Document type

Race Program

Park

Maine State Fair Grounds

Date of Race

7-15-1938

Park Location

Lewiston, Maine

Event Type

Perimutuel

Race

Summer Race Meet

Identifier

MS_1465_b003_1938a_doc_01881

Level of Description

Item

Extent of the Unit of Description

2 pages

Abstract

The official race program for the Friday, July 15, 1938 Summer Race Meet at the Maine State Fair Grounds race track on King Street, Lewiston, Maine. Unlike the usual tri-paneled, brochure fold, the program is printed, double-sided on 11 x 17 stock that was trimmed to a non-standard 11 x 14 sheet, then scored and folded into a 14-inch long brochure. Photographer Guy Kendall made notations in the program indicating changes in the field of horses, time results of races, and other finish results.

Comments

MAINE STATE FAIR
Member of National Trotting Assn.

SUMMER RACE MEET
FRIDAY, JULY 15, 1938
OFFICIAL RACE PROGRAM

STARTER: L. D. Sheldon
PRESIDING JUDGE: Robert Johnson, F. M. Simmons
STEWARD: George Booth

Pari-mutuel betting operated under the Supervision of Maine Racing Commission, Miles Mank, Chairman

1ST RACE
First Half Daily Double
2.19 Pace

1 EASTER LEE b.g. by Lee Tide, Malcolm and Harriman, Jordan

2 CALUMET DARDINILLA b g. by Belwin, John T. Duffy, Duffy (scratch), Munz (write-in)

3 JOLLY WORTHY ch.g. by Boyd Worthy, F. N. Farmer, Stanley

4 KELLY HANOVER b.g. (scratch) by Sandy Flash Mr. Pierson, Agent, Pierson

5 DORA HAL bl.m. by Wayne Hal, J. Hogan, Rowe

6 SURPASS b.m. by Volomite, Mowers, Mowers

7 CASHIER b.g. (scratch) by Cold Cash, C. E. Ward, Day

8 SYMBOL LEWIS b.g. (scratch) by Symbol S. Forest, R. L. Smith, Burlingame

2ND RACE
Second Half Daily Double
2.22 Trot

1 RUGGED VOLO b.h. by Peter Volo, S. Sullivan, Kebrick

2 AGNES McGREGOR br.m. by McGregor the Great, M. C. and R. A. Nolan, Myott

3 MANAWAH br.g. by Etawah, John T. Duffy, Duffy (scratch) Munz (write-in)

4 CALUMET CHIMES b.g. by Peter the Brewer, Mrs. Gross, Hall

5 GEM ch. g. by Chestnut Peter E. Rowe, Agent, Rowe

6 MAC HARVESTER b.g. by George Harvester John Hanafin, Hannafin (scratch) Morgan (write-in)

3RD RACE
Classified Trot

1 JURA, Brislin

2 GENERAL JOHNSON b.g. by Todd Stout, A. H. Hayes, Gerow

3 WORTHY GLOW b.s. by Worthy Peter, Mrs. Gross, Hall

4 STAR HENLEY bl.g. by Peter Henley, L. Gayton, Morgan

5 DOUBLE VOLO br.g. (scratch) by Double Great, F. Osgood, Haddock

6 ALICE OAKWOOD br.m. by Atlantic Express, Howard Brisbin, Brisbin

7 ARK SAR BEN blk.g. by Harvest Worthy Roy Harris, Small

8 SENATOR MARTIN b.g. by Martinique, H. M. Frye, Frye

9 HARMAR ch.h. N. F. Smith, Carney

10 LUCKY MISS br.m. by McGregor The Great, Paul Audet, Myott

4TH RACE
2.19 Pace

1 SYMBOL LEWIS Burlingame (scratch)

2 EASTER LEE Jordan

3 KELLY HANOVER Pierson (scratch)

4 JOLLY WORTHY Stanley

5 DORA HAL Rowe

6 SURPASS Mowers

7 CALUMET DARDINELLA Duffy

8 CASHIER Day (scratch)

5TH RACE
2.22 Trot

1 CALUMET CHIMES Hall

2 MANAWAH Duffy

3 GEM Rowe

4 AGNES MCGREGOR Myott

5 MAC HARVESTER Hannafin

6 RUGGED VOLO Kebrick

6TH RACE
Classified Trot

1 WORTHY GLOW Hall

2 STAR HENLEY Morgan (scratch)

3 ALICE OAKWOOD Brisbin

4 HARMAR Carney (scratch)

5 DOUBLE VOLO Haddock (scratch)

6 SENATOR MARTIN Frye

7 ARK SAR BEN Small

8 LUCKY MISS Myott

9 JURA Brislin

10 GENERAL JOHNSON M. Gerow

7TH RACE
Classified Pace

1 HOLLYROOD BERGEN b.g. by Hollyrood Bob, John T. Duffy, Duffy

2 NELLIE HAL b.m. by Hal Dale, H. Frye, Agent, H. Frye

3 AMIE CHAN b.m. by Baron Chan H. T. Hayes, Gerow (scratch) Meader (write-in)

4 ARLO STOUT b.s. by Todd Stout Brown, Smith

5 HAL O. b.g. by Hal Dale, Fitzpatrick & Igoe, Safford

6 M. & H. b.g. by MC I Win, Malcolm and Harriman, Jordan

8TH RACE
Free For All Pace

1 JOE BING ch.g. by Knight of Stratemore, Jones, Jones

2 VICTOR PATCH Hillock, Agent, Hillock

3 ZOMBRO HANOVER b.g. (scratch) by Dillon Axworthy, Stacy H. Giggey, Brislin

DOROTHY BRITTON (write-in)

4 NEWBROOKE VOLO bl.h. by Peter Volo, J. Brislin, Munz

9TH RACE
Classified Mixed Race

1 McKLYO DIRECT b.g. by Braden Direct, H. Gould, Stewart

2 LUCY W. b.m. (scratch) by Peter W., M. Benson, Morgan

3 ELJOTINE br.m. by Highland, Malcolm and Harriman, Clukey

4 HOLLYROOD BUDDY, McMinnemon, Agent, McMinnemon

5 GEORGIE L. ro.m. by Tramp Hopeful, Mr. Kebrich, Agent, Kebrich

6 CALUMEL DREAM, Small, Small

7 ROLLING ROCK b.m. by Peter Volo, A. W. Drake, Drake

8 HARVESTER BOY b.s. (scratch) by George Harvester Snell, Agent, Snell

10TH RACE
Classified Pace

1 HAL O. b.g. by Hal Dale, Fitzpatrick & Igoe, Safford

2 M. & H. b.g. by Mc I Win, Malcolm and Harriman, Jordan

3 ARLO STOUT b.s. by Todd Stout, Brown, Smith

4 NELLIE HAL b.m. Hal Dale, H. Frye, Agent, H. Frye

5 HOLLYROOD BERGEN b.g. by Hollyrood Bob, John T. Duffy, Duffy

6 AMIE CHAN b.m. by Baron Chan, H. T. Hayes, Gerow

11TH RACE
Free For All Pace

1 JOE BING ch.g. by Knight of Stratemore, Jones, Jones

2 NEWBROOKE VOLO bl.h. by Peter Volo, J. Brislin, Munz

3 ZOMBRO HANOVER b.g.(scratch) by Dillon Axworthy, Stacy H. Giggey, Brislin

DOROTHY BRITTON (write-in)

4 VICTOR PATCH, Hillock, Agent, Hillock

12TH RACE
Free For All Trot

1 SETZER HANOVER b. by Dillon Volo, John T. Duffy, Duffy

2 VOLO MAE b.m. by Peter Volo, J. O’Malley, Cleary

3 HOLLYROOD BORIS b.g. (scratch) by Hollyrood Harkaway, Old Town Hill Stables, Gibbons

4 ISOLO’S McELWYN b.g. by Mr. McElwyn, F. Richardson, Clukey

5 CALUMET DAWSON, Jones, Jones

13TH RACE
Classified Mixed Race

1 McKYLO DIRECT b.g. by Braden Direct, H. Gould, Stewart

2 HARVESTER BOY b.s. (scratch) by George Harvester, Snell, Agent, Snell

3 ELJOTINE br.m. by Highland, Malcolm and Harriman, Clukey

4 GEORGIE L. ro.m. by Tramp Hopeful Mr. Kebrich, Agent, Kebrich

5 CALUMET DREAM, Small, Small

6 HOLLYROOD BUDDY, McMinnemon, Agent, McMinnemon

7 LUCY W. (scratch) b.m. by Peter W., M. Benson, Morgan

8 ROLLING ROCK b.m. by Peter Volo, A. W. Drake, Drake

14TH RACE
Free For All Trot

1 CALUMET DAWSON Jones

2 ISOLO’S MC ELWYN Clukey

3 HOLLYROOD BORIS Gibbons (scratch)

4 SEIZA HANOVER Duffy

5 VOLO MAE Cleary

Keywords

Standardbred horses, American Standardbred racehorses, New England harness racing, Maine harness racing, horse racing, Sulky racing, Trotting races

Share

Track Location

 
 
Jul 15th, 12:00 AM

Summer Race Meet, July 15, 1938

Lewiston, Maine

The official race program for the Friday, July 15, 1938 Summer Race Meet at the Maine State Fair Grounds race track on King Street, Lewiston, Maine. Unlike the usual tri-paneled, brochure fold, the program is printed, double-sided on 11 x 17 stock that was trimmed to a non-standard 11 x 14 sheet, then scored and folded into a 14-inch long brochure. Photographer Guy Kendall made notations in the program indicating changes in the field of horses, time results of races, and other finish results.

 

To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately,
you may Download the file to your hard drive.

NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.