Document type

Race Program

Park

Topsham Fair Trotting Park

Date of Race

10-16-1836

Park Location

Topsham, Maine

Event Type

Perimutuel

Race

Topsham Fair

Identifier

MS_1465_b002_1936e_doc_01206

Level of Description

Item

Extent of the Unit of Description

6 pages

Abstract

The official program for the Friday, October 16, 1936 races at the Topsham Fair, Topsham, Maine. The program includes a 12 Noon post time, the names of race officials, as well as information about pari-mutuel betting. The program include Guy Kendall’s handwritten notes on race finishes and changes in the race lineups.

Comments

Topsham Fair
Topsham, Maine

Wednesday, Oct. 16, 1936

Official Racing Program

RACE OFFICIALS

Harry McKenney, Starter
Dr. J. A. Stevens, Presiding Judge
L. P. McCracken, Race Secretary
Glenn W. Rublee, Clerk of Course
Frank R. Witman, Director of Mutuels
Miss Muriel Jones, Marshal

1st Race
First Half Daily Double
2.20 Trot
1 Mile

1 CALUMET CHIMES, b.g. Peter the Brewer, Chas. Proctor, Hall (driver) Snell (scratch) Black

2 ALICE OAKWOOD, b m. Senator, H. A. Brisbin, Brisbin Tan

3 MARY AGNES, b.m. Guy Richard, L. McLeod, McLeod Black

4 SUNSHINE EXPRESS, b.g. Atlantic Express, J. Phalen, Phalen Blue-White

5 SENATRESS WORTHY, b.m. (scratch) Senator, S. J. Luce, Douse Tan

6 CALUMET COLBURN, b.s. Peter the Brewer, H. Snyder, Carter Blue-Gold

7 HONEY VOLO, br.m. Peter Volo, W. Reynolds, Reynolds Red-White

8 HARTFORD BERTHA, b.m. (scratch) Margaret Harvester (write in), Peter Volo, J. O'Malley, Cleary (scratch) Black-White Day (Driver)

9 CALUMET DANDY, b.g. Guy Abbe, A. P. Mills, Hanafin Black-G

2nd Race
Claiming Race, $250
1 Mile

1 PETER MAGNUS, b.g. Peter Peffer, M. Roberts, Dumont Red-Gold

2 ELJOTINE, b.m. Highland Scott, W. Malcolm, Hanafin Black-G

3 HOYLE, b.g. Belwin, D. McLellan, Haddock Black

4 PETER SIMONS, b.g. (scratch) Signal Peter, C. Smith, Smith Tan

5 ST. VOLO, br.g. Peter Volo, E. King, Michaud Gray

6 DOTTIE PLUTO, br.m. Peter Pluto, J. Yeaton, Yeaton Purple

7 NICKDALE, b.g. Single, G E. Foye, Foye Tan

These horses are entered to be claimed at $250. Money to be deposited 15 min- utes before race starts. In case of two or more claimants they shall be drawn for by the judges.

3rd Race
Second Half Daily Double
Free-for-all Pace
1 Mile

1 BUD WENGER, b.g. Azoff, T. V. Holdaway, Avery Black

2 RHINEWORTHY, b.m. Worthy Peter, Chas. Murray, Kingsley Green

3 LOCKINVAR, b.g. McGregor the Great, Sullivan Mawhinney, Jordan Maroon

4 DANIEL HANOVER, b.h. Truax, J. Bolduc, Bolduc Black-Red

5 CALUMET CHARLES, b.g. Belwin, F. Bond, Patterson Black-Green

6 MILDRED DAY, b.m. (scratch) Peter Volo, Sullivan-Mawhinney, Clukey Maroon

7 JEANNE TRUAX, b.m. Truax, W. Dupont, Bisson Brown

4th Race
2.11 Trot
1 Mile

1 PETER POKEY, ch.g. Capt. Aubrey, J. H. Randall, Patterson Gold-G

2 ALLOWAY, b.s. McGregor the Great, S. A. Wathen, Wathen

3 JOY LINCOLN, b.m. Peter Lincoln, E. G. Robbins, Pownal Red-White

4 Chesnut Harvester, b.g. Chesnut Peter, T. V. Holdaway, Burlingame Green-White

5 TARTAR, b.m. Peter Volo, S. A. Wathen, Jordan Blue

5th Race
2.20 Trot
1 Mile

1 SENATRESS WORTHY, b.m. (scratch) Senator, S. J. Luce, Douse Tan

2 ALICE OAKWOOD, b.m. Senator, H. A. Brisbin, Brisbin Tan

3 CALUMET DANDY, b.g. Guy Abbe, A. P. Mills, Hanafin Black-G

4 HARTFORD BERTHA, b.m. (scratch) Peter Volo, J. O’Malley, Cleary Black-White

5 CALUMET COLBURN, b.s. Peter the Brewer, H. Snyder, Carter Blue-Gold

6 CALUMET CHIMES, b.g. Peter the Brewer, Chas. Proctor, Snell Black

7 HONEY VOLO, br.m. Peter Volo, W. Reynolds, Reynolds Red-White

8 MARY AGNES, b.m. Guy Richard, L. McLeod, McLeod Black

9 SUNSHINE EXPRESS, b.g. Atlantic Express, J. Phalen, Phalen Blue-White

4. (write-in) Margaret Harvester

6th Race
Claiming Race
1 Mile

1 PETER MAGNUS, b.g. Peter Peffer, M. Roberts, Dumont Red-Gold

2 ELJOTINE, b.m. Highland Scott, W. Malcolm, Hanafin Black-G

3 HOYLE, b.g. Belwin, D. McLellan, Haddock Black

4 NICKDALE, b.g. Single, G E. Foye, Foye Tan

5 DOTTIE PLUTO, br.m. Peter Pluto, J. Yeaton, Yeaton Purple

6 PETER SIMONS, b.g. (scratch) Signal Peter, C. Smith, Smith Tan

7 ST. VOLO, br.g. Peter Volo, E. King, Michaud Gray

7th Race
Free-for-all Pace
1 Mile

1 JEANNE TRUAX, b.m. Truax, W. Dupont, Bisson Brown

2 CALUMET CHARLES, b.g. Belwin, F. Bond, Patterson Black-Green

3 LOCKINVAR, b.g. McGregor the Great, Sullivan Mawhinney, Jordan Maroon

4 RHINEWORTHY, b.m. Worthy Peter, Chas. Murray, Kingsley Green

5 DANIEL HANOVER, b.h. Truax, J. Bolduc, Bolduc Black-Red

6 BUD WENGER, b.g. Azoff, T. V. Holdaway, Avery Black

7 MILDRED MAY, b.m. (scratch) Peter Volo, Sullivan-Mawhinney, Clukey Maroon

8th Race
2.11 Trot
1 Mile

1 JOY LINCOLN, b.m. Peter Lincoln, E. G. Robbins, Pownal Red-White

2 ALLOWAY, b.s. McGregor the Great, S. A. Wathen, Wathen

3 Chesnut Harvester, b.g. Chesnut Peter, T. V. Holdaway, Burlingame Green-White

4 PETER POKEY, ch.g. Capt. Aubrey, J. H. Randall, Patterson Gold-G

5 TARTAR, b.m. Peter Volo, S. A. Wathen, Jordan Blue

TOO DARK TO FINISH CARD

9th Race
2.20 Trot
1 Mile

1 ALICE OAKWOOD, b.m. Senator, H. A. Brisbin, Brisbin Tan

2 SUNSHINE EXPRESS, b.g Atlantic Express, J. Phalen, Phalen Blue-White

3 CALUMET DANDY, b.g. Guy Abbe, A. P. Mills, Hanafin Black-G

4 CALUMET COLBURN, b.s. Peter the Brewer, H. Snyder, Carter Blue-Gold

5 SENATRESS WORTHY, b.m. Senator, S. J. Luce, Douse Tan

6 HARTFORD BERTHA, b.m. Peter Volo, J. O’Malley, Cleary Black-White

7 MARY AGNES, b.m. Guy Richard, L. McLeod, McLeod Black

8 HONEY VOLO, br.m. Peter Volo, W. Reynolds, Reynolds Red-White

9 CALUMET CHIMES, b.g. Peter the Brewer, Chas. Proctor, Snell Black

10th Race
Free-for-all Pace
1 Mile

1 BUD WENGER, b.g. Azoff, T. V. Holdaway, Avery Black

2 DANIEL HANOVER, b.h. Truax, J. Bolduc, Bolduc Black-Red

3 MILDRED MAY, b.m. Peter Volo, Sullivan-Mawhinney, Clukey Maroon

4 JEANNE TRUAX, b.m. Truax, W. Dupont, Bisson Brown

5 RHINEWORTHY, b.m. Worthy Peter, Chas. Murray, Kingsley Green

6 LOCKINVAR, b.g. McGregor the Great, Sullivan Mawhinney, Jordan Maroon

7 CALUMET CHARLES, b.g. Belwin, F. Bond, Patterson Black-Green

11th Race
2.11 Trot
1 Mile

1 PETER POKEY, ch.g. Capt. Aubrey, J. H. Randall, Patterson Gold-G

2 TARTAR, b.m. Peter Volo, S. A. Wathen, Jordan Blue

3 ALLOWAY, b.s. McGregor the Great, S. A. Wathen, Wathen

4 Chesnut Harvester, b.g. Chesnut Peter, T. V. Holdaway, Burlingame Green-White

5 JOY LINCOLN, b.m. Peter Lincoln, E. G. Robbins, Pownal Red-White

Keywords

Standardbred horses, American Standardbred racehorses, New England harness racing, Maine harness racing, horse racing, Sulky racing, Trotting races

Share

Track Location

 
 
Oct 16th, 12:00 AM

Topsham Fair, October 16, 1936

Topsham, Maine

The official program for the Friday, October 16, 1936 races at the Topsham Fair, Topsham, Maine. The program includes a 12 Noon post time, the names of race officials, as well as information about pari-mutuel betting. The program include Guy Kendall’s handwritten notes on race finishes and changes in the race lineups.

 

To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately,
you may Download the file to your hard drive.

NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.