Document type

Race Program

Park

Narragansett Park

Date of Race

7-4-1936

Park Location

Gorham, Maine

Event Type

Perimutuel

Race

Gorham Races

Identifier

MS_1465_b002_1936a_doc_00729

Level of Description

Item

Extent of the Unit of Description

6 pages

Abstract

The official program for the Gorham Races, July 4, 1936. The program includes the names of race officials and Guy Kendall's handwritten notes on race finishes and changes in the race line up.

Comments

Gorham Races
Saturday, July 4, 1936
Official Racing Program

Race Officials
Starting Judge: Harry McKenney
Presiding Judge: Dr. Stevens, William Soule, L. F. Cushman
Race Secretary: Dr. Harley S. Irish
Marshall: Bobby Jones
Director of Mutuels: Frank R. Witman

Supervision of State of Maine Racing Commission
Fred W. Weston, Chairman

1st Race
2.19 PACE
1st Half Daily Double
1 Mile

1 PETER MAINSHEET, br.s. by Peter Potempkin Green & White Mark Kyler, No. Tonawanda, N. Y., Kyler

2 CALUMET ELBERT, br.g. by Peter the Brewer Purple & White James Parlee, Dover, N. H., Day

3 CALUMET DEL-HI, b.m. by Peter the Brewer Green & Orange Y. Grantham, Middleboro, Mass., Carney

4 WALTER PRINCETON, b.g. by Hollyrood Walter Blue & White Mrs. Gross, Auburn, Me., Jordan

5 ECHO HARVESTER, ch.g. by Geo. Harvester Purple & Yellow Libby & Murch, Casco, Me., Chellis

6 PAT ABBE, br.g. by Abbedale Purple & Gray A. Tellon, Norwich, N. Y., Caspar

7 NICKDALE, b.g. by Single G Blue & White James Phalen, Newmarket, N. H., Phalen

2nd Race
FREE-FOR-ALL PACE
1 Mile

1 MISS VOLODALE, b.m. by Abbedale Green E. P. Cray, Bellows Falls, Vt., Safford

2 MAE E. GRATTON, ch.m. by Calumet Gratton Green & Gold Walter Brietenfield, Springfield, Ill., Brietenfield

3 HIS EMINENCE, ch.g. by Abbedale Green & White Mark Kyler, No. Tonawanda, N. Y., Kyler

4 RIP HANOVER, br.s. by Truax Blue & White Littchfield & Toothaker, Somerville, Mass., Mason

3rd Race
YEAR OLD PACE
2nd Half Daily Double
1 Mile

1 HERBERT WOOLF, br.s. by Cold Cash Green & Gold Walter Brietenfield, Springfield, Ill., Brietenfield

2 KEYSTONE HANOVER, br.s. by Banter Maroon and Gold R. E. Lamie, Harrisville, R. I., Sinclair

3 PRIBROCK, b.g. by McGregor the Great Or. & Green J. Porteous, Middletown, Conn., Scroggins

4 DEXTER WORTHY, b.s. by Guy Axworthy Green & White Mark Kyler, No. Tonawanda, N. Y., Kyler

5 COUNTERPART LINCOLN, br.g. by Counterpart Green E. P. Cray, Bellows Falls, Vt., Safford

4th Race
2.19 PACE
1 Mile

1 Walter Princeton

2 Calumet Elbert

3 Echo Harvester

4 Calumet Del-hi

5 Pat Abbe

6 Peter Mainsheet

7 Nickdale

5th Race
FREE-FOR-ALL PACE
1 Mile

1 His Eminence

2 Miss Volo Dale

3 Mae E. Gratton

4 Rip Hanover

6th Race
3 YEAR OLD PACE
1 Mile

1 Pribrock

2 Keystone Hanover

3 Counterpart Lincoln

4 Dexter Worthy

5 Herbert Woolf

7th Race
JR. FREE-FOR-ALL
1 Mile

1 CALUMET DUBUQUE, b.g. by Peter the Brewer Black Walter Gibbons. Agt., Topsfield, Mass., Gibbons

2 H. K. WORTHY, b.g. by The Outsider Green E. P. Cray, Bellows Falls, Vt., Safford

3 HOYLE, b.g. by Belwin Black & White Geo. McClellan, Portland, Me., Haddock

4 LADY LOCKET, b.m. by McGregor the Great Green A. E. Webber, Bangor, Me., Donnelly

5 WORTHY PETER, b.g. by Peter Henley Green & Red Walter Bird, Revere, Mass., Brusie

8th Race
2.24 TROT
2nd Division
1 Mile

1 DEEP RUN GEORGE, br.g. by Binville Blue & White Wesley Watson, Skowhegan, Me., Jordan

2 JENNIE HANOVER, b.m. by The Great Volo Blue & White J. L. Phalen, Newmarket, N. H., Phalen

3 AJAX, b.g. Chas. Knight, Biddeford, Me.

4 SUNFIRE, b.g. by Peter Scott Brown & Green M. F. Fitzgerald, Durham, N. H., Fitzgerald

5 TAMBORINE EXPRESS, b.m. by Atlantic Express Purple & Yellow Chas. Proctor, Naples, Me., Chellis

6 ANNIE RICHARDS, b.m. by Guy Richards Bessie Levine, Providence, R. I.

9th Race
FREE FOR ALL TROT
1 Mile

1 HANOVER PETER, br.s. by Dillon Axworthy P. H. Stuart, Lewiston, Me., Stuart

2 LU BARIENT, b.g. by Lou Princeton Red & Green Walter Bird, Revere, Mass., Brusie

3 PETER POKEY, ch,g. by Capt. Aubrey, Purple & Yellow Howard Randall, Harrison, Me., Day

4 INTRUDER, b.g. by Guy Axworthy Purple & Gray C. H. Casper, Harrington, Del., Casper

5 CALUMET BRADY, b.g. by Belwin Green & White Mark Kyler, Tonawanda, N. Y., Kyler

HANOVER PETER WINS HEAT IN TIME OF 2.06 1/4, a new track record.

10th Race
JR. FREE-FOR ALL
1 Mile

1 Worthy Peter

2 Cal. Dubuque

3 Hoyle (scratch)

4 Lady Locket

5 H. K. Worthy

11th Race
2.24 TROT
2nd Division
1 Mile

1 Sunfire

2 Deep Run George

3 Jennie Hanover

4 Annie Richards

5 Tamborine Express

6 Ajax

12th Race
FREE-FOR-ALL TROT
1 Mile

1 Lu Barient

2 Intruder +

3 Hanover Peter

4 Peter Pokey +

5 Calumet Brady

+ Accident on 1st turn

Keywords

Standardbred horses, American Standardbred racehorses, New England harness racing, Maine harness racing, horse racing, Sulky racing, Trotting races

Share

Track Location

 
 
Jul 4th, 12:00 AM

Gorham Races, July 4, 1936

Gorham, Maine

The official program for the Gorham Races, July 4, 1936. The program includes the names of race officials and Guy Kendall's handwritten notes on race finishes and changes in the race line up.

 

To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately,
you may Download the file to your hard drive.

NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.