
2.11 BAR PACE

1 Zombro Hanover, Jordan, Green

2 Berry Glow (scratch), Gendron, Black & Green

3 Dora Hal, Rowe, Brown & Gold

4 Calumet Bonnie, Chappelle

5 Roslindale, Brown, Brown

6 Crescent Signal, Phillips, Green & White

7 Lee Overton, Hanafin, Green

8 Coquetilla’s Colt, Russell

Keywords

Standardbred horses, American Standardbred racehorses, New England harness racing, Maine harness racing, horse racing, Sulky racing, Trotting races

This document is currently not available here.

Share

Track Location

 
 
Oct 26th, 12:00 AM

Overcoat Meeting, Wednesday, October 26, 1938

Gorham, Maine

The official program for the Wednesday, October 26, 1938 Overcoat Meeting at Narragansett Park on the Gorham Fair Grounds, Gorham, Maine. The program includes a list of the race day officers including the chair of the Maine Racing Commission. Photographer Guy Kendall made notations in the program indicating changes in the field of horses, time results of races, and other finish results.