Document type

Race Program

Park

Fryeburg Fair Race Track

Date of Race

10-8-1936

Park Location

Fryeburg, Maine

Event Type

Perimutuel

Identifier

MS_1465_b002_1936e_doc_01145

Level of Description

Item

Extent of the Unit of Description

6 pages

Abstract

The Fryeburg Race Program for Thursday, October 8, 1936. The races, sponsored by the West Oxford Agricultural Society, were held at the Fryeburg Fair Race Track, Fryeburg, Maine starting at 12:30 p.m. The program includes the names of race officials as well as information about pari-mutuel betting. The program include Guy Kendall’s handwritten notes on race finishes and changes in the race lineups.

Comments

RACE PROGRAM
WEST OXFORD AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY
FRYEBURG, MAINE

Thursday, October 8, 1936

STARTING JUDGE: Glen Rublee
JUDGES: William Soule; Roy E. Chatman
MARSHAL: Audrey Snow
DIRECTOR OF MUTELS: Frank R. Witman

FIRST RACE
2:15 Pace
First Half Daily Double

1 GILDED BRADEN, br. g. by Braden Direct, Charles Towne, Towne Brown

2 CALUMET ELBERT, b. g. by Peter the Brewer, H. Day, Agt., Day Purple

3 VICTOR DIRECT, b. g. by Braden Direct, Larochelle, Larochelle Black

4 CALUMET ELAM, b. h. by Peter the Brewer, S. A. Wathen, Wathen Gold

5 JEANE TRUAX, br. m. by Truax, W. Dupont, Bisson Black

6 WILLYS KNIGHT, b. g. by Knight Strathmore, J. Bolduc, Bolduc Black

7 NICKDALE, b. g. (scratch) by Single, G. E. Foye, Foye Brown

SECOND RACE
2:18 Trot

1 CALUMET DEPUTANTE, b. m by The Great Volo, J. Parle, Hartman Purple

2 SEQUENCE, b. m. by McGregor the Great, S. A. Wathen, Wathen Gold

3 MISS BERRYDALE, ch. m. by Guy Richards, A. Wright, Wright Black

4 JIM TROJAN, br. g. by Guy Trojan, R. Cox, Gibbons Black

5 JENNIE HANOVER, b. m. by The Great Volo, James Phalen, Phalen Blue-White

6 CALUMET ESSEX, ro. g. by Truax, R. Sturgis, Jordan Blue-Whije

7 DAYBREAK EXPRESS, b. g. (scratch) by Atlantic Express, Patterson, Agt., Patterson Green-Gold

8 BUNTY, b. g. by Bunter, Dr. Hamilton, Hamilton Blue

THIRD RACE
2:25 Pace
Second Half Daily Double

1 SO BIG D br. m. (scratch) by Abbedale, Snell, Agt., Snell Black-White

2 RED GRATTAN, b. g. by Lecco Grattan, A. H. Hayes, Gerow Green-Black

3 STREAMLINE, b. f., by George Harvester, H. Day Day Purple

4 GREEN LAWN, br. m. by Braden Direct, Felix Turcotte, Bisson Brown

5 CLEAR PROFIT, b. c. (scratch) by Guy Day, H. Randall, Patterson Green-Gold

6 CALUMET DENNISCISCO, by Truax, Eastman, Agt., Eastman Tan

7 MARGUERITE PROTECTOR, b. f. by The Protector, Phalen, Phalen Blue-White

FOURTH RACE
2:18 Pace

1 LAUREL COLBURN, br. m. by Laurel Hall, E. Foye, Foye Brown

2 Harvest high, br. g. Highland Scott, Mrs. Gross, Hall Red-Brown

3 GERTRUDE HOMESTEAD, b. m. by Peter Potempkin, Charles Towne, Towne Brown

4 NORTHERN DOLL, br. m. by Northern King, Jordan, Agt., Jordan Blue

5 NETTIE VOLO, b. m. by Peter Volo, Ralph Cox, Gibbons Black

6 ECHO HARVESTER, ch. g. by George Harvester, Murch & Libby, Haddock Black-White

7 ROSELINDALE, b.m. (scratch) by Abbedale, M. Lewis, Lovell Brown-Tan

FIFTH RACE
2:15 Pace

1 CALUMET ELAM, b. h. by Peter the Brewer, S. A. Wathen, Wathen Gold

2 WILLYS KNIGHT, b. g. by Knight Strathmore, J. Bolduc, Bolduc Black

3 JEANE TRUAX, br. m. by Truax, W. Dupont, Bisson Black

4 CALUMET ELBERT, b. g. by Peter the Brewer, H. Day, Agt., Day Purple

5 VICTOR DIRECT, b. g. by Braden Direct, Larochelle, Larochelle Black

6 GILDED BRADEN, br. g. by Braden Direct, Charles Towne, Towne Brown

7 NICKDALE, b. g. (scratch) by Single G., E. Foye, Foye Brown

SIXTH RACE
2:18 Trot

1 CALUMET DEPUTANTE, b. m. by The Great Volo, J. Parle, Hartman Purple

2 JIM TROJAN, br. g. by Guy Trojan, R. Cox, Gibbons Black

3 SEQUENCE, b. m. by McGregor the Great, S. A. Wathen, Wathen Gold

4 CALUMET ESSEX, ro. g. by Truax, R. Sturgis, Jordan Blue-White

5 JENNIE HANOVER, b. m. by The Great Volo, James Phalen, Phalen Blue-White

6 MISS BERRYDALE, ch. m. by Guy Richards, A. Wright, Wright

7 BUNTY, b. g. by Bunter, Dr. Hamilton, Hamilton Blue

8 DAYBREAK EXPRESS, b. g. (scratch) by Atlantic Express, Patterson, Agent, Patterson Green-Gold

SEVENTH RACE
2:25 Pace

1 MARGUERITE PROTECTOR, b. f. by The Protector, Phalen, Phalen Blue-White

2 RED GRATTAN, b. g. by Lecco Grattan, A. H. Hayes, Gerow Green-Black

3 CLEAR PROFIT, b. c. (scratch) by Guy Day, H. Randall, Patterson Green-Gold

4 STREAMLINE, b. f., by George Harvester, H. Day, Day Purple

5 GREEN LAWN, br. m. by Braden Direct, Felix Turcotte, Bisson Brown

6 CALUMET DENNISCISCO, by Truax, Eastman, Agent, Eastman Tan

7 SO BIG D, br. m. (scratch) by Abbedale, Snell, Agt., Snell Black-White

EIGHTH RACE
2:25 Trot

1 CALUMET ELWORTHY, b. m by Peter the Brewer, Dr. Hamilton, Hamilton Black

2 SENATOR WOOD, b. g. (scratch) by The Senator, Mrs. Gross, Hall Red-Brown

3 NORMA McGREGOR, b. m. by McGregor the Great, H. Chick, Chick

4 TAFFETA, b. m. by McGregor the Great, Gerow, Agt., Gerow Green-Black

5 WATTSWIN, b. g. by Belwin, Roosevelt Webber, Webber Blue-Yellow

6 SUNFIRE, b. g. by Peter Scott, Dustin, Fitzgerald Dark Green

7,ANNIE S. RICHARDS, b. m. by Guy Richards, Patterson, Agt., Patterson

NINTH RACE
2:18 Trot

1 MISS BERRYDALE, ch. m. by Guy Richards, A. Wright, Wright Black

2 CALUMET ESSEX, ro. g. by Truax, R. Sturgis, Jordan Blue-White

3 CALUMET DEPUTANTE, b. m. by The Great Volo, J. Parle, Hartman Purple

4 JIM TROJAN, br. g. by Guy Trojan, R. Cox, Gibbons Black

5 SEQUENCE, b. m. by McGregor the Great, S. A. Wathen, Wathen Gold

6 BUNTY, b. g. by Bunter, Dr. Hamilton, Hamilton Blue

7 DAYBREAK EMPRESS, b. g. (scratch) by Atlantic Express, Patterson, Agt., Patterson Green-Gold

8 JENNIE HANOVER, b. m. by The Great Volo, James Phalen, Phalen Blue-White

TENTH RACE
2:25 Pace

1 MARGUERITE PROTECTOR, b. f. by The Protector, Phalen, Phalen Blue-White

2 CALUMET DENNISCISCO, by Truax, Eastman, Agt., Eastman Tan

3 STREAMLINE, b. f., by George Harvester, H. Day, Day Purple

4 SO BIG D, br. m. (scratch) by Abbedale Snell, Agt., Snell Black-White

5 CLEAR PROFIT, b. c. (scratch) by Guy Day, H. Randall, Patterson Green-Gold

6 GREEN LAWN, br. m. by Braden Direct, Felix Turcotte, Bisson Brown

7 RED GRATTAN, b. g. by Lecco Grattan, A. H. Hayes, Gerow Green-Black

Keywords

Standardbred horses, American Standardbred racehorses, New England harness racing, Maine harness racing, horse racing, Sulky racing, Trotting races

Share

Track Location

 
 
Oct 8th, 12:00 AM

Fryeburg Race Program, Maine, October 8, 1936

Fryeburg, Maine

The Fryeburg Race Program for Thursday, October 8, 1936. The races, sponsored by the West Oxford Agricultural Society, were held at the Fryeburg Fair Race Track, Fryeburg, Maine starting at 12:30 p.m. The program includes the names of race officials as well as information about pari-mutuel betting. The program include Guy Kendall’s handwritten notes on race finishes and changes in the race lineups.

 

To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately,
you may Download the file to your hard drive.

NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.