Document type

Race Program

Park

Narragansett Park, Gorham Fair Grounds

Date of Race

10-25-1938

Park Location

Gorham, Maine

Event Type

Perimutuel

Race

Over-Coat Meet

Identifier

MS_1465_b003_1938d_doc_02188

Level of Description

Item

Extent of the Unit of Description

6 pages

Abstract

The official program for the Tuesday, October 25, 1938 Overcoat Meeting at Narragansett Park on the Gorham Fair Grounds, Gorham, Maine. The program includes a list of the race day officers including the chair of the Maine Racing Commission. Photographer Guy Kendall made notations in the program indicating changes in the field of horses, time results of races, and other finish results.

Comments

Race Program
OVERCOAT MEETING
1938

GORHAM FAIR ASSOCIATION
GORHAM, MAINE

Tuesday, October 25th

RACE OFFICIALS

Starting Judge, Harry McKinney
Presiding Judge, Dr. John Stevens
Assistant Judge, William Soule
Assistant Judge, Glenn Rubles
Race Secretary, Dr. H. S. Irish
Mutuels Director, Frank R. Witman

Pari-Mutuel betting under supervision of Maine State Racing Commission MILES B. MANK, Chairman

1st Race
$100.00 CLAIMING RACE
1st Half Daily Double

1 PRUDENCE VOLO, b.m. by Dillon Volo, Jos. Hogan, Marlboro, Mass., Brown & -

2 FARO, blk.g. by Peter Potempkin, J. Brown, Keene, N. H., Brown, Brown

3 HIS EMMINENCE, ch.g. by Abbedale Mr. Wright, Chappelle, Green

4 PETER'S IDEAL, b.g. by Peter Dean, J. Phalen, Newmarket, N. H., Phalen, Blue & White

5 KLATA DIRECT, b.m. (Dis.) by Braden Direct C. Smith, Augusta, Me.

6 COQUETTE, b.m. by Chestnut Peter, Harry Coleman, Leominster, Mass., Coleman, Black

2nd Race
2.09 BAR PACE
2nd Half Daily Double

1 STAR VOLO, b.g. by Willis Volo, D. E. Gilman, Exeter, N.H., Gilman, Tan

2 AMOR PATCH, b.g. by Amor Dale, H. Larochelle, Standbridge Sta., Que., Larochelle, Brown

3 EASTER LEE, b.g. by Andy Lee, E. C. Snowden, Biddeford, Me., Hanafin, Green

4 WARWELL GUY, ch.g. by Guy Abbe, A. F. Chickering, Walpole, N. H., Brown, Brown

5 DICK HAL, b.g. by Wayne Hal, Malcolm & Harriman, Augusta, Me., Jordan, Green

6 GAY DILLON, b.m. by Dillon Volo, Del Cameron, Harvard, Mass., Cameron, Green

7 KELLY HANOVER, b.g. by Sandy Flash, Mrs. E. Pierson, E. Bridgewater, Mass., Pierson, Gray

8 BILLY, b.g. by Volomite, H. MacLaughlin, Fort Fairfield, Me., Bond, Brown

9 CALUMET ELBERT, b.g. by Peter the Brewer, J. Haddock, Agt., Laconia, N. H., Haddock, Black & White

10 CALUMET DELORES, b.m. by Belwin, Fred Wells, Plattsburg, N. Y., Berry, Green & Gold

3rd Race
2.11 BAR TROT

1 HARRY DILLON, b.g. by Dillon Volo, L. Bezzan, Providence, R. I., Morgan, Green

2 MAC HARVESTER, r.g. by Geo. Harvester, Mrs. J. Hanafin, W. Medford, Mass., Hanafin, Green

3 GOV. ALEX, b.g. by Great Britton, J. Queen, Norwell, Mass., Rowe, Brown & Gold

4 NANCY ARION, b.m. by Arion Guy, H. J. Randall, Harrison, Me., Jordan, Green

5 JENNY HANOVER, b.m. by The Great Volo, J. Phalen, Newmarket, N. H., Phalen, Blue & White

6 ALICE OAKWOOD, b.m. by Atlantic Express, Brisbin & Son, Readfield, Me., Brisbin, Black

4th Race
$100.00 CLAIMING RACE

1 Coquette, Coleman, Black

2 Peter’s Ideal, Phalen, Blue & White

3 Faro, Brown, Brown

4 Klata Direct

5 His Emminence, Chappelle, Green

6 Prudence Volo, Rowe, Brown & Gold

5th Race
2.09 BAR PACE

1 Easter Lee, Hanafin, Green

2 Star Volo, Gilman, Tan

3 Warwell Guy, Brown, Brown

4 Calumet Delores, Berry, Green & Gold

5 Kelly Hanover, Pierson, Gray

6 Dick Hal, Jordan, Green

7 Calumet Elbert (scratch), Haddock, Black & White

8 Gay Dillion, Cameron, Green

9 Billy, Bond, Brown

10 Amor Patch, Larochelle, Brown

6th Race
2.11 BAR TROT

1 Alice Oakwood, Brisbin, Black

2 Nancy Arion, Jordan, Green

3 Gov. Alex, Rowe, Brown & Gold

4 Mac Harvester, Hanafin, Green

5 Jenny Hanover, Phalen, Blue & White

6 Harry Dillon, Morgan, Green

7th Race
$100.00 CLAIMING RACE

1 His Emminence, Chappelle, Green

2 Peter’s Ideal, Phalen, Blue & White

3 Klata Direct (scratch)

4 Coquette, Coleman, Black

5 Prudence Volo, Rowe, Brown & Gold

6 Faro, Brown, Brown

8th Race
2.09 BAR PACE

1 Amor Patch, Larochelle, Brown

2 Warwell Guy, Brown, Brown

3 Billy, Bond, Brown

4 Easter Lee, Hanafin, Green

5 Kelly Hanover, Pierson, Gray

6 Gay Dillon, Cameron, Green

7 Star Volo, Gilman, Tan

8 Calumet Delores, Berry, Green & Gold

9 Dick Hal, Jordan, Green

10 Calumet Elbert (scratch), Haddock, Black & White

9th Race
2.11 BAR TROT

1 Gov. Alex, Rowe, Brown & --

2 Mac Harvester, Hanafin, Green

3 Nancy Arion, Jordan, Green

4 Harry Dillon, Morgan, Green

5 Jenny Hanover, Phalen, Blue & White

6 Alice Oakwood, Brisbin, Black

Keywords

Standardbred horses, American Standardbred racehorses, New England harness racing, Maine harness racing, horse racing, Sulky racing, Trotting races

Share

Track Location

 
 
Oct 25th, 12:00 AM

Overcoat Meeting, Tuesday, October 25, 1938

Gorham, Maine

The official program for the Tuesday, October 25, 1938 Overcoat Meeting at Narragansett Park on the Gorham Fair Grounds, Gorham, Maine. The program includes a list of the race day officers including the chair of the Maine Racing Commission. Photographer Guy Kendall made notations in the program indicating changes in the field of horses, time results of races, and other finish results.

 

To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately,
you may Download the file to your hard drive.

NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.