Document type

Race Program

Park

Cumberland County Fairgrounds

Date of Race

10-31-1936

Park Location

Gorham, Maine

Event Type

Perimutuel

Race

Gorham Fair Association

Identifier

MS_1465_b002_1936e_doc_01241

Level of Description

Item

Extent of the Unit of Description

6 pages

Abstract

The official race program for the Saturday, October 31, 1936 Gorham Fair Association races at the Cumberland County Fair Grounds. The program includes the names of race officials, information about parimutuel betting, and photographer Guy Kendall's handwritten comments about race finishes and changes in the field.

Comments

Race Program

Gorham Fair Association
Gorham, Maine
1936
Saturday, October 31

Starting Judge: Glenn Rublee
Presiding Judge: W. T. Soule, Jr.
Race Secretary: Dr. H. S. Irish
Marshal: Muriel Jones
Director of Mutuels: Frank R. Witman

Post time, 12:15 p.m.

1st Race
$200 CLAIMING RACE
1st Half Daily Double
1 Mile

1 LADY PATCH, C. Towne, Wright

2 MARY AGNES, L. McLeod, McLeod

3 CHESTNUT HARVESTER, J. Jordan, Jordan

4 NOONTIME, V. Holdaway, Avery

5 HARTFORD PETER, C. Linsky, Brisbin

6 ST. VOLO, J. Michaud, Michaud

7 PETER SIMONS, (scratch) C. Smith, Smith

8 FARO, (scratch) C. Sheehan, Donnelly

(write-in) Laurel Colburn

9 GOLDEN HEDGWOOD, J. Brown, Brown

These horses are entered to be claimed at $200.00. Money must be paid in cash to Clerk of Course in Judges’ Stand 15 minutes before start of race.

2nd Race
CLASSIFIED PACE
1 Mile

1 PALOMITA, G. Larochelle, Larochelle

2 WILLYS KNIGHT, J. Bolduc, Bolduc

3 STAR VOLO, D. Gilman, Gilman

4 DANIEL HANOVER (scratch)

(write-in) Calumet Eve

5 GERTRUDE HOMSTEAD, C. Towne, CARTER

6 PEG ABBE, (scratch) E. P. Cray, Safford

(write-in) Peter Simmons

7 ROYAL HANOVER, A. Webber, Donnelly

3rd Race
$150 CLAIMING RACE
2nd Half Daily Double
1 Mile

1 WATTSWIN, (scratch) J. Jordan

2 VIKING, J. Brown, Brown

3 PHYLISDALE, J. Brown, Carter

4 JOLLY WORTHY, R. Kennet, Tuttle

5 CALUMET DOVE, L. McLeod, McLeod

6 PETER’S IDEAL, J. Phalen, Phalen

7 THE OUTLOOK, H. Day, Hanafin

8 NORTHERN DOLL, C. P. Mason, Jordan

These horses are entered to be claimed at $150.00. Money must be paid in cash to Clerk of Course in Judges’ Stand 15 minutes before start of race.

4th Race
$200 CLAIMING RACE
1 Mile

1 Lady Patch, (scratch) Wright

2 Peter Simons, (scratch) smith

3 St. Volo, Michaud

4 Chestnut Harvester, Jordan

5 Mary Agnes, McLeod

6 Noontime, Avery

7 Faro, (scratch) Donnelly

(write-in) Laurel Colburn

8 Hartford Peter, Brisbin

9 Golden Hedgwood, Brown

5th Race
CLASSIFIED PACE
1 Mile

1 Daniel Hanover, (scratch) Patterson

(write-in) Calumet Eve, Patterson

2 Willys Knight, Bolduc

3 Palomita, Larochelle

4 Gertrude Homstead, Carter

5 Peg Abbe, (scratch) Safford

(write-in) Peter Simmons

6 Royal Hanover, Donnelly

7 Star Volo, Gilman

6th Race
$150 CLAIMING RACE
1 Mile

1 Northern Doll, Jordan

2 Viking, Brown

3 Calumet Dove, McLeod

4 Jolly Worthy, Tuttle

5 Wattswin (scratch)

6 The Outlook, Hanafin

7 Phylisdale, Carter

8 Peter’s Ideal, Phalen

7th Race
$200 CLAIMING RACE
1 Mile

1 Faro, (scratch) Donnelly

(write-in) Laurel Colburn

2 St. Volo, Michaud

3 Mary Agnes, McLeod

4 Lady Patch, (scratch) Wright

5 Noontime, Avery

6 Hartford Peter, Brisbin

7 Peter Simons, (scratch) Smith

8 Chestnut Harvester, Jordan

9 Golden Hedgwood, Brown

8th Race
CLASSIFIED TROT
1 Mile

1 EMMA C., W. Wright, Wright

2 MARGARET HARVESTER, H. Day, Day

3 SALLY AUDABON, C. Brisbin, C. Brisbin

4 AULUS, W. Knight, Jordan

5 TAFFETA, (scratch) A. H. Hayes, Gerow

(write-in) Wattswin

6 SUNSHINE EXPRESS, J. Phalen, Phalen

7 ALICE OAKWOOD, H. Brisbin, H. Brisbin

9th Race
$150 CLAIMING RACE
1Mile

1 Northern Doll, Jordan

2 The Outlook, Hanafin

3 Viking, Brown

4 Peter’s Ideal, Phalen

5 Calumet Dove, McLeod

6 Jolly Worthy, Tuttle

7 Phylisdale, Carter

8 Wattswin (scratch)

10th Race
CLASSIFIED TROT
1 Mile

1 Margaret Harvester, Day

2 Alice Oakwood, H. Brisbin

3 Taffeta Wattswin, Gerow

(write-in) Wattswin

4 Emma C., Wright

5 Sunshine Express, Phalen

6 Aulus, Jordan

7 Sally Audabon, C. Brisbin

Ended in dead heat between Wattswin and Sunshine Express

Keywords

Standardbred horses, American Standardbred racehorses, New England harness racing, Maine harness racing, horse racing, Sulky racing, Trotting races

Share

Track Location

 
 
Oct 31st, 12:00 AM

Gorham Fair Association, October 31, 1936

Gorham, Maine

The official race program for the Saturday, October 31, 1936 Gorham Fair Association races at the Cumberland County Fair Grounds. The program includes the names of race officials, information about parimutuel betting, and photographer Guy Kendall's handwritten comments about race finishes and changes in the field.

 

To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately,
you may Download the file to your hard drive.

NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.