Document type

Race Program

Park

State Fair Grounds

Date of Race

9-11-1936

Park Location

Lewiston, Maine

Event Type

Fair

Race

Maine State Fair

Identifier

MS_1465_b002_1936d_doc_01028

Level of Description

Item

Extent of the Unit of Description

12 pages

Abstract

Maine State Fair Official Race Program for the Friday, September 11, 1936 race events. The program includes the names of race officials and a number of display advertisements from businesses in the greater Lewiston-Auburn area. The program includes Guy Kendall's handwritten notes about changes in the race line up as well as race results.

Comments

OFFICIAL RACE PROGRAM
Maine State Fair 1936
Friday, Sept. 11

Starter, HARVEY H. HARTMAN
Presiding Judge, ROGER ROUKE
Race Secretary, LAWRENCE E. HADDOCK

First Race
CLASSIFIED TROT - $300

1. Susan Azoff by Azoff, J. J. Pillsbury, Unity; Brown and Gold F. ROULLARD

2. Anne S. Richards By Guy Richards, Harlan Patterson, Fryeburg; Blue and Gold H. PATTERSON

3. Prime Hanover (scratch) By Dillon Axworthy, Frank Richardson, Lewiston; Blue and White A. SNELL

Aulus (write-in)

4. Tambourine Express By Geo. Harvester, Wm. Chellis, Kezar Falls; Brown W. CHELLIS

5. Taffetta By McGregor the Great, A. H. Hayes, Manchester, Conn.; Green and Black M. GEROW

6. Charley Watts (scratch) By General Watts, James Jordan, Oxford, Agt.; Blue and White J. JORDAN

7. Calumet Dandy By Truax Dr. A. P. Mills, Farmington; Black MILLS

Second Race
3-YEAR-OLD STAKE PACE - $400

1. Daybreak Express By Atlantic Express, James Jordan, Oxford; Blue and Gold H. PATTERSON

2. Yankee (scratch) By McGregor the Great, Malcolm & Harriman, Augusta; Green J. HANAFIN

3. Calumet Chimes (scratch) By Peter the Brewer, Chas. Proctor, Naples; Black and White A. SNELL

4. Miss Uhleen Volo (scratch) By Peter Volo, Sullivan & Mawhinney, Machias; Purple and Green H. CLUKEY

5. Lu Hall By Lu Princeton, Aubrey Drake, Albion; Blue A. DRAKE

6. Miss Mary Jane By Atlantic Express, Philip Cohen, Lancaster, N. H.; Purple E. HARVEY

7. Topworthy By Havestworthy, Rob't Farwell, Unity; Black FARWELL

Third Race
CLASSIFIED PACE

1. Rip Hanover, 2:00 1/2 By Truax, Litchfield & Toothaker, Somerville; Blue and White J. JORDAN

2. Lochinvar, 2:04 1/2 By McGregor the Great, Sullivan & Mawhinney, Machias; Purple and Green H. CLUKEY

3. Calumet Charles, 2:01 3/4 By Belwin, Forest Bond, Waldoboro; Blue and Gold H. PATTERSON

Colt Race 2 yr olds

1. Star Henley Haddock

2. Billy Wathen

3. Billy Direct Carney

Fourth Race
CLASSIFIED TROT — $300

1. Walter Princeton By Hollyrood Walter Mrs. Fred Gross, Auburn Black C. CRAWFORD

2. Calumet Drexel By Peter the Brewer, Dr. F. A. Brandon, Springvale; Black and White J. HADDOCK

3. Volrida By Great Volo, Sullivan & Mawhinney, Machias; Purple and Green H. CLUKEY

4. Calumet Delhi By Peter the Brewer, Wm. Carney, Topsfield, Mass., Agt.; Green W. CARNEY

5. The Outlook By the Outsider, c. Harley Day, Gorham; Blue and Gold H. DAY

Fifth Race
CLASSIFIED TROT — $300

1. Taffetta By McGregor the Great, A. H. Hayes, Manchester, Conn.; Green and Black M. GEROW

2. Calumet Dandy By Truax, Dr. A. P. Mills, Farmington; Black MILLS

3. Anne S. Richards By Guy Richards, Harlan Patterson, Fryeburg; Blue and Gold H. PATTERSON

4. Tambourine Express By Geo. Harvester, Wm. Chellis, Kezar Falls; Brown W. CHELLIS

5. Prime Hanover (scratch) By Dillon Axworthy, Frank Richardson, Lewiston; Blue and White A. SNELL

Aulus (write-in)

6. Susan Azoff by Azoff, J. J. Pillsbury, Unity; Brown and Gold F. ROULLARD

7. Charley Watts (scratch) By General Watts, James Jordan, Oxford, Agt.; Blue and White J. JORDAN

Sixth Race
CLASSIFIED PACE

1. Yankee (scratch) By McGregor the Great, Malcolm & Harriman, Augusta; Green J. HANAFIN

2. Lu Hall By Lu Princeton, Aubrey Drake, Albion; Blue A. DRAKE

3. Calumet Chimes (scratch) By Peter the Brewer, Chas. Proctor, Naples; Black and White A. SNELL

4. Topworthy By Havestworthy, Rob’t Farwell, Unity; Black FARWELL

5. Miss Uhleen Volo (scratch) By Peter Volo, Sullivan & Mawhinney, Machias; Purple and Green H. CLUKEY

6. Daybreak Express By Atlantic Express, James Jordan, Oxford; Blue and Gold H. PATTERSON

7. Miss Mary Jane By Atlantic Express, Philip Cohen, Lancaster, N. H.; Purple E. HARVEY

Seventh Race
CLASSIFIED TROT - $300

1. Rip Hanover, 2:00 1/2 By Truax, Litchfield & Toothaker, Somerville; Blue and White J. JORDAN

2. Lochinvar, 2:04 1/2 By McGregor the Great, Sullivan & Mawhinney, Machias; Purple and Green H. CLUKEY

3. Calumet Charles, 2:01 3/4 By Belwin, Forest Bond, Waldoboro; Blue and Gold H. PATTERSON

Eight Race
CLASSIFIED TROT — $300

1. Calumet Drexel By Peter the Brewer, Dr. F. A. Bragdon, Springvale; Black and White J. HADDOCK

2. Volrida By Great Volo, Sullivan & Mawhinney, Machias; Purple and Green H. CLUKEY

3. Walter Princeton By Hollyrood Walter, Mrs. Fred Gross, Auburn; Black C. CRAWFORD

4. Calumet Delhi By Peter the Brewer, Wm. Carney, Topsfield, Mass.; Agt. Green W. CARNEY

5. The Outlook By the Outsider, Harley Day, Gorham; Blue and Gold H. DAY

Ninth Race

1. Charley Watts (scratch) By General Watts, James Jordan, Oxford, Agt.; Blue and White J. JORDAN

2. Calumet Dandy By Truax, Dr. A. P. Mills, Farmington; Black MILLS

3. Prime Hanover (scratch) By Dillon Axworthy, Frank Richardson, Lewiston; Blue and White A. SNELL

Aulus (write-in)

4. Anne S. Richards By Guy Richards, Harlan Patterson, Fryeburg; Blue and Gold H. PATTERSON

5. Taffetta By McGregor the Great, A. H. Hayes, Manchester, Conn.; Green and Black M. GEROW

6. Tambourine Express (scratch--Dr.) By Geo. Harvester, Wm. Chellis, Kezar Falls; Brown W. CHELLIS

7. Susan Azoff by Azoff, J. J. Pillsbury, Unity; Brown and Gold F. ROULLARD

TENTH RACE

1. Miss Mary Jane By Atlantic Express, Philip Cohen, Lancaster, N. H.; Purple E. HARVEY

2. Yankee (scratch) By McGregor the Great, Malcolm & Harriman, Augusta; Green J. HANAFIN

3. Miss Uhleen Volo (scratch) By Peter Volo, Sullivan & Mawhinney, Machias; Purple and Green H. CLUKEY

4. Topworthy By Havestworthy, Rob’t Farwell, Unity; Black FARWELL

5. Daybreak Express By Atlantic Express, James Jordan, Oxford; Blue and Gold H. PATTERSON

6. Lu Hall By Lu Princeton, Aubrey Drake, Albion; Blue A. DRAKE

7. Calumet Chimes (scratch) By Peter the Brewer, Chas. Proctor, Naples; Black and White A. SNELL

ELEVENTH RACE

1. Lochinvar, 2:04 1/2 By McGregor the Great, Sullivan & Mawhinney, Machias; Purple and Green H. CLUKEY

2. Calumet Charles, 2:01 3/4 By Belwin, Forest Bond, Waldoboro; Blue and Gold H. PATTERSON

3. Rip Hanover, 2:00 1/2 By Truax, Litchfield & Toothaker, Somerville; Blue and White J. JORDAN

TWELTH RACE
CLASSIFIED PACE

1. Calumet Drexel By Peter the Brewer, Dr. F. A. Bragdon, Springvale; Black and White J. HADDOCK

2. Walter Princeton By Hollyrood Walter, Mrs. Fred Gross, Auburn; Black C. CRAWFORD

3. Volrida By Great Volo, Sullivan & Mawhinney, Machias; Purple and Green H. CLUKEY

4. The Outlook By the Outsider, Harley Day, Gorham; Blue and Gold H. HAY

5. Calumet Delhi By Peter the Brewer, Wm. Carney. Topsfield, Mass., Agt.; Green W. CARNEY

Keywords

Standardbred horses, American Standardbred racehorses, New England harness racing, Maine harness racing, horse racing, Sulky racing, Trotting races

Share

Track Location

 
 
Sep 11th, 12:00 AM

Maine State Fair Official Race Program, September 11, 1936

Lewiston, Maine

Maine State Fair Official Race Program for the Friday, September 11, 1936 race events. The program includes the names of race officials and a number of display advertisements from businesses in the greater Lewiston-Auburn area. The program includes Guy Kendall's handwritten notes about changes in the race line up as well as race results.

 

To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately,
you may Download the file to your hard drive.

NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.