Document type

Race Program

Park

Cornish Fairgrounds and Trotting Park

Date of Race

8-5-1936

Park Location

Cornish, Maine

Event Type

Perimutuel

Identifier

MS_1465_b002_1936c_doc_00979

Level of Description

Item

Extent of the Unit of Description

6 pages

Abstract

The official racing program for the Wednesday, August 5, 1936 Cornish races at the Cornish Fairgrounds and Trotting Park, Cornish, Maine. The program includes the names of the race officials. The races were sponsored by the Cornish Agricultural Society.

The program includes the race day line ups as well as photographer Guy Kendall's handwritten notations about changes in the race fields, race times, and race finishes. Kendall also records notes about his bets and winnings.

Comments

Cornish Races
Wednesday, Aug. 5, 1936
Official Racing Program

Race Officials Starting

Judge: Harry McKenney
Presiding Judges: Doctor Stevens, William Soule, L. F. Cushman
Race Secretary: Leon M. Ayer
Director of Mutuels: Frank M. Whitman
Supervision of State Maine Racing Commission: Fred W. Weston, Chr.

FIRST RACE
2:17 Trot
1 Mile

1 NANCY ARION, b. m. Day by Arion Guy Purple and Gold H. W. Randall, Harrison, Me.

2 DAYBREAK EXPRESS, b. g. Patterson by Atlantic Express Blue and Gold

3 VOLO MAE, b. m. Cleary by Peter Volo Black and White John O’Malley, Suffield, Conn.

4 HINIEYON, b. g. Rodney by Siskiyon Red and Black A. S. Rodney, Springfield, Mass.

5 DAYSPRING, b. s. (scratch) by High Noon Green and Gold F. M. Burke, Byfield, Mass.

6 TWINKLE, b. m. Scroggins by Volomite Orange and Green C. H. Porteous, Middletown, Conn.

7 MISS ULEEN VOLO, br. m. Clukey by Peter Volo Maroon and Red Sullivan & Mawhinney, Machias, Me.

8 LA RITA FRISCO, ch. m. Morgan by The Senator Green and Gold Donald E. Yates, Bellows Falls, Vt.

SECOND RACE
2.16 Stake Pace
1 Mile

1 CALUMET ELAM, b. s. Wathen by Peter the Brewer Gold and Brown S. A. Wathen, Fort Fairfield, Me.

2 WALTER BROWN, ch. g. Brusie by Martinque Green and Red Walter Bird, Revere, Mass.

3 McKINNEY VOLO, br. g. Myatt by Peter Volo Green Ralph Jewell, Fairfield, Me.

4 PEG ABBE, b. m. Mo--n by Abbedale Green and Geo. Smith, Welchville, Me.

5 CALUMET BRADFORD, br. g. Safford by Belwin Green E. P. Cray, Bellows Falls, Vt.

THIRD RACE
2:24 Pace
1st Division
1 Mile

1 JOLLY WORTHY, ch. g. Haddock by Boyd Worthy Black and Whit

2 BOB CHIMES, b. g. Churchill by Hollyrood Bob Blue and Gold Chas. Churchill, Sanbornville, N. H.

3 ARLO STOUT, b. s. Jordan by Todd Stout Blue and White W. H. Brown, Lewiston, Me.

4 DORA HAL, b. m. Rowe Wayne Hal Brown and Gold J. Hogan, Marlboro, Mass.

5 GAIL GRATTAN, b. m. Dennison by Ora Grattan Green and White Mark Kyler, No. Tonawanda, N. Y.

6 RUBY ANN, b. m. Morgan by The Problem Green and Gold Chas. Smith, Waterville, Me.

FOURTH RACE
2:24 Pace
2nd Division
1 Mile

1 SO BIG D., b. g. (scratch) Snell by Abbedale Black and White Howard Clough, Kennebunk, Me.

2 ELJOTINE, br. m. Phalen by Highland Scot Blue and White, James Phalen, Newmarket, N. H.

3 JUNE ROSE, b. m. Roullard by Dobson Brown and Red W. E. Clement, Belgrade Lakes, Me.

4 SKEETER ABERDALE, b. g. Utton by The Aberdale Tan and Brown E. P. Cray, Bellows Falls, Vt.

5 QUIZ, b. m. Patterson by The Problem Blue and Gold Hazel Merrill, E. Corinth, Me.

6 FAIR DIRECT, b. s. Churchill by Fair View Blue and Gold Chas. Churchill, Sanbornville, N. H.

FIFTH RACE
2:17 Trot
1 Mile

1 DAYSPRING, b. s. (scratch) Carney by High Noon Green and Gold F. M. Burke, Byfield, Mass.

2 HINIEYON, b. g. Rodney by Siskiyon Red and Black A. S. Rodney, Springfield, Mass.

3 VOLO MAE, b. m. Cleary by Peter Volo Black and White John O’Malley, Suffield, Conn.

4 NANCY ARION, b. m. Day by Arion Guy Purple and Gold H. W. Randall, Harrison, Me.

5 MISS ULEEN VOLO, br. m. (scratch) Clukey by Peter Volo Maroon and Red Sullivan & Mawhinney, Machias, Me.

6 TWINKLE, b. m. Scroggins by Volomite Orange and Green C. H. Porteous, Middletown, Conn.

7 DAYBREAK EXPRESS, b. g. Patterson by Atlantic Express Blue and Gold

8 LA RITA FRISCO, ch. m. Morgan by The Senator Green and Gold Donald E. Yates, Bellows Falls, Vt.

SIXTH RACE
2:16 Stake Pace
1 Mile

1 PEG ABBE, b. m. Morgan by Abbedale Green and Gold Geo. Smith, Welchville, Me.

2 CALUMET BRADFORD, br. g. Safford by Belwin Green E. P. Cray, Bellows Falls, Vt.

3 WALTER BROWN, ch. g. Brusie by Martinque Green and Red Walter Bird, Revere, Mass.

4 McKINNEY VOLO, br. g. Myatt by Peter Volo Greene Ralph Jewell, Fairfield, Me.

5 CALUMET ELAM, b. s. Wathen by Peter the Brewer Gold and Brown S. A. Wathen, Fort Fairfield, Me.

SEVENTH RACE
2:24 Pace
2nd Division
1 Mile

1 RUBY ANN, b. m. Morgan by The Problem Green and Gold Chas. Smith, Waterville, Me.

2 ARLO STOUT, b. s. Jordan by Todd Stout Blue and White W. H. Brown, Lewiston, Me.

3 BOB CHIMES, b. g. Churchill by Hollyrood Bob Blue and Gold Chas. Churchill, Sanbornville, N. H.

4 JOLLY WORTHY ch. g. (scratch) Haddock by Boyd Worthy Black and White

5 GAIL GRATTAN, b. m. Dennison by Ora Grattan Green and White Mark Kyler, No. Tonawanda, N. Y.

6 DORA HAL, b. m. Rowe by Wayne Hal Brown and Gold J. Hogan, Marlboro, Mass.

EIGHTH RACE
2:24 Pace
1st Division
1 Mile

1 SO BIG D., b. g. Snell by Abbedale Black and White Howard Clough, Kennebunk, Me.

2 FAIR DIRECT, b. s. Churchill by Fair View Blue and Gold Chas. Churchill, Sanbornville, N. H.

3 JUNE ROSE, b. m. Roullard by Dobson Brown and Red W. E. Clement, Belgrade Lakes, Me.

4 SKEETER ABERDALE, b. g. Utton by The Aberdale Tan and Brown E. P. Cray, Bellows Falls, Vt.

5 QUIZ, b. m. Patterson by The Problem Blue and Gold Hazel Merrill, E. Corinth, Me.

6 ELJOTINE, br. m. Phalen by Highland Scot Blue and White James Phalen, Newmarket, N. H.

NINTH RACE
2.17 Trot
1 Mile

1 NANCY ARION, b. m. Day by Arion Guy Purple and Gold H. W. Randall, Harrison, Me.

2 LA RITA FRISCO, ch. m. Mo-- by The Senator Green and Gold Donald E. Yates, Bellows Falls, Vt.

3 VOLO MAE, b. m. Cleary by Peter Volo Black and White John O’Malley, Suffield, Conn.

4 TWINKLE, b. m. Scroggins by Volomite Orange and Green C. H. Porteous, Middletown, Conn.

5 MISS ULEEN VOLO, br. m. (scratch) Clukey by Peter Volo Maroon and Red Sullivan & Mawhinney, Machias, Me.

6 DAYBREAK EXPRESS, b. g. Patterson by Atlantic Express Blue and Gold

7 HINIEYON, b. g. Rodney by Siskiyon Red and Black A. S. Rodney, Springfield, Mass.

8 DAYSPRING, b. s. Carney by High Noon Green and Gold F. M. Burke, Byfield, Mass.

TENTH RACE
2.16 Stake Pace
1 Mile

1 McKINNEY VOLO, br. g. Myatt by Peter Volo Green Ralph Jewell, Fairfield, Me.

2 WALTER BROWN, ch. g. (scratch) Brusie by Martinque Green and Red Walter Bird, Revere, Mass.

3 CALUMET BRADFORD, br. g. Safford by Belwin Green E. P. Cray, Bellows Falls, Vt.

4 CALUMET ELAM, b. s. Wathen by Peter the Brewer Gold and Brown S. A. Wathen, Fort Fairfield, Me.

5 PEG ABBE, b. m. Morgan by Abbedale Green and Gold Geo. Smith, Welchville, Me.

Keywords

Standardbred horses, American Standardbred racehorses, New England harness racing, Maine harness racing, horse racing, Sulky racing, Trotting races

Share

Track Location

 
 
Aug 5th, 12:00 AM

Cornish Races, Wednesday, Aug. 5, 1936 Official Racing Program

Cornish, Maine

The official racing program for the Wednesday, August 5, 1936 Cornish races at the Cornish Fairgrounds and Trotting Park, Cornish, Maine. The program includes the names of the race officials. The races were sponsored by the Cornish Agricultural Society.

The program includes the race day line ups as well as photographer Guy Kendall's handwritten notations about changes in the race fields, race times, and race finishes. Kendall also records notes about his bets and winnings.

 

To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately,
you may Download the file to your hard drive.

NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.