Document type

Race Program

Park

West Oxford County Fairground Race Track

Date of Race

10-7-1938

Park Location

Fryeburg, Maine

Event Type

Fair

Race

West Oxford County Agricultural Society Races

Identifier

MS_1465_b003_1938c_doc_02116

Level of Description

Item

Extent of the Unit of Description

6 pages

Abstract

The official race program for the Friday, October 7, 1938 West Oxford County Agricultural Society harness races in Fryeburg, Maine. The cover of the program includes the names of race day officials as well as a summary of the field of horses participating in the first and second halves of the Daily Double. Changes in Maine's peri-mutual rules are outlined as well as a description for rules of Daily Double. The program include Guy Kendall's handwritten notes on changes in race line ups, finish times, and order.

Comments

WEST OXFORD AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY
FRYEBURG, MAINE
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 7, 1938

Official Race Program

STARTER Glenn Rublee
PRESIDING JUDGE Albert E. Gibbons
JUDGES Guy H. Bush & W. B. Stones
STEWARD W. T. Soule Jr.
CLERK OF COURSE C. C. Chesley
DIRECTOR OF MUTUELS Frank R. Witman
MAINE RACING COMMISSION, Miles Manks, Chairman

1ST RACE
First Half Daily Double
Purse $100
2.15 Pace

1 HENLEY ETAWAH b.g by Peter Henley, H. C. Buzzell, Belfast, Maine, Morgan, green - gold

2 MR. COUNTER r.g. by Counterpart, Norton & Michaud, Addesson, Maine, Michaud, Purple - Gold

3 CALUMET DELHI b.m (scratch) by Peter the Brewer, J. Brown, Keene, N. H., Brown, Black - Red

4 HAL VOLO ch.g. by Dillon Volo, Fitzpatrick and Igoe, Brookfield, Mass., Safford, Green

5 AMOR PATCH br.g. by Amar Dale, H. Larochelle, Quebec, Larochelle, brown

6 CALUMET DELORES b.m. by Belwin, F. Wells, Plattsburg, N. Y., Berry, Green - Gold

7 VOLRIDA b.m. by Volomite, E. B. Avery, Woodstock, N. B., Chappelle, green - gold

8 WARWELL GUY ch.g. by Guy Abbie, A.F Chickering, Walpole, N. H., Chickering, Black

2ND RACE
Second Half Daily Double
Purse $75
2.18 Trot

1 BELLONA ch.m. by Chestnut Peter, W. Sargent, Madrid, Maine, Sargent, Brown - Green

2 HARRY DILLON b.g. by Dillon Volo, H. O. Bateman, Winchendon, Mass., Crossman, green

3 SUNFIRE b.g. by Peter Scott, M. Fitzgerald, Durham, Maine, Fitzgerald, blue

4 MAC HARVESTER b.g. by George Harvester, Mrs. John Hanafin, Sommerville, Mass., Hannafin, green

5 JEAN THE GREAT b.m. by McGregor the Great, H. C. Buzzell, Belfast, Maine, Morgan, green - gold

6 MISS LANE b.m. by Athorne Guy, P. Preston, Rutland, Vermont, Myott, Red - Green

7 PAGAN br.g. by Guy Day, W. J. Nyler, Waterville, Maine, Clark, red - green

8 SINECURE ch.m. by Highland Scott, P. H. Stuart, McFalls, Maine, Stuart, Blue - Orange

9 SUNNY MEADE b.g. by Peter Volo, William Grantham, Middleboro, Mass., Rowe, Brown - Gold

10 CYNARA b.m. by Peter Volo, Malcolm & Harriman, Augusta, Me., Jordan, Blue - White

3RD RACE
Free for All Pace

1 DUSTY HANOVER b.h. by Sandy Flash, Sullivan - Mawhinney, Machias, Me., Clukey, maroon - green

2 ZOMBRO HANOVER b.g. by Dillon Axworthy, Stacy Giggey, Brooklyn, Mass., Jordan, blue - white

3 BETTER TIMES br.g. by Burton Patch, E. Plouffe, Montreal, Que., Larochelle, Brown

4 LAUREL HANOVER b.h. by Laurel Hall, Berry & Coffman, Bangor, Me., Chappelle, green - black

5 FORBES DIRECT b.g. by Napoleon Direct, Mrs. Fred Gross, Auburn, Maine, Hall, Brown & Red

6 HARRY G. b.g. by Singe G., E. P. Cray, Bellows Falls, Vermont, Safford, Green

4TH RACE
Purse $100
2.15 Pace

1 WARWELL GUY Chickering

2 VOLRIDA Chappelle

3 CALUMET DELORES Berry

4 AMOR PATCH Larochelle

5 HENLEY ETAWAH Morgan

6 CALUMET DELHI (scratch) Brown

7 HAL VOLO Safford

8 MR. COUNTER Michaud

3RD RACE
Purse $75
2.18 Trot

1 SUNFIRE Fitzgerald

2 SUNNY MEADE Rowe

3 MAC HARVESTER Hannafin

4 JEAN THE GREAT Morgan

5 PAGAN Clark

6 BELLONA Sargent

7 CYNARA Jordan

8 MISS LANE Myott

9 HARRY DILLON Crossman

10 SINECURE Stewart

6TH RACE
Purse $150
Free for All Pace

1 DUSTY HANOVER Clukey

2 BETTER TIMES (scratch) Larochelle

3 HARRY G. Safford

4 ZOMBRO HANOVER Jordan

5 FORBES DIRECT Hall

6 LAUREL HANOVER Chappelle

7TH RACE
Purse $100
2.15 Pace

1 CALUMET DELORES bm by Belwin, F. Wells, Plattsburg, N. Y., Berry, Green - Gold

2 CALUMET DELHI b.m. (scratch) by Peter the Brewer, J. Brown, Keene, N. H., Brown, Black - Red

3 AMOR PATCH br.g. by Amar Dale, H. Larochelle, Quebec, Larochelle

4 HENLEY ETAWAH b.g. by Peter Henley, H. C. Buzzell, Belfast, Maine, Morgan, green - gold

5 HAL VOLO ch.g. by Dillon Volo, Fitzpatrick and Igoe, Brookfield, Mass., Safford, Green

6 MR. COUNTER r.g. by Counterpart, Norton & Michaud, Addesson, Maine, Michaud, Purple - Gold

7 VOLRIDA b.m. by Volomite, E. B. Avery, Woodstock, N. B., Chappelle, green - gold

8 WARWELL GUY ch.g. by Guy Abbe, A.F Chickering, Walpole, N. H., Chickering, Black

8TH RACE
Purse $75
2.18 Trot

1 JEAN THE GREAT b.m. by McGregor the Great, H. C. Buzzell, Belfast, Maine, Morgan, green - gold

2 MISS LANE b.m. by Athorne Guy, P. Preston, Rutland, Vermont, Myott, Red - Green

3 PAGAN br.g. by Guy Day, W. J. Nyler, Waterville, Maine, Clark, red - green

4 BELLONA ch.m. by Chestnut Peter, W. Sargent, Madrid, Maine, Sargent, Brown - Green

5 MAC HARVESTER b.g. by George Harvester, Mrs. John Hanafin, Sommerville, Mass., Hannafin, green

6 CYNARA b.m. by Peter Volo, Malcolm & Harriman, Augusta, Me., Blue

7 SUNNY MEADE b.g. by Peter Volo, William Grantham, Middleboro, Mass., Rowe, Brown - Gold

8 SUNFIRE b.g. by Peter Scott, M. Fitzgerald, Durham, Maine, Fitzgerald, blue

9 SINECURE ch.m. by Highland Scott, P. H. Stuart, McFalls, Maine, Stuart, Blue - Orange

10 HARRY DILLON b.g. by Dillon Volo, H. O. Bateman, Winchendon, Mass., Crossman, green

9TH RACE
Purse $150
Free For All Pace

1 HARRY G. b.g. by Single G., E. P. Cray, Bellows Falls, Vermont, Safford, Green

2 LAUREL HANOVER b.h. by Laurel Hall, Berry & Coffman, Bangor, Me., Chappelle, green - black

3 ZOMBRO HANOVER b.g. by Dillon Axworthy, Stacy Giggey, Brooklyn, Mass., Jordan, blue - white

4 DUSTY HANOVER b.h. by Sandy Flash, Sullivan - Mawhinney, Machias, Me., Clukey, maroon - green

5 BETTER TIMES br.g. (scratch) by Burton Patch, E. Plouffe, Montreal, Que., Larochelle, Brown

6 FORBES DIRECT b.g. by Napoleon Direct, Mrs. Fred Gross, Auburn, Maine, Hall, Brown & Red

Keywords

Standardbred horses, American Standardbred racehorses, New England harness racing, Maine harness racing, horse racing, Sulky racing, Trotting races

Share

Track Location

 
 
Oct 7th, 12:00 AM

West Oxford County Agricultural Society, Friday, October 7, 1938

Fryeburg, Maine

The official race program for the Friday, October 7, 1938 West Oxford County Agricultural Society harness races in Fryeburg, Maine. The cover of the program includes the names of race day officials as well as a summary of the field of horses participating in the first and second halves of the Daily Double. Changes in Maine's peri-mutual rules are outlined as well as a description for rules of Daily Double. The program include Guy Kendall's handwritten notes on changes in race line ups, finish times, and order.

 

To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately,
you may Download the file to your hard drive.

NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.