Document type

Race Program

Park

Maine State Fairgrounds

Date of Race

10-21-1936

Park Location

Lewiston, Maine

Event Type

Perimutuel

Race

Over-Coat Meet

Identifier

MS_1465_b002_1936e_doc_01214

Level of Description

Item

Extent of the Unit of Description

6 pages

Abstract

The official race program for the October 21, 1936 Over-Coat Meet at the Maine State Fairgrounds, Lewiston, Maine. The Over-Coat Meet was sponsored by the All Maine Fair Co. The program fails to identify the time classes for each of the races but does include the names of race officials as well as information about pari-mutuel betting. The program include Guy Kendall’s handwritten notes on race finishes and changes in the race lineups.

Comments

OFFICIAL RACE PROGRAM
ALL MAINE FAIR CO.

Lewiston, Maine

OVER-COAT MEET

Sunset Time 4:50
OCTOBER 21, 1936

STARTER: Harvey H. Hartman
PRESIDING JUDGE: Roger Rourke
RACE SECRETARY: Lawrence Haddock

1st Race

1 CALUMET DOVE 2.12 by Truax, Lowell McLeod, Barre, Vt., McLeod Green

2 GREEN LAWN 2.12 by Braden Direct, H. F. Turcotte, St Hyacynthe, P.Q., Bisson Brown

3 JOAN SCOTT 2.14 by Peter Scott, Jess Brown, Gardiner, Mass., Brown Brown & Gold

4 MISS JO HANOVER 2.14 by Sandy Flash, M. W. Richardson, Old Town, Me., Parker Grey

5 PHYLLISDALE 2.16 1/2 by Abbedale, E. C. Rowe, Quincy, Mass., Rowe Brown

6 QUIZ 2.12 1/2 by The Problem, John W. Lord, Ossippe, N. H., Patterson Green

7 GAY DIRECT 2.11 1/2 by Napoleon Direct, Howard Brisbin, Readfield, Me., Brisbin Green

8 RED GRATTON 2.11 1/2 by Lecco Gratton, A. H. Hayes, Manchester, Conn., Gerow Green

9 BEN BOLT 2.13 (scratch) by Ben Bolt, Warren Malcolm, Augusta, Me., Hanafin Green

10 JOLLY WORTHY 2.06 1/2 (scratch) by Boyd Worthy, Ralph Kennett, Sanbornville, N. H., Kennett Blue & Gold

2nd RACE
TROT

1 JEAN THE GREAT by McGregor the Great, S. O. Luce, Farmington, Me., Douse Brown

2 SENATRESS WORTHY by The Senator, S. O. Luce, Farmington, Me., Hanafin Green

3 ALICE OAKWOOD, 2.12 1/2 by Dillon Volo, Howard Brisbin, Readfield, Me., Brisbin Green

4 MARGARET HARVESTER by George Harvester, Harley Day, Gorham, Me., Day Green

5 TAFFETTA 2.14 1/2 by Mcgregor the Great, A. H. Hayes, Manchester, Conn., Gerow Green

6 A. J. by Bright Dawn, Ed. Rowe, Quincy, Mass., Rowe Brown

7 NORMA McGREGOR, 2.14 by McGregor the Great, Frank Chick, Pittsfield, N. H., Hazen Orange & Black

8 WATTSWIN 2.12 1/2 by Belwin, George Smith, Welchville, Me., Jordan Blue & White

9 CALUMET DANDY 2.14 by Guy Abbe, Dr. A. P. Mills, Farmington, Me., Mills Black

10 EMMA C 2.11 1/2 by Captain S, Wright Blue

3rd Race

1 DOLLY AZOFF 2.07 3/4 by Azoff, V. P. Holdaway, Houlton, Me., Burlingame

2 CALUMET ELAM 2.07 3/4 by Peter The Brewer, S. A. Wathen, Fort Fairfield, Me., Wathen Brown

3 SIGNAL RULE 2.09 (scratch) by Signal Peter, John Lord, W. Ossippe N. H., Patterson Green

4 ROSLINDALE 2.09 1/2 by Abbedale, Milo Lewis, Turner, Me., Lovell Brown

5 THE NORTHERN KNIGHT 2.07 1/2 by The Northern Man, A E Webber, Bangor, Me., Donnelly

6 McKINNEY VOLO 2.06 1/2 by Peter Vollo, Pleasant Hour Stable, Lewiston, Me., Lee Brown

7 GERTRUDE HOMESTEAD by Peter Potempkin, Chas Towne,. Danby , Vt., Carter Blue

8 GOLDEN HEDGEWOOD 2.09 by Hedgewood Boy, Jess Brown, Gardner, Mass., Brown Gold & Brown ‘ 9 HAL BEE LAUREL 2.09 1/2 by Laurel Hall, W. B. Reynolds, Winston-Salem, N. C., Pownall Red & Gray

4th RACE
TROT

1 DR. HANOVER 2.11 1/2 by Guy McKenney, James Phillsbury, Unity, Me., Roullard Brown & Red

2 JIM TROGAN 2.12 by Guy Trogan, Walter Gibbons, Topsfield, Mass., Gibbons Blue & White

3 CALUMET EVART 2.11 3/4 by Peter The Brewer, E. W Rowe, Quincy. Mass., Rowe Brown

4 MARY AGNES 2.11 1/2 by Guy Richards, Lowell McLeod. Barre, Vt., McLeod Green

5 SUNSHINE EXPRESS 2.12 1/2 by Atlantic Express, James Phalen, New Market, N. H., Phalen Blue & White

6 CALUMET CHIMES 2.13 1/2 by Peter The Brewer, Mrs. Fred Gross, Auburn, Hall Brown & Red

7 CALUMET ESSEX 2.12 by Truax, R. A. Sturges, Norway, Me., Jordan Blue & White

5th Race

1 JOAN SCOTT 2.14 by Peter Scott, Jess Brown, Gardiner, Mass., Brown Brown & Gold

2 MISS JO HANOVER 2.14 by Sandy Flash, M. W. Richardson, Old Town, Me., Parker Grey

3 GAY DIRECT 2.11 1/2 by Napoleon Direct, Howard Brisbin, Readfield, Me., Brisbin Green

4 BEN BOLT 2.13 (scratch) by Ben Bolt, Warren Malcolm. Augusta, Me., Hanafin Green

5 CALUMET DOVE 2.12 by Truax, Lowell McLeod, Barre, Vt., McLeod Green

6 GREEN LAWN 2.12 by Braden Direct, H. F Turcotte, St Hyacynthe, P. Q., Bisson Brown

7 JOLLY WORTHY 2.06 1/2 (scratch) by Boyd Worthy, Ralph Kennett, Sanbornville, N. H., Kennett Blue & Gold

8 PHYLLISDALE 2.16 1/2 by Abbedale, E C. Rowe, Quincy, Mass., Rowe Brown

9 RED GRATTON 2.11 1/2 by Lecco Gratton, A. H. Hayes, Manchester, Conn., Gerow Green

10 QUIZ 2.12 1/2 by The Problem, John W. Lord, Ossippe, N. H., Patterson Green

6th Race
Trot

1 TAFFETTA 14.2 1/2 by Mcgregor the Great, A. H Hayes, Manchester, Conn., Gerow Green

2 SENATRESS WORTHY by The Senator, S. O. Luce, Farmington, Me., Hanafin Green

3 JEAN THE GREAT by McGregor the Great, S. O. Luce, Farmington, Me., Douse Brown

4 MARGARET HARVESTER by George Harvester, Harley Day, Gorham, Day Green

5 ALICE OAKWOOD, 2.12 1/2 by Dillon Volo, Howard Brisbin, Readfield, Me., Brisbin Green

6 A. J. by Bright Dawn, Ed. Rowe, Quincy, Mass., Rowe Brown

7 CALUMET DANDY 2.14 by Guy Abbe, Dr. A. P Mills, Farmington, Me., Mill Black

8 NORMA McGREGOR 2.14 by McGregor the Great, Frank Chick, Pittsfield, N. H., Hazen Orange & Black

9 WATTSWIN 2.12 1/2 by Belwin, George Smith, Welchville, Me., Jordan Blue & White

10 EMMA C 2.11 1/2, Wright

7th Race

1 THE NORTHERN KNIGHT 2.07 1/2 by The Northern Man, A E. Webber, Bangor, Me., Donnelly

2 CALUMET ELAM 2.07 3/4 by Peter The Brewer, S. A. Wathen, Fort Fairfield, Me., Wathen Brown

3 DOLLY AZOFF 2.07 3/4 by Azoff, V P Holdaway, Houlton, Me., Buringame

4 ROSLINDALE 2.09 1/2 by Abbedale Milo Lewis, Turner, Me., Lovell Brown

5 HAL BEE LAUREL 2.09 1/2 by Laurel Hall, W. B. Reynolds, Winston-Salem, N. C., Pownall Red & Gray

6 GERTRUDE HOMESTEAD by Peter Potempkin, Chas. Towne, Danby, Vt., Carter Blue

7 McKINNEY VOLO 2.06 1/2 by Peter Volo, Pleasant Hour Stable, Lewiston, Me., Lee Brown

8 GOLDEN HEDGEWOOD 2.09 by Hedge wood Boy, Jess Brown, Gardner, Mass., Brown Gold & Brown

9 SIGNAL RULE 2.09 (scratch) by Signal Peter, John Lord, W. Ossippe N. H., Patterson Green

8th RACE
TROT

1 DR. HANOVER 2.11 1/2 by Guy McKenney, James Phillsbury, Unity, Me., Roullard Brown & Red

2 CALUMET CHIMES 2.13 1/2 by Peter The Brewer, Mrs. Fred Gross, Auburn, Hall Brown & Red

3 MARY AGNES 2.11 1/2 by Guy Richards, Lowell McLeod, Barre, Vt., McLeod Green

4 CALUMET EVART 2.11 3/4 by Peter The Brewer, E. W. Rowe, Quincy, Mass., Rowe Brown

5 SUNSHINE EXPRESS 2/12 1/2 by Atlantic Express, James Phalen, New Market, N. H., Phalen Blue & White N. H.

6 JIM TROGAN 2.12 by Guy Trogan, Walter Gibbons, Topsfield, Mass., Gibbons Blue & White

7 CALUMET ESSEX 2.12 by Truax, R. A. Sturges, Norway, Me., Jordan Blue & White

Keywords

Standardbred horses, American Standardbred racehorses, New England harness racing, Maine harness racing, horse racing, Sulky racing, Trotting races

Share

Track Location

 
 
Oct 21st, 12:00 AM

Over-Coat Meet, October 21, 1936

Lewiston, Maine

The official race program for the October 21, 1936 Over-Coat Meet at the Maine State Fairgrounds, Lewiston, Maine. The Over-Coat Meet was sponsored by the All Maine Fair Co. The program fails to identify the time classes for each of the races but does include the names of race officials as well as information about pari-mutuel betting. The program include Guy Kendall’s handwritten notes on race finishes and changes in the race lineups.

 

To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately,
you may Download the file to your hard drive.

NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.