Document type

Score Card

Park

Cold Spring Park

Date of Race

9-30-1937

Park Location

Rochester, New Hampshire

Event Type

Perimutuel

Race

Rochester Fair Race

Identifier

MS_1465_b003_1937e_doc_01669

Level of Description

Item

Extent of the Unit of Description

4 pages

Abstract

The official score card for the Thursday, September 30, 1937 harness races at Rochester Fair, Cold Spring Park, Rochester, N. H. The card includes the names of race officials information about mutuel betting, and Guy Kendall's handwritten notes regarding changes in field of horses for each race. Kendall also tallied his bets and winnings.

Comments

Rochester Fair
Cold Spring Park, Rochester N. H.

Thursday, September 30, 1937

President: Dr. L. L. Gilman
Treasurer: R. E. Came
General Manager: Dr. John A. Stevens
Speed Secretary: Charles H. Farmer
Starter: Harry McKenney
Judge Representing N. H. Racing Commission: David Adams

FOURTH, EIGHTH AND TWELFTH RACES
2.14 Class
Pacing Three Dashes
Purse $500

1 Better Times, b g, Burton Patch-Nettie C., by Ab Brino, A. Chevalier, St. Hyacinthe, Que., Green-Red H. MYOTT

2 Countess Grattan, ro m, Counterpart-Prue Grattan 2.03 1/2 by Grattan Royal, Kennett & Philbrick, Conway, N. H., Cherry-Black A. RODNEY

3 Harry G., blk g, Single G-Easter Girl 2.19 1/4 by Western Boy, E. P. Cray, No. Walpole, N. H., Green F. SAFFORD

4 Worthy Peter, b g, Peter Henley-Worthy Dolly 2.10 1/4 by Most Worthy, C. F. Atwood and E. E. Raley, Keene, N. H., Brown J. BROWN

5 Golden Hedgewood, ch g, (scratch) Hedgewood Boy-Angy Perrigo by Perrigo, A. F. Chickering, Walpole, N. H., Brown-Gold A. CHICKERING

6 Star Volo, b g, Willis Volo-Joyrole 2.16 1/4 by S. P. Daniel E. Gilman, Exeter, N. H., Brown-Green D. GILMAN

7 Napoleon Patchen, b g, Napoleon Direct-Verlie Patchen 2.02 1/2 by Roy Patchen, Guy Bush, Sheldon, Vt., Green-Gold W. BERRY

8 Lee Overton, ch g, (scratch) Andy Lee-Polly Overton 2.21 3/4 by Salub, Fred C. Tobey, Plymouth, N. H., Gold-Blue F. TOBEY

9 Willys Knight, ch g, Knight of Stratmore-Babe by Salon Grattan, Manuel Mello, New Bedford, Mass., Black-Red J. BOLDUC

FIRST, FIFTH AND NINTH RACES
2.20 Class
Trotting Three Dashes
Purses $134

1 Margret Harvester, b m, George Harvester-Margaret Mac, H. M. Day, Gorham, Me., Purple Gold H. DAY

2 Royal Flush, b g, Royal Harvester-Fanmore by Dromore, Francis LaCroix, Hingham, Mass., Brown E. ROWE

3 Pedro b h, Chestnut Peter-Twilight Maiden, by Peter The Great, Murray Jones, East Pepperell, Mass., Green Orange A. JONES

4 Pagan, br g, Guy Day-Pollyanna by Moko, D. G. Gentles, Millis, Mass., Blue Gold J. METCALF

5 Glendower Lee, b h, McGregor The Great-Gaiety Guy by Guy Axworthy, W. J. McDonald, Boston, Mass., Green Red H. MYOTT

6 Protector Brooke, b h, Protector-Alice Brooke 2.07 1/2 by Justice Brooke, George S. West, Chestnut Hill, Mass., Cherry-Black A. RODNEY

7 Rugged Volo, br h, Peter Volo-Pongee Silk by Siliko, Marcus Ralston, No. Attleboro, Mass., Black D. STEELE

8 Aulus, b g, Judge Maxey-Tralu Klyo by Peter McKlyo, Geo. Gale, Pittsfield, N. H., Green Yellow P. CHAPPELL

9 Jim Trogan, b g, Guy Trogan-Paradox 2.16 1/2 by Belwin Ralph Cox, Lynnfield, Mass., Black W. GIBBONS

SECOND, SIXTH AND TENTH RACES
2.20 Class
Pacing Three Dashes
Purses $134

1 Homespun, ch h, Chestnut Peter-Teresita by Native King, P. C. Russell, Newbury, Vt., Green P. RUSSELL

2 Streamline, b m, George Harvester-Maggie Peters 2.14 1/4 by Chestnut Peter, H. M. Day, Gorham, Me., Purple-Gold H. DAY

3 Fair Direct, blk g, Fairview-Gay Direct 2.11 by Walter Direct Charles Churchill, Sanbornville, N. H. Blue Gold C. CHURCHILL

4 Mr. Counter, ro h, Counterpart-Silver D, C. Sheehan, Bangor, Me., Green-Yellow P. CHAPPELL

5 Dora Hal, b m, Wayne Hal-Dora Sherman 2.12 1/2 by Sherman Boy, James Hogan, Marlboro, Mass., Brown E. ROWE

6 Easter Lee, b g, Andy Lee-Lolita B., 2.16 1/2 by Carlokin, F. A. Bedore, St. Albans, Vt., Green Gold W. BERRY

7 Roy Directum, blk g, (scratch) Directum J-Hallie Walker by Empire Hal, R. Kennett, Sanbornville, N. H., Blue Red R. TUTTLE

THIRD, SEVENTH AND ELEVENTH RACES
2.12 Class
Trotting Three Dashes
Purse $500

1 Alloway, br h, McGregor The Great-Atlantika 2.20 1/4 by Atlantic Express, S. A. Wathen, Fort Fairfield, Me., Brown-Green W. WATHEN

2 Calumet Cane, b h, Peter The Brewer-Merry Brooke 2.23 by Justice Brooke, E. P. Cray, No. Walpole, N. H., Green F. SAFFORD

3 Calumet Dime, b g, Guy Abbe-Panuco 2.05 1/4 by Belwin, D. E. Gilman, Exeter, N. H., Brown-Green D. GILMAN

4 Iosolas McElwyn, b g, Mr. McElwyn-Iosola The Great 2.15 1/4, N. F. Smith, Lowell, Mass., Green W. CARNEY

5 Hollyrood Boris, b g, Hollyrood Harkaway-Sonia Dillon 2.27 3/4 by Dillon Axworthy, Oldtown Hill Farm, Newbury, Mass., Blue-Silver J. HANAFIN

Keywords

Standardbred horses, American Standardbred racehorses, New England harness racing, New Hampshire harness racing, horse racing, Sulky racing, Trotting races

Share

Track Location

 
 
Sep 30th, 12:00 AM

Rochester Fair, September 30, 1937

Rochester, New Hampshire

The official score card for the Thursday, September 30, 1937 harness races at Rochester Fair, Cold Spring Park, Rochester, N. H. The card includes the names of race officials information about mutuel betting, and Guy Kendall's handwritten notes regarding changes in field of horses for each race. Kendall also tallied his bets and winnings.

 

To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately,
you may Download the file to your hard drive.

NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.