Document type

Race Program

Park

Fryeburg Fair Race Track

Date of Race

10-7-1936

Park Location

Fryeburg, Maine

Event Type

Perimutuel

Identifier

MS_1465_b002_1936e_doc_01144

Level of Description

Item

Extent of the Unit of Description

6 pages

Abstract

The Fryeburg Race Program for Wednesday, October 7, 1936. The races, sponsored by the West Oxford Agricultural Society, were held at the Fryeburg Fair Race Track, Fryeburg, Maine starting at 12:30 p.m. The program includes the names of race officials as well as information about pari-mutuel betting. The program include Guy Kendall’s handwritten notes on race finishes and changes in the race lineups. Kendall's notes indicate that all races after the sixth race were cancelled due to rain.

Comments

RACE PROGRAM
WEST OXFORD AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY
FRYEBURG, MAINE

Wednesday, October 7, 1936

STARTING JUDGE: Glen Rublee
JUDGES: William Soule; Roy E. Chatman
MARSHAL: Audrey Snow
DIRECTOR OF MUTELS: Frank R. Witman

FIRST RACE
2:18 Pace
First Half Daily Double

1 NETTIE VOLO, b. m. by Peter Volo, Ralph Cox, Gibbons Black

2 ROSLINDALE, b. m. by Abbedale, M. Lewis, Lovell Brown-Tan

3 HARVEST HIGH, br. g. Highland Scott, Mrs. Gross, Hail Red-Brown

4 ECHO HAVESTER, ch. g. by George Harvester, Murch & Libby, Haddock Black-White

5 LAUREL COLBURN, br. m. by Laurel Hall, E. Foye, Foye Brown

6 NORTHERN DOLL, br. m. by Northern King, Jordan, Agt., Jordan Blue-W

7 GERTRUDE HOMESTEAD, b. m. by Peter Potempkin, Charles Towne, Towne Brown

SECOND RACE
2:25 Trot

1 NORMA McGREGOR, b. m. by McGregor the Great, H. Chick, Chick

2 SENATOR WOOD, b. g. (scratch) by The Senator, Mrs. Gross, Hall Red-Brown

3 ANNIE S. RICHARDS, b. m. by Guy Richards, Patterson, Agt., Patterson Green-Gold

4 CALUMET ELWORTHY, b. m. by Peter the Brewer, Dr. Hamilton, Hamilton Black

5 WATTSWIN, b. g. by Belwin Roosevelt, Webber, Webber Blue-Yellow

6 TAFFETA, b. m. by McGregor the Great, Gerow, Agt., Gerow Green-Black

7 SUNFIRE, b. g. by Peter Scott, Dustin, Fitzgerald Dark Green

THIRD RACE
2:15 Pace
Second Half Daily Double

1 WILLYS KNIGHT, b. g by Knight Strathmore, J. Bolduc, Bolduc Black

2 CALUMET ELBERT, b. g. by Peter the Brewer, H. Day, Agt., Day Purple

3 JEANE TRUAX, br. m. by Truax, W. Dupont, Bisson Black

4 GILDED BRADEN, br. g. by Braden Direct, Charles Towne, Towne Brown

5 VICTOR DIRECT, b. g. by Braden Direct, Larochelle, Larochelle Black

6 CALUMET ELAM, b. h. by Peter the Brewer, S. A, Wathen, Wathen Gold

7 NICKDALE, b. g. by Single, G. E. Foye, Foye Brown

FOURTH RACE
2:18 Pace

1 ROSLINDALE, b. m. by Abbedale, M. Lewis, Lovell Brown-Tan

2 NORTHERN DOLL, br. m. by Northern King, Jordan, Agt., Jordan Blue-W

3 ECHO HAVESTER, ch. g. by George Harvester, Murch & Libby, Haddock Black-White

4 LAUREL COLBURN, br. m. by Laurel Hall, E. Foye, Foye Brown

5 HARVEST HIGH, br. g. Highland Scott, Mrs. Gross, Hall Red-Brown

6 NETTIE VOLO, b. m. by Peter Volo, Ralph Cox, Gibbons Black

7 GERTRUDE HOMESTEAD, b.m., by Peter Potempkin, Charles Towne, Towne Brown

FIFTH RACE
2:25 Trot

1 CALUMET ELWORTHY, b. m by Peter the Brewer, Dr. Hamilton, Hamilton Black

2 SUNFIRE, b. g. by Peter Scott, Dustin, Fitzgerald Dark Green

3 SENATOR WOOD, b. g. (scratch) by The Senator, Mrs. Gross, Hall Red-Brown

4 TAFFETA, b. m., by McGregor the Great, Gerow, Agt., Gerow Green-Black

5 WATTSWIN, b. g. by Belwin, Roosevelt Webber, Webber Blue-Yellow

6 ANNIE S. RICHARDS, b. m. by Guy Richards, Patterson, Agt., Patterson Green-Gold

7 NORMA McGREGOR, b. m. by McGregor the Great, H. Chick, Chick

SIXTH RACE -- Rain
2:15 Race

1 GILDED BRADEN, br. g. by Braden Direct, Charles Towne, Towne Brown

2 CALUMET ELBERT, b. g. by Peter the Brewer, H. Day, Agt., Day Purple

3 VICTOR DIRECT, b. g. by Braden Direct, Larochelle, Larochelle Black

4 CALUMET ELAM, b. h. by Peter the Brewer, S. A. Wathen, Wathen Gold

5 JEANE TRUAX, br. m. by Truax, W. Dupont, Bisson Black

6 WILLYS KNIGHT, b. g. by Knight Strathmore, J. Bolduc, Bolduc Black

7 NICKDALE, b. g. by Single, G. E. Foye, Foye Brown

SEVENTH RACE -- Rain
2:18 Pace

1 LAUREL COLBURN, br. m. by Laurel Hall, E. Foye, Foye Brown

2 HARVEST HIGH, br. g. Highland Scott, Mrs. Gross, Hall Red-Brown

3 GERTRUDE HOMESTEAD, b. m. by Peter Potempkin, Charles Towne, Towne Brown

4 NORTHERN DOLL, br. m. by Northern King, Jordan, Agt., Jordan Blue-W.

5 NETTIE VOLO, b. m. by Peter Volo, Ralph Cox, Gibbons Black

6 ECHO HARVESTER, ch. g. by George Harvester, Murch & Libby, Haddock Black-White

7 ROSLINDALE, b. m. by Abbedale, M. Lewis, Lovell Brown-Tan

EIGHTH RACE -- Rain
2:25 Trot

1 CALUMET ELWORTHY, b. m. by Peter the Brewer, Dr. Hamilton, Hamilton Black

2 SENATOR WOOD, b. g. by The Senator, Mrs. Gross, Hall Red-Brown

3 NORMA McGREGOR, b. m. by McGregor the Great, H. Chick, Chick

4 TAFFETA, b. m. by McGregor the Great, Gerow, Agt., Gerow Green-Black

5 WATTSWIN, b. g. by Belwin, Roosevelt Webber, Webber Blue-Yellow

6 SUNFIRE, b. g. by Peter Scott, Dustin, Fitzgerald Dark Green

7 ANNIE S. RICHARDS, b. m. by Guy Richards, Patterson, Agt., Patterson Green-Gold

NINTH RACE -- Rain
2.15 Pace

1 CALUMET ELAM, b. h. by Peter the Brewer, S. A. Wathen, Wathen Gold

2 WILLYS KNIGHT, b. g. by Knight Strathmore, J. Bolduc, Bolduc Black

3 JEANE TRUAX, br. m. by Truax, W. Dupont, Bisson Black

4 CALUMET ELBERT, b. g. by Peter the Brewer, H. Day, Agt., Day Purple

5 VICTOR DIRECT, b. g. by Braden Direct, Larochelle, Larochelle Black

6 GILDED BRADEN, br. g. by Braden Direct, Charles Towne, Towne Brown

7 NICKDALE, b. g. by Single, G. E. Foye, Foye Brown

Keywords

Standardbred horses, American Standardbred racehorses, New England harness racing, Maine harness racing, horse racing, Sulky racing, Trotting races

Share

Track Location

 
 
Oct 7th, 12:00 AM

Fryeburg Race Program, Maine, October 7, 1936

Fryeburg, Maine

The Fryeburg Race Program for Wednesday, October 7, 1936. The races, sponsored by the West Oxford Agricultural Society, were held at the Fryeburg Fair Race Track, Fryeburg, Maine starting at 12:30 p.m. The program includes the names of race officials as well as information about pari-mutuel betting. The program include Guy Kendall’s handwritten notes on race finishes and changes in the race lineups. Kendall's notes indicate that all races after the sixth race were cancelled due to rain.

 

To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately,
you may Download the file to your hard drive.

NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.