Document type

Race Program

Park

State Fair Grounds

Date of Race

9-7-1936

Park Location

Lewiston, Maine

Event Type

Fair

Identifier

MS_1465_b002_1936d_doc_01010

Level of Description

Item

Extent of the Unit of Description

12 pages

Abstract

Maine State Fair Official Race Program for the Monday, September 7, 1936 race events. The program includes the names of race officials and a number of display advertisements from businesses in the greater Lewiston-Auburn area. The program includes Guy Kendall's handwritten notes about changes in the race line up as well as race results. Kendall also mounted race day photos inside the program.

Comments

OFFICIAL RACE PROGRAM
Maine State Fair 1936
Monday, Sept. 7

Starter, HARVEY H. HARTMAN
Presiding Judge, ROGER ROUKE
Race Secretary, LAWRENCE E. HADDOCK

First Race
CLASSIFIED TROT — $300

1. Wattswin By Belwin, Roosevelt Webber, Phillips; Black R. Webber

2. Calumet Dandy By Peter the Brewer, Dr. A. P. Mills, Farmington; Black and White A. Mills

3. Sonny Hanover By Sandy Flash, Bessie Levine, Providence, R. I.; Blue and Gold H. Patterson

4. Sally Audubon By Audubon Boy, Clifford Kebrich, Plymouth, N. H.; Brown C. Kebrich

5. Margaret Harvester (scratch)By Geo. Harvester, Wm. Chellis, Kezar Falls; Brown W. Chellis

6. Calumet Essex By Truax, R. A. Sturges, Norway; Blue and White Jordan

7. Calumet Chimes By Peter the Brewer, Chas. Proctor. Naples; Black and White A. Snell

8. Bellona (scratch) By Chestnut Peter, Wilson Sargent, Phillips; Yellow and Black W. Sargent

Second Race
CLASSIFIED PACE - $300

1.Northern Doll By Northern King, Jordan & Mason, Lewiston; Blue and White J. Jordan

2. Donna Virginia (scratch) By W. Virginia Boy, Chas. Churchill, Sanbornville, N. H.; Black C. Churchill

Bob Chimes (write-in)

3. Calumet Elbert By Peter the Brewer, James Parle. Dover, N. H.; Purple and Gold H. Day

4. Emma Harvester By Lee Harvester, Mark Kyler, No. Tonawanda, N. Y.; Green and White J. Burlingame

5. Roy Directum By Directum, Ralph Kennett, Sanbornville, N. H.; Purple R. Kennett

6. Calumet Dan By Peter the Brewer, Wm. Carney, Topsfield, Mass.; Green W. Carney

7. Quizz (scratch) By The Problem John, Lord W. Ossipee, N. H.; Gold and Blue Patterson

8. Dotty Pluto (scratch) By Peter Pluto, John Yeaton, Farmington; Yellow and Green J. Yeaton

Ideal Boy, Harry Clukey (write-in)

Third Race
2.20 STAKE TROT - $750

1. Janes Express, 2:11 (scratch) By Atlantic Express, Chas. Proctor, Naples; Brown and Gold W. Chellis

2 La Rita Frisco, 2:09 By San Francisco, Chas. Lovell. Welden, Vt.; Yellow and Green E. Morgan

3. Lee Stout, 2:08 1/2 By Lee Tide, Carl Gilbert, Ithaca, N. Y.; T. Ackerman

4. Hanover Mascot, 2:12 1/2 By Laurel Hall, Dr. F. A. Bragdon, Springvale; Black and White J. Haddock

5. Sequence, 2:12 By McGregor the Great, S. A. Wathen, Fort Fairfield; Yellow and Brown W. Wathen

6. Aura, 2:08 3/4 By Guy Axworthy, H. J. Wheelwright, Bangor; Green Carpenter

7. Czar Bingen, 2:12 1/2 By Czar Peter, F. T. Wheelwright, Bangor; Green H. Small

8. Dr. Hanover, Rouillard (write in)

Fourth Race
CLASSIFIED TROT — $300

1. Calumet Essex By Truax, R. A. Sturges, Norway; Blue and White Jordan

2. Calumet Chimes By Peter the Brewer, Chas. Proctor, Naples; Black and White A. Snell

3. Sonny Hanover By Sandy Flash, Bessie Levine, Providence R. I.; Blue and Gold H. Patterson

4. Calumet Dandy By Peter the Brewer, Dr. A. P. Mills, Farmington; Black and White A. Mills

5. Wattswin By Belwin, Roosevelt Webber, Phillips; Black R. Webber

6. Sally Audubon By Audubon Boy, Clifford Kebrich, Plymouth, N. H.; Brown C. Kebrich

7. Margaret Harvester (scratch) By Geo. Harvester, Wm. Chellis, Kezar Falls; Brown W. Chellis

8. Bellona (scratch) By Chestnut Peter, Wilson Sargent, Phillips; Yellow and Black W. Sargent

Fifth Race
CLASSIFIED PACE - $300

1. Northern Doll By Northern, King Jordan & Mason, Lewiston; Blue and White J. Jordan

2.Donna Virginia (scratch) By W. Virginia Boy, Chas. Churchill, Sanbornville, N. H.; Black C. Churchill

Bob Chimes (write-in)

3. Roy Directum By Directum, Ralph Kennett, Sanbornville, N. H.; Purple R. Kennett

4. Emma Harvester By Lee Harvester, Mark Kyler, No. Tonawanda, N. Y.; Green and White J. Burlingame

5. Calumet Elbert By Peter the Brewer, James Parle, Dover, N. H.; Purple and Gold H. Day

6. Calumet Dan By Peter the Brewer, Wm. Carney, Topsfield, Mass.; Green W. Carney

7. Quizz (scratch) By The Problem, John Lord. W. Ossipee, N. H.; Gold and Blue Patterson

8. Dotty Pluto (scratch) By Peter Pluto, John Yeaton, Farmington; Yellow and Green J. Yeaton

Ideal Boy, Clukey (write-in)

Sixth Race
2.20 STAKE TROT — $750
Horses Score According to Finish in 3rd Race

1. Janes Express, 2:11 (scratched) By Atlantic Express, Chas. Proctor, Naples; Brown and Gold W. Chellis

2. La Rita Frisco, 2:09 By San Francisco, Chas. Lovell. Welden, Vt.; Yellow and Green E. Morgan

3. Lee Stout, 2:08 1/2 By Lee Tide, Carl Gilbert, Ithaca, N. Y.; T. Ackerman

4. Hanover Mascot, 2:12 1/2 By Laurel Hall, Dr. F. A. Bragdon, Springvale; Black and White J. Haddock

5. Sequence, 2:12 By McGregor the Great, S. A. Wathen, Fort Fairfield; Yellow and Brown W. Wathen

6. Aura, 2:08 3/4 By Guy Axworthy, H. J. Wheelwright, Bangor; Green Carpenter

7. Czar Bingen, 2:12 1/2 By Czar Peter, H. J. Wheelwright, Bangor; Green H. Small

8. Dr. Hanover (write-in)

Seventh Race
CLASSIFIED TROT - $300

1. Calumet Chimes By Peter the Brewer, Chas. Proctor, Naples; Black and White A. Snell

2. Calumet Essex By Truax, R. A. Sturges, Norway; Blue and White Jordan

3. Calumet Dandy By Peter the Brewer, Dr. A. P. Mills, Farmington; Black and White A. Mills

4. Wattswin By Belwin Roosevelt Webber, Phillips; Black R. Webber

5. Sunny Hanover (scratch) By Sandy Flash, Bessie Levine, Providence, R. I.; Blue and Gold H. Patterson

6. Sally Audubon By Audubon Boy, Clifford Kebrich, Plymouth, N. H.; Brown C. Kebrich

7. Margaret Harvester (scratch) By Geo. Harvester, Wm. Chellis, Kezar Falls; Brown W. Chellis

8. Bellona (scratch) By Chestnut Peter, Wilson Sargent, Phillips; Yellow and Black W. Sargent

Eight Race
CLASSIFIED PACE - $300

1. Emma Harvester By Lee Harvester, Mark Kyler, No. Tonawanda, N. Y.; Green and White J. Burlingame

2. Quizz (scratch) By The Problem, John Lord, W. Ossipee, N. H.; Gold and Blue Patterson

3. Roy Directum By Directum, Ralph Kennett, Sanbornville, N. H.; Purple R. Kennett

4. Calumet Dan By Peter the Brewer, Wm. Carney, Topsfield, Mass.; Green W. Carney

5. Donna Virginia (scratch) By w. Virginia Boy, Chas. Churchill, Sanbornville, N. H.; Black g. Churchill

Bob Chimes (write-in)

6. Northern Doll By Northern King, Jordan & Mason, Lewiston; Blue and White J. Jordan

7. Calumet Elbert By Peter the Brewer, James Parle, Dover, N. H.; Purple and Gold H. Day

8. Dotty Pluto (scratch) By Peter Pluto, John Yeaton, Farmington; Yellow and Green J. Yeaton

Ideal Boy, Clukey (write-in)

Ninth Race
2.20 STAKE TROT — $750
Horses Score According to Finish in 6th Race

l. Janes Express (scratch) By Atlantic Express, Chas. Proctor, Naples; Brown and Gold W. Chellis

2. La Rita Frisco (scratch) By San Francisco, Chas. Lovell, Welden, Vt.; Yellow and Green E. Morgan

3. Lee Stout, 2:08 1/2 By Lee Tide, Carl Gilbert, Ithaca, N. Y.; T. Ackerman

4. Hanover Mascot, 2:12 1/2 By Laurel Hall, Dr. F. A. Bragdon, Springvale; Black and White J. Haddock

5. Sequence, 2:12 By McGregor the Great, S. A. Wathen, Fort Fairfield; Yellow and Brown W. Wathen

6. Aura, 2:08 3/4 By Guy Axworthy, H. J. Wheelwright Bangor; Green Carpenter

7. Czar Bingen, 2:12 1/2 By Czar Peter, H. J. Wheelwright, Bangor; Green H. Small

8. Drawn

Keywords

Standardbred horses, American Standardbred racehorses, New England harness racing, Maine harness racing, horse racing, Sulky racing, Trotting races

Share

Track Location

 
 
Sep 7th, 12:00 AM

Maine State Fair 1936, Monday, Sept. 7

Lewiston, Maine

Maine State Fair Official Race Program for the Monday, September 7, 1936 race events. The program includes the names of race officials and a number of display advertisements from businesses in the greater Lewiston-Auburn area. The program includes Guy Kendall's handwritten notes about changes in the race line up as well as race results. Kendall also mounted race day photos inside the program.

 

To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately,
you may Download the file to your hard drive.

NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.