Document type

Race Program

Park

Topsham Fair Trotting Park

Date of Race

10-13-1936

Park Location

Topsham, Maine

Event Type

Perimutuel

Race

Topsham Fair

Identifier

MS_1465_b002_1936e_doc_01190

Level of Description

Item

Extent of the Unit of Description

6 pages

Abstract

The official program for the Tuesday, October 13, 1936 races at the Topsham Fair, Topsham, Maine. The program includes the names of race officials as well as information about pari-mutuel betting. The program include Guy Kendall’s handwritten notes on race finishes and changes in the race lineups.

Comments

Topsham Fair
Topsham, Maine

Tuesday, Oct. 13, 1936

Official Racing Program

RACE OFFICIALS

Harry McKenney, Starter
Dr. J. A. Stevens, Presiding Judge
L. P. McCracken, Race Secretary
Glenn W. Rublee, Clerk of Course
Frank R. Witman, Director of Mutuels

1st Race
2.25 Pace
First Half Daily Double

1 MISS JO HANOVER Sandy Flash, M. Richardson, L. Parker Gray

2 MARGUERITE PROTECTOR, b.f. Protector, James Phalen, Phalen Blue-White

3 LADY PATCH, b.m. Knight Patch, Charles Towne, Hanafin Green-Black

4 GEORGIE L., ro. m. F. D. Chick, Hazen Black-Orange

5 RUBY ANN, b.m. The Problem, Charles Smith, W. Nelson Blue

6 GREEN LAWN, bl.m. (scratch) Braden Direct, Felix Turcotte, Fahey Brown

7 RED GRATTAN, b.g. Lecco Grattan, A. H. Hayes, Gerow Green-Black

8 EDWARD P. JR., br.g. Edward P. Nelson, Nelson Blue

2nd Race
2.25 Trot
1 Mile

1 SENATRESS WORTHY, b.m The Senator, S. Luce, Douse Brown

2 NORMA McGREGOR, b.m. McGregor the Great, Frank Chick, Hazen Black-Orange

3 SIGNAL WIN, b.h. Signal Peter, Patterson Agt., Patterson Green-Black

4 ALICE OAKWOOD, b.m. Atlantic Express, H. A. Brisben, Brisben

5 JEAN THE GREAT, b.m. Dandy the Great, S. J. Luce, Hanafin Green-Black

6 MARGARET HARVESTER, b.m. George Harvester, Harley Day, Day

3rd Race
2.13 Pace
Second Half Daily Double
1 Mile

1 BEDFORD GRATTAN, b.g. Texas Grattan, Felix Turcotte, Fahey Brown

2 JEANNE TRUAX, b.m. Truax, W. Dupont, Bisson Brown

3 LADY LOCKET, b.m. McGregor the Great, Webber Oil Co., Donnelly Green

4 LOCHINVAR, b.g. McGregor the Great, Sullivan-McWinney, Clukey Maroon-Green

5 DIRECT DILLON, b. g. (scratch) Braden Direct, Charles Towne, Towne Brown-Tan

6 GERTRUDE HOMESTEAD, b.m. (scratch) Peter Potempkin, Charles Towne, Hanafin Green-Black

7 NORMA C ch.m. Dandy the Great, W. A. Clements, Roullard Red-Brown

8 PALOMITA, br.m. Braden Direct, E. Plouffe, Larochelle Brown

9 DANIEL HANOVER, br.h. Truax, Joseph Bolduc, Bolduc Black-Red

10 ROYAL HANOVER, b.g. Guy McKinney, A. E. Webber, Kingsley Green

4th Race
2.25 Pace
1 Mile

1 MISS JO HANOVER Sandy Flash, M. Richardson, L. Parker Gray

2 LADY PATCH, b.m. Knight Patch, Charles Towne, Hanafin Green-Black

3 GEORGIE L., ro.m. F. D. Chick, Hazen Black-Orange

4 MARGUERITE PROTECTOR, b.f. Protector, James Phalen, Phalen Blue-White

5 RUBY ANN, b.m. The Problem, Charles Smith, W. Nelson

6 GREEN LAWN, bl.m. (scratch) Braden Direct, Felix Turcotte, Flahey Brown

7 EDWARD P. JR., br.g. Edward P. Nelson, Nelson Blue

8 RED GRATTAN, b.g. Lecco Grattan, A. H. Hayes, Gerow Green-Black

5th Race
2.25 Trot
1 Mile

1 SIGNAL WIN, b.h. Signal Peter, Patterson Agt., Patterson Green-Black

2 MARGARET HARVESTER, b.m. George Harvester, Harley Day, Day

3 NORMA McGREGOR, b.m. McGregor the Great, Frank Chick, Hazen Black-Orange

4 JEAN THE GREAT, b.m. Dandy the Great, S. J. Luce, Hanafin Green-Black

5 ALICE OAKWOOD, b.m. Atlantic Express, H. A. Brisben, Brisben

6 SENATRESS WORTHY, b.m. The Senator, S. Luce, Douse Brown

6th Race
2.13 Pace
1 Mile

1 ROYAL HANOVER, b.g. Guy McKinney, A. E. Webber, Kingsley Green

2 DANIEL HANOVER, br.h. Truax, Joseph Bolduc, Bolduc Black-Red

3 LADY LOCKET, b.m. McGregor the Great, Webber Oil Co., Donnelly Green

4 LOCHINVAR, b.g. McGregor the Great, Sullivan-McWinney, Cluky Maroon-Green

5 GERTRUDE HOMESTEAD, b.m. (scratch) Peter Potempkin, Charles Towne, Hanafin Green-Black

6 NORMA C ch.m. Dandy the Great, W. A. Clements, Roullard Red-Brown

7 JEANNE TRUAX, b.m. Truax, W. Dupont, Bisson Brown

8 BEDFORD GRATTAN, b.g. Texas Gratton, Felix Turcotte, Fahey Brown

9 DIRECT DILLON, b.g. (scratch) Braden Direct, Charles Town, Towne Brown-Tan

10 PALOMITA, br.m. Brayden Direct, E. Phouffe, Larochelle Brown

7th Race
2.25 Pace
1 Mile

1 RUBY ANN, b.m. The Problem, Charles Smith, W. Nelson Blue

2 EDWARD P. JR., br.g. Edward P. Nelson, Nelson Blue

3 MISS JO HANOVER Sandy Flash, M. Richardson, L. Parker Gray

4 RED GRATTAN, b.g. Lecco Grattan, A. H. Hayes, Gerow Green-Black

5 MARGUERITE PROTECTOR, b.f. Protector, James Phalen, Phalen Blue-White

6 LADY PATCH, b.m. Knight Patch, Charles Towne, Hanafin Green-Black

7 GREEN LAWN, bl.m. (scratch) Braden Direct, Felix Turcotte, Fahey Brown

8 GEORGIE L., ro. m. F. D. Chick, Hazen Black-Orange

8th Race
2.25 Trot
1 Mile

1 SENATRESS WORTHY, b.m. The Senator, S. Luce, Douse Brown

2 ALICE OAKWOOD, b.m. Atlantic Express, H. A. Brisben, Brisben

3 JEAN THE GREAT, b.m. Dandy the Great, S. J. Luce, Hanafin Green-Black

4 MARGARET HARVESTER, b.m. George Harvester Harley Day Day

5 SIGNAL WIN, b.h. Signal Peter, Patterson Agt., Patterson Green-Black

6 NORMA McGREGOR, b.m. McGregor the Great, Frank Chick, Hazen Black-Orange

9th Race
2.13 Pace
1 Mile

1 NORMA C ch.m.Dandy the Great, W. A. Clements, Roullard Red-Brown

2 ROYAL HANOVER, b.g.Guy McKinney, A. E. Webber, Kingsley Green

3 DIRECT DILLON, b.g. (scratch) Braden Direct, Charles Towne, Towne Brown-Tan

4 BEDFORD GRATTAN, b.g. Texas Grattan, Felix Turcotte, Fahey Brown

5 DANIEL HANOVER, br.h. Truax, Joseph Bolduc, Bolduc Black-Red

6 GERTRUDE HOMESTEAD, b.m. (scratch) Peter Potempkin, Charles Town, Hanafin Green-Black

7 JEANNE TRUAX, b.m. Truax, W. Dupont, Bisson Brown

8 PALOMITA, br.m. Braden Direct, E. Phouffe, Larochelle Brown

9 LOCHINVAR, b.g. McGregor the Great, Sullivan-McWinney, Clukey Maroon-Green

10 LADY LOCKET, b.m. McGregor the Great, Webber Oil Co., Donnelly Green

Keywords

Standardbred horses, American Standardbred racehorses, New England harness racing, Maine harness racing, horse racing, Sulky racing, Trotting races

Share

Track Location

 
 
Oct 13th, 12:00 AM

Topsham Fair, October 13, 1936

Topsham, Maine

The official program for the Tuesday, October 13, 1936 races at the Topsham Fair, Topsham, Maine. The program includes the names of race officials as well as information about pari-mutuel betting. The program include Guy Kendall’s handwritten notes on race finishes and changes in the race lineups.

 

To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately,
you may Download the file to your hard drive.

NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.