Document type

Race Program

Park

State Fair Grounds

Date of Race

9-9-1936

Park Location

Lewiston, Maine

Race

Maine State Fair

Identifier

MS_1465_b002_1936d_doc_01018

Level of Description

Item

Extent of the Unit of Description

12 pages

Abstract

Maine State Fair Official Race Program for the Wednesday, September 9, 1936 race events. The program includes the names of race officials and a number of display advertisements from businesses in the greater Lewiston-Auburn area. The program includes Guy Kendall's handwritten notes about changes in the race line up as well as race results.

Comments

OFFICIAL RACE PROGRAM
Maine State Fair 1936
Wednesday, Sept. 9

Starter, HARVEY H. HARTMAN
Presiding Judge, ROGER ROUKE
Race Secretary, LAWRENCE E. HADDOCK

First Race
CLASSIFIED TROT — $300

1. Margaret Harvester By George Harvester, Wm. Chellis, Kezar Falls; Brown W. CHELLIS

2. Calumet Essex (scratch) By Truax, R. A. Sturges, Norway; Haddock Blue and White J. JORDAN (Haddock, write-in)

Aulus (write-in)

3. Dr. Hanover By Guy McKinney, J. J. Pillsbury, Unity; Brown and Red F. ROULLARD

4. Charley Watts By General Watts, James Jordan, Oxford, Agt.; Red and Green J. HANAFIN

5. Sunny Meade By Dillon Volo, F. O. Woodman, Haverhill, Mass.; Green W. CARNEY

6. Sally Audubon By Audubon Boy Clifford Kebrich, Plymouth, N. H.; Black C. KEBRICH

7. Janes Express By Atlantic Express, Chas. Proctor, Naples; JORDAN

Second Race
CLASSIFIED TROT - $300

1. John Rowland By The Senator, Bert Wells, Wells; Gold and Blue H. DAY

2. Dude Potempkin By Peter Potempkin, S. A. Wathen, Fort Fairfield; Brown and Gold W. WATHEN

3. Calumet Doble By Belwin, James Jordan, Oxford, Agt.; Blue and White JORDAN

4. Lu Hall By Lu Princeton, Aubrey Drake, Albion; Black and Yellow DRAKE

Third Race
2:20 STAKE PACE - $750

1. Nichdale, 2:08 1/2 By Single G, E. E. Foye, Gardiner; Brown E. FOYE

2. Gail Gratton, 2:11 By Lecco Gratton, Mark Kyler, N. Tonawanda, N. Y.; Green and White J. BURLINGAME

3. Faro, 2:10 By Peter Potempkin, Mark Kyler, N. Tonawanda, N. Y.; Green H. CARPENTER

4. Echo Harvester, 2:11 By George Harvester, Libby & Murch, Casco; Brown W. CHELLIS

5. Calumet Drexel, (scratch) 2:06 3/4 By Peter the Brewer, Dr. F. A. Bragdon, Springvale; Black and White J. HADDOCK

6. Calumet Delhi, (scratch) 2:08 3/4, By Peter the Brewer, Wm. Carney, Agt., Topsfield; Green W. CARNEY

7. Guy Dale, 2:05 3/4 By Abbedale, S. A. Wathen, Fort Fairfield; Brown and Gold W. WATHEN

8. Norma C. 2:07 3/4 By Dandy the Great, W. A. Clement, Belgrade; Brown and Red F. ROULLARD

9. Happy, 2:05 By Daystar, Mathewson & Crosby, New London; Black and White C. MASON

Fourth Race
CLASSIFIED TROT - $300

1. Sunny Meade By Dillon Volo, F. O. Woodman, Haverhill, Mass.; Green W. CARNEY

2. Charley Watts (scratch) By General Watts, James Jordan, Oxford, Agt.; Red and Green J. HANAFIN

3. Sally Audubon By Audubon Boy, Clifford Kebrich, Plymouth, N. H.

4. Margaret Harvester By George Harvester, Wm. Chellis, Kezar Falls; Brown W. CHELLIS

5. Calumet Essex (scratch) By Truax, R. A. Sturges, Norway; Blue and White J. JORDAN

Aulus (write-in)

6. Dr. Hanover By Guy McKinney, J. J. Pillsbury, Unity; Brown and Red F. ROULLARD

7. Janes Express By Atlantic Express, Chas. Proctor, Naples

Fifth Race
CLASSIFIED TROT — $300

1. Dude Potempkin By Peter Potempkin, S. Wathen, Fort Fairfield; Brown and Gold W. WATHEN

2. John Rowland By The Senator, Bert Wells, Wells; Gold and Blue H. DAY

3. Calumet Doble By Belwin, James Jordan, Oxford, Agt.; Blue and White JORDAN

4. Lu Hall By Daystar, Mathewson & Crosby, New London; Black and White C. MASON

Sixth Race
2:20 STAKE PACE — $750
Horses Score According to Finish in 3rd Race

1. Nichdale, 2:08 1/2 By Single G, E. E. Foye, Gardiner; Brown E. FOYE

2. Gail Gratton, 2:11 By Lecco Gratton, Mark Kyler, N. Tonawanda, N. Y.; Green and White J. BURLINGAME

3. Faro, 2:10 By Peter Potempkin, Nokomis Farms, Orono; Green H. CARPENTER

4. Echo Harvester, 2:11 By George Harvester, Libby & Murch, Casco; Brown W. CHELLIS

5. Calumet Drexel, (scratch) 2:06 3/4 By Peter the Brewer, Dr. F. A. Bragdon, Springvale; Black and White J. HADDOCK

6. Calumet Delhi, (scratch) 2:08 3/4 By Peter the Brewer, Wm. Carney, Agt., Topsfield; Green W. CARNEY

7. Guy Dale, (drawn) 2:05 3/4 Drawn By Abbedale, S. A. Wathen, Fort Fairfield; Brown and Gold W. WATHEN

8. Norma C., 2:07 3/4 By Dandy the Great, W. A. Clement, Belgrade; Brown and Red F. ROULLARD

9. Happy, 2:05 By Lu Princeton, Aubrey Drake, Albion; Black and Yellow DRAKE

Seventh Race
CLASSIFIED TROT — $300

1. Sunny Meade By Dillon Volo, F. O. Woodman, Haverhill, Mass.; Green W. CARNEY

2. Charley Watts (scratch) By General Watts, James Jordan, Oxford, Agt.; Red and Green J. HANAFIN

3. Calumet Essex (scratch) By Truax, R. A. Sturges, Norway; Blue and White J. JORDAN

Aulus (write-in)

4. Dr. Hanover By Guy McKinney, J. J. Pillsbury, Unity; Brown and Red F. ROULLARD

5. Sally Audubon By Audubon Boy, Clifford Kebrich, Plymouth, N. H.; Black C. KEBRICH

6. Margaret Harvester By George Harvester, Wm. Chellis, Kezar Falls; Brown W. CHELLIS

7. Janes Express (scratch) By Atlantic Express, Chas. Proctor, Naples

Eight Race
CLASSIFIED TROT — $300

1. Calumet Doble By Belwin, James Jordan, Oxford, Agt.; Blue and White JORDAN

2. John Rowland By The Senator, Bert Wells, Wells; Gold and Blue H. DAY

3. Dude Potempkin By Peter Potempkin, S. A. Wathen, Fort Fairfield; Brown and Gold W. WATHEN

4. Lu Hall By Lu Princeton, Aubrey Drake, Albion; Black and Yellow DRAKE

Ninth Race
2:20 STAKE PACE — $750
Horses Score According to Finish in 6th Race

1. Nichdale, 2:08 1/2 By Single G, E. E. Foye Gardiner; Brown E. FOYE

2. Gail Gratton, 2:11 By Lecco Gratton, Nokomis Farms, Orono; Green and White J. BURLINGAME

3. Faro, 2:10 By Peter Potempkin, Nokomis Farms, Orono; Green H. CARPENTER

4. Echo Harvester, 2:11 By George Harvester, Libby & Murch, Casco; Brown W. CHELLIS

5. Calumet Drexel, (scratch) 2:06 3/4 By Peter the Brewer, Dr. F. A. Bragdon, Springvale; Black and White J. HADDOCK

6. Calumet Delhi, (scratch) 2:08 3/4 By Peter the Brewer, Wm. Carney, Agt., Topsfield; Green W. CARNEY

7. Guy Dale, (scratch) 2:05 3/4 By Abbedale, S. A. Wathen, Fort Fairfield; Brown and Gold W. WATHEN

8. Norma G., 2:07 3/4 By Dandy the Great W. A. Clement, Belgrade; Brown and Red F. ROULLARD

9. Happy, 2:05 By Daystar, Mathewson & Crosby, New London; Black and White C. MASON

Keywords

Standardbred horses, American Standardbred racehorses, New England harness racing, Maine harness racing, horse racing, Sulky racing, Trotting races

Share

Track Location

 
 
Sep 9th, 12:00 AM

Maine State Fair Official Race Program, September 9, 1936

Lewiston, Maine

Maine State Fair Official Race Program for the Wednesday, September 9, 1936 race events. The program includes the names of race officials and a number of display advertisements from businesses in the greater Lewiston-Auburn area. The program includes Guy Kendall's handwritten notes about changes in the race line up as well as race results.

 

To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately,
you may Download the file to your hard drive.

NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.