Document type

Race Program

Park

Oxford County Fairground Race Track

Date of Race

9-17-1938

Park Location

South Paris, Maine

Event Type

Perimutuel

Race

Oxford County Agricultural Society

Identifier

MS_1465_b003_1938c_doc_02045

Level of Description

Item

Extent of the Unit of Description

8 pages

Abstract

The official race program for the Saturday, September 17, 1938 Oxford County Agricultural Society harness races in South Paris, Maine. The cover of the program includes the names of race day officials as well as a summary of the field of horses participating in the first and second halves of the Daily Double. Changes in Maine's peri-mutual rules are outlined as well as a description for rules of Daily Double. The program include Guy Kendall's handwritten notes on changes in race line ups, finish times, and order. Kendall also noted the amounts of money he bet on each race in the upper left corner of each race card and the amount won in the upper right corner.

Comments

OXFORD COUNTY AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY
Saturday, Sept. 17, 1938
Official Race Program

STARTER: Edwin T. Keller
PRESIDING JUDGE: Dr. Chesley; Jack Kingsley
DIRECTOR OF MUTUELS: Frank R. Witman
MAINE RACING COMMISSION: Miles Mank, Chairman

1ST RACE
First Half Daily Double
Purse $100
Classified Trot

1 ROYAL FLUSH br.s. by Royal Harvest, F. Lacroix, So. Braintree, Mass., Stewart, green

2 HARRY DILLON b.g. by Dillon Volo, Mrs. F. Albine, Providence, R. I., Patterson, green

3 ALICE OAKWOOD br.m. by Atlantic Express, Howard Brisbin, Readfield, Maine, Brisbin

4 LADY PENNOCK b.m. by Coburn, Chas. Bond, Chappelle, Green - Black

5 MAC HARVESTER b.g. by George Harvester, Mrs. John Hanafin, Sommerville, Mass., Hannafin, green

6 CALUMET FORAY ch.g. by Guy Abbe, Morgan, Agent, Morgan, Green - Yellow

7 MISS MARY JANE ch.m. by Peter the Brewer, Harvey, Agent, Harvey, Purple

2ND RACE
Second Half Daily Double
Purse $100
Classified Pace

1 TWILIGHT DALE (scratch) by Abbedale, Lucian Faubert, Vallyfield, Quebec, Courchene

2 PETER SIMMONS br.g. by Count Dashoff, A. Smith, Augusta, Maine, Hall, Brown - Red

3 STREAMLINE b.m. by Geo. Harvester, H. H. Day, Gorham, Me., Day, blue-gold

4 SYMBOL LUCY b.m. by Symbol S. Forest, E. Casper, Greenvile, N. C., Burlingame, Purple

5 WEST VIRGINIA GIRL b.m. (scratch) by West Virginia Boy, Haddock, Agt., HADDOCK, Black - White

6 COLONEL CROGAN b.s. by Real Frisco, Mrs. F. Sylvia, Providence, R. I., green-yellow, Patterson

7 MISS DODGE b.m. by Peter G., George Smith, Oxford, Maine, Blue

3RD RACE
Purse $100
Classified Pace

1 HIS EMINENCE ch.g. by Abbedale, F. Richardson, Morgan

2 SIGNAL RULE b.m. by Signal Peter, Florence Lord, Ossippee, N. H., Haddock, black-white

3 NICKDALE b.g. by Signal G., Halver Hart, So. Hope, Chappelle, blue - white

4 CRESENT SIGNAL b.m. by Signal Peter, N. Phillips, Plainville, N. J., Phillips, Green - White

5 CZAR FRISCO br.g. by Czar Peter, S. A. Wathen, Jordan, Blue - White

6 SURPASS b.m. by Volomite, Mowers, Mowers

7 CALUMET DIME b.g. by Guy Abbe, D. E. Gilman, Gilman

8 KLATA DIRECT b.m. by Braden Direct, M. Wright, Gardiner, Maine, Hannefin, brown

4TH RACE
Purse 100
2.24 Trot

1 JURA b.m. by McGregor the Great, Brisbin, Agent, Brisbin

2 TIP HANOVER b.g. by Sandy Flash, Malcolm & Harriman, Hall, Gold - Brown

3 SIS ch.m. (scratch) by High Noon, H. J. Wheelright, Carpenter, Tan - Green

4 CLARABELLE br.m. by Flashlight, Jordan, Agent, Jordan, Blue - White

5 BRIGHT HANOVER b.m. by Great Volo, Grant Hunt, Presque Isle, Me., Hannifin, blue - green

6 VIOLA MARQUE Harvey, Agent, Harvey

7 OLIEDALE Chappelle, Agent, Chappelle

5TH RACE
Purse $100
Classified Trot

1 LADY PENNOCK, Chappelle

2 ROYAL FLUSH, Haddock

3 ALICE OAKWOOD, Brisbin

4 HARRY DILLON, Patterson

5 CALUMET FORAY, Morgan

6 MAC HARVESTER, Hannafin

7 MISS MARY JANE, Harvey

6TH RACE
Purse $100
Classified Pace

1 PETER SIMMONS, Hall

2 MISS DODGE, Jordan

3 STREAMLINE, Day

4 TWIGHT DALE (scratch), Couchene

5 COLONEL CROGAN, Patterson

6 SYMBOL LUCY, Burlingame

7 WEST VIRGINIA GIRL (scratch), Haddock

7TH RACE
Purse $100
Classified Pace

1 SIGNAL RULE, Haddock

2 CALUMET DIME, Gilman

3 KLATA DIRECT, Foye

4 CZAR FRISCO, Jordan

5 SURPASS, Mowers

6 HIS EMMINENCE, Morgan

7 NICKDALE, Chappelle

8 CRESENT SIGNAL, Phillips

8TH RACE
Purse $100
2.24 Trot

1 SIS (scratch), Carpenter

2 TIP HANOVER, Hall

3 OLLIEDALE, Chappelle

4 JURA, Brisbin

5 BRIGHT HANOVER, Hannafin

6 VIOLA MARQUE, Harvey

7 CLARABELLE, Jordan

9TH RACE
Purse $100
2.16 Pace

1 DICK HAL b.g. by Wayne Hal, Malcolm & Harriman, Augusta, Maine, Jordan, Blue - White

2 JOLLY WORTHY ch. g. (scratch) by Boyd Worthy, F. N. Farmer, Farmer

3 SYMBOL LEWIS blk.h. by Symbol S. Forest, R. L. Smith, Greenville, N. C., Burlingame, purple - gray

4 CALUMET ELBERT b.g. by Peter the. Brewer, James Poole, Dover, N. H., Haddock, Blue - White

5 HUM SCOTT br m. by Highland Scott, Thomas Fudge, Morgan, Green - Red

10TH RACE
Purse $100
Classified Pace

1 HANNAH HENLEY b. m. (scratch) by Peter Henley, Mrs. Harmon, Thorndike, Maine, Tweedie, green-gold

2 MARGARET HARVESTER b.m. by Geo. Harvester, C. Stewart, Agent, Patterson

3 FRANCIS DIME Gilman, Agent, Gilman

4 AK SAR BEN blk.g. by Harvest Worthy, Mrs. Nellie Harris, Gardiner, Maine, Harris, red-brown

5 PRINCE DIRECT bl. g. (scratch) by Wayne Hal, Carney, Agent, Carney, Green - Gold

6 CALUMEL DREAM b.m. by Justice Brook, Mrs. F. Harris, Gardiner, Mass., Small, green

7 ROYAL BREWER ch.g. by Peter the Brewer, P. Pendexter, Day

8 ARLO STOUT b.s. by Todd Stout, Wm. Brown, Lewiston, Maine, Hall, green

11TH RACE
Purse $100
Classified Trot

1 FI FI HANOVER b.m. by The Great Volo, R. S. Smith, McPhillips, Purple - Gray

2 SEQUENCE b.m. by McGregor the Great, S. A. Wathen, Houghton, gold - brown

3 MUSSETTE ch.m. by The Senator, R. S. Smith, Burlingame, purple - gray

4 MINA DEROCHE, Sullivan and Mawhinney, Green

5 TIDEMARK b.g. by Lee Tide, Morgan, Agent, Morgan

6 Orena Hanover b.m. by Dillon Volo, Stanwood and Cummings, Jordan

12TH RACE
Purse $100
2.16 Pace

1 SYMBOL LEWIS, Burlingame

2 DICK HAL, Jordan

3 HUM SCOTT, Morgan

4 JOLLY WORTHY, Farmer

5 CALUMET ELBERT, Haddock

13TH RACE
Purse $100
Classified Pace

1 AK-SAR BEN, Chappelle

2 ARLO STOUT, Hall

3 ROYAL BREWER

4 FRANCES DIME, Gilman

5 CALUMET DREAM, Small

6 PRINCE DIRECT, (scratch) Carney

7 MARGARET HARVESTER, Patterson

8 HANNAH HENLEY, (scratch) Tweedie

14TH RACE
Purse $100
Classified Trot

1 MINA DEROCHE, Green

2 MUSSETTE, Burlingame

3 SEQUENCE, Houghton

4 FIFI HANOVER, McPhillips

5 ORENA HANOVER, Jordan

6 TIDEMARK, Morgan

Keywords

Standardbred horses, American Standardbred racehorses, New England harness racing, Maine harness racing, horse racing, Sulky racing, Trotting races

Share

Track Location

 
 
Sep 17th, 12:00 AM

Oxford County Agricultural Society, Saturday, Sept. 17, 1938

South Paris, Maine

The official race program for the Saturday, September 17, 1938 Oxford County Agricultural Society harness races in South Paris, Maine. The cover of the program includes the names of race day officials as well as a summary of the field of horses participating in the first and second halves of the Daily Double. Changes in Maine's peri-mutual rules are outlined as well as a description for rules of Daily Double. The program include Guy Kendall's handwritten notes on changes in race line ups, finish times, and order. Kendall also noted the amounts of money he bet on each race in the upper left corner of each race card and the amount won in the upper right corner.

 

To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately,
you may Download the file to your hard drive.

NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.