Document type

Race Program

Event Title

Gorham Races, June 30, 1936

Park

Narragansett Park

Date of Race

6-30-1936

Park Location

Gorham, Maine

Event Type

Perimutuel

Race

Gorham Race

Identifier

MS_1465_b002_1936a_doc_00697

Level of Description

Item

Extent of the Unit of Description

8 pages

Abstract

The official program for the Gorham Races, June 1936. The program includes the names of race officials and a free entry number for an event called the Daily Triple that offered the winner "$10.00 Free Play on any horse or horses of their selection in the last betting race of each and every day during the present fair." The program includes Guy Kendall's handwritten notes on race finishes and changes in the race line up.

Comments

Gorham Races
Tuesday, June 30, 1936
Official Racing Program

Race Officials
Starting Judge: Harry McKenney
Presiding Judge: Dr. Stevens, William Soule, L. F. Cushman
Race Secretary: Harley Irish
Marshall: Bobby Jones

Supervision of State of Maine Racing Commission
Fred W. Weston, Chairman

1st RACE
2.24 PACE
1st Division
1st Half Daily Double

1 QUIZ, b.m. by The Problem Blk. & Wh. H. Merrill, E. Corinth, Me., Haddock

2 HOLLYROOD BUDDY, ch.g. by Hollyrood Peter Blue & Wh. Wesley Watson, Skowhegan, Me., Jordan

3 PETER’S IDEAL, bl.g. by Justin Brooke Gr. & Orange A. W. Colby, Newton, N. H., W. Carney

4 NOON TIME, b.g., by Guy Axworthy Gr. & Yellow Frank Cone, Bangor, Me., Mclntire

5 SAM HANOVER, b.s. by Guy McKinney Red & Blk. A. S. Pratt, Great Barrington, Mass., Rodney

6 DICK HAL, b.g. by Wayne Hal Green E. P. Cray, Bellows Falls, Vt., Safford

7 FAIR DIRECT, blk.g. by Fair View Blue and Gold Chas. Churchill, Sanbornville, N. H., Churchill

8 PRINCESS SCOTT, blk.m. by Highland Scott Blk. & Wh. W. S. Clarey, Stafford Springs, Conn., Clarey

9 SANDY F., b.g., by Sandy Flash Red & Brown, Dawson

2nd RACE
2.14 TROT
1 Mile

1 LEMAC, b.g. by Mr. McElwyn Red &Black Dr. F. B. Sweet, Springfield, Mass., Rodney

2 SAM BELLINI, br.g. by Peter Volo Purple & Gray E. H. Casper, Harrington, Del., Casper

3 DAVID THORNTON, b.g. (scratch) by Sandy Flash Old Town Hill Farm, Newburyport, Mass.

4 PLUCKY PLUTO, ch.g. by Peter Pluto Green C. E. Sheehan, Bangor, Me., Donnelly

5 HOLLYROOD BORIS, b.g. by Hollyrood Peter Black Old Town Hill Farm, Newburyport, Mass., Gibbons

6 CALUMET BRADY, br.g. by Belwin Green & Wh. Mark Kyler, No. Tonawanda, N. Y., Kyler

7 VOLUNTEER, b.g. by Chestnut Peter Green & Yellow J. C. Getchell, Bangor, Me., Mclntire

3rd RACE
HANDICAP RACE
1 Mile
2nd Half Daily Double

1 AJAX, b.g. by Guy Trojan Black Chas. Knight, Biddeford, Me., Knight

2 ALOHA LAND, blk.m. by Braden Direct Br. & Green M. F. Fitzgerald, Durham, N. H., Fitzgerald

3 NORTHERN DOLL, blk.m. by Northern Prince Blue & Wh. Wesley Watson, Skowhegan, Me., Jordan

4 CALUMET DOBLE, b.g. by Belwin Green & Orange Bessie Levine, Providence, R. I., Scroggins

5 ESTELLE D., ch.m. by Peter Scott Green & Orange Nathan Smith, Lowell, Mass., W. Carney

6 BLUE JAY, r.g. by Bernie Jay Yellow & Blue P. H. Abbott, Portland, Me., Day

7 HOLLYROOD SPEED, b.g. (scratch) by Great Briton Brown & Gr. Roy Taylor, Kennebunkport, Me., J. Carney

8 HAPPY, b. g. by Day Star Blk. & Wh. Mattherson & Crosley, New London. Conn., Mason

9 THE NORTHERN KNIGHT, b.g. by The Northern Man Green A. E. Webber, Bangor, Me., Donnelly

4th RACE
2.24 PACE
1st Division
1 Mile

1 Princess Scott

2 Dick Hal

3 Noon Time

4 Peter’s Ideal

5 Fair Direct

6 Hollyrood Buddy

7 Sandy F.

8 Sam Hanover

9 Quiz

5th RACE
2.14 TROT
1 Mile

1 David Thornton (scratch)

2 Lemac

3 Calumet Brady

4 Hollyrood Boris

5 Sam Bellini

6 Plucky Pluto

7 Volunteer

6th RACE
HANDICAP RACE
1 Mile

1 Ajax (scratch)

2 Aloha Land

3 Northern Doll

4 Calumet Doble

5 Estelle D.

6 Blue Jay (scratch)

7 Hollyrood Speed (scratch)

8 Happy

9 The Northern Knight

7th RACE
2.24 PACE
1st Division
1 Mile

1 Noon Time

2 Princess Scott

3 Fair Direct

4 Sam Hanover

5 Peter’s Ideal

6 Quiz

7 Hollyrood Buddy

8 Dick Hal

9 Sandy F.

8th RACE
2.14 TROT
1 Mile

1 Hollyrood Boris

2 Lemac

3 Sam Bellini

4 David Thornton (scratch)

5 Calumet Brady

6 Plucky Pluto

7 Volunteer

9th RACE
HANDICAP RACE
1 Mile

1 Ajax (scratch)

2 Aloha Land

3 Northern Doll

4 Calumet Doble

5 Estelle D.

6 Blue Jay (scratch)

7 Hollyrood Speed (scratch)

8 Happy

9 The Northern Knight (scratch)

Keywords

Standardbred horses, American Standardbred racehorses, New England harness racing, Maine harness racing, horse racing, Sulky racing, Trotting races

This document is currently not available here.

Share

Track Location

 
 
Jun 30th, 12:00 AM

Gorham Races, June 30, 1936

Gorham, Maine

The official program for the Gorham Races, June 1936. The program includes the names of race officials and a free entry number for an event called the Daily Triple that offered the winner "$10.00 Free Play on any horse or horses of their selection in the last betting race of each and every day during the present fair." The program includes Guy Kendall's handwritten notes on race finishes and changes in the race line up.