Document type

Race Program

Park

Cornish Fairgrounds and Trotting Park

Date of Race

8-4-1936

Park Location

Cornish, Maine

Event Type

Perimutuel

Race

Cornish Races

Identifier

MS_1465_b002_1936c_doc_00972

Level of Description

Item

Extent of the Unit of Description

6 pages

Abstract

The official racing program for the Tuesday, August 4, 1936 Cornish races at the Cornish Fairgrounds and Trotting Park, Cornish, Maine. The program includes the names of race officials. The races were sponsored by the Cornish Agricultural Society.

The program includes the race day line ups as well as photographer Guy Kendall's handwritten notations about changes in the race fields, race times, and race finishes.

Comments

Official Racing Program
Cornish Races
Tuesday, Aug. 4, 1936

Race Officials

Starting Judge: Harry McKenney
Presiding Judges: Doctor Stevens, William Soule, L. F. Cushman
Race Secretary: Leon M. Ayer
Director of Mutuels: Frank M. Whitman
Supervision of State Maine Racing Commission: Fred W. Weston, Chr.

FIRST RACE
2:24 Trot
1 Mile

1 CALUMET FORETOP, ch. m. Phalen by Guy Abbe Blue and White James Phalen, Newmarket, N. H.

2 DEEP RUN GEORGE, br. g. Jordan by Binville Blue and White Wesley Watson, Skowhegan, Me.

3 SUNNY MEADE, b. s. (scratch) Carney by Peter Volo Green and Gold F. W. Woodman, Haverhill, Mass.

4 LOTTERY, b. g. by Dillon Volo I. W. Pottle, Portland, Me.

5 CLINTON HANOVER, bl. s. Frye by Sandy Flash Blue Hollyfort Stables, Mt. Holly, N. J.

6 SALLY AUDUBON, b. m. (scratch) by J. G. Audubon Black Dr. Goodrich, Lowell, Mass.

7 JANE EXPRESS, br. m. Chellis by Atlantic Express Brown and Tan Chas. Proctor, Naples, Me.

8 ANNIE S. RICHARDS, b. m. by Guy Richards

9 CALUMET CLARICE, b. m. Merrill C. A. Merrill, Bath, Me.

SECOND RACE
Handicap Trot and Pace

1 PETER'S IDEAL, bl. g. Phalen by Peter Dean Blue and White Roy Colby, Newton, N. H. 30 feet

2 NETTIE VOLO, b. m. Gibbons by Peter Volo Black Walter Gibbons, Topsfield, Mass. 30 feet

3 BILLY THE KID, br. g. Morgan by The Problem Green and Gold Mr. Robertson, Lewiston, Me. 60 feet

4 THE OUTLOOK, b. g. Day by The Outsider Purple and Yellow H. M. Day Gorham, Me. J 60 feet

5 NOONTIME, b. g. (scratch) Haddock by Guy Axworthy Black and White Frank Cone, Bangor, Me. 60 feet

6 NORTHERN DOLL, bl. m. by Northern King Blue and White Wesley Watson, Skowhegan, Me. 90 feet

7 QUICK QUAKER, b. g. Mason by Peter Lincoln Black and White Mrs. C. P. Mason, Lewiston, Me. 90 feet

8 MIDGET HAMLIN, b. m. Cleary by Peter Hamlin Black and White W. J. Cleary, Stafford Springs, Conn. 90 feet

THIRD RACE
2:16 Pace
1 Mile

1 HERBERT WOLFE, br. s. (scratch) Britenfield by Cold Cash Green and Gold W. E. Britenfield, Springfield, Ill.

2 STAR VOLO, b. g. Gilman by Willis Volo Tan and Green D. E. Gilman, Exeter, N. H.

3 HAL VOLO, ch. g. Safford by Wayne Hal Green E. P. Cray, Bellows Falls, Vt.

4 SAM HANOVER, br. s. Pratt by Guy McKenney A. S. Pratt, Great Barrington, Mass.

5 PIBROCK, b. s. Scroggins by McGregor the Great Orange and Green J. H. Porteous, Middletown, Conn.

6 MISS CRUMMER, ro. m. Dennison by Peter Pluto Green and White Mark Kyler, No. Tonawanda, N. Y.

7 ROY DIRECTUM, b. g. Kennett by Directum J. Blue and Yellow Ralph Kennett, Sanbornville, N. H.

8 CASH COUNTER, ro. Utton by Counterpart Tan and Brown E. P. Cray, Bellows Falls, Vt.

9 SIGNAL RULE, b. m. Patterson by Signal Peter Blue and Gold F. W. Lord, W. Ossipee, N. H.

FOURTH RACE
2:24 Trot
1 Mile

1 DEEP RUN GEORGE, br. g. Jordan by Binville Blue and White Wesley Watson, Skowhegan, Me.

2 JANE EXPRESS, br. m. Chellis by Atlantic Express Brown and Tan Chas. Proctor, Naples, Me.

3 SALLY AUDUBON, b. m. (scratch) by J. G. Audubon Black Dr. Goodrich, Lowell, Mass.

4 LOTTERY, b. g. by Dillon Volo I. W. Pottle, Portland, Me.

5 CALUMET CLARICE, b. m. Merrill C. A. Merrill, Bath, Me.

6 CALUMET FORETOP, ch. m. Phalen by Guy Abbe Blue and White, James Phalen, Newmarket, N. H.

7 CLINTON HANOVER, bl. s. Frye by Sandy Flash Blue Hollyfort Stables, Mt. Holly, N. J.

8 ANNIE S. RICHARDS, b. m. by Guy Richards

9 SUNNY MEADE, b. s. (scratch) Carney by Peter Volo Green and Gold F. W. Woodman, Haverhill, Mass.

FIFTH RACE
Handicap Trot and Pace

1 PETER’S IDEAL, bl. g. Phalen by Peter Dean Blue and White Roy Colby, Newton, N. H. 30 feet

2 NETTIE VOLO, b. m. Gibbons by Peter Volo Black Walter Gibbons, Topsfield, Mass. 30 feet

3 BILLY THE KID, br. g. Morgan by The Problem Green and Gold Mr. Robertson, Lewiston, Me. 60 feet

4 THE OUTLOOK, b. g. Day by The Outsider Purple and Yellow H. M. Day Gorham, Me. 60 feet

5 NOONTIME, b. g. (scratch) Haddock by Guy Axworthy Black and White Frank Cone, Bangor, Me. 60 feet

6 NORTHERN DOLL, bl. m. Jordan by Northern King Blue and White Wesley Watson, Skowhegan, Me. 90 feet

7 QUICK QUAKER, b. g. Mason by Peter Lincoln Black and White Mrs. C. P. Mason, Lewiston, Me. 90 feet

8 MIDGET HAMLIN, b. m. Cleary by Peter Hamlin Black and White W. J. Cleary, Stafford Springs, Conn. 90 feet

SIXTH RACE
2:16 Pace
1 Mile

1 STAR VOLO, b. g. Gilman by Willis Volo Tan and Green D. E. Gilman, Exeter, N. H.

2 HAL VOLO, ch. g. Safford by Wayne Hal Green E. P. Cray, Bellows Falls, Vt.

3 SAM HANOVER, br. s. Pratt by Guy McKenney A. S. Pratt, Great Barrington, Mass.

4 HERBERT WOLFE, br. s. Britenfield by Cold Cash Green and Gold W. E. Britenfield, Springfield, Ill.

5 SIGNAL RULE, b. m. Patterson by Signal Peter Blue and Gold F. W. Lord, W. Ossipee, N. H.

6 MISS CRUMMER, ro. m. Dennison by Peter Pluto Green and White Mark Kyler, No. Tonawanda, N. Y.

7 PIBROCK, b. s. Scroggins by McGregor the Great Orange and Green J. H. Porteous, Middletown, Conn.

8 ROY DIRECTUM, b. g. Kennett by Directum J. Blue and Yellow Ralph Kennett, Sanbornville, N. H.

9 CASH COUNTER, ro. Utton by Counterpart Tan and Brown E. P. Cray, Bellows Falls, Vt.

SEVENTH RACE
2:24 Trot
1 Mile

1 LOTTERY, b. g. by Dillon Volo I. W. Pottle, Portland, Me.

2 CALUMET FORETOP, ch. m. Phalen by Guy Abbe Blue and White James Phalen, Newmarket, N. H.

3 DEEP RUN GEORGE, br. g. Jordan by Binville Blue and White Wesley Watson, Skowhegan, Me.

4 SALLY AUDUBON, b. m. (scratch) Kebrich by J. G. Audubon Black Dr. Goodrich, Lowell, Mass.

5 CALUMET CLARICE, b. m. Merrill C. A. Merrill, Bath, Me.

6 SUNNY MEADE, b. s. (scratch) Carney by Peter Volo Green and Gold F. W. Woodman, Haverhill, Mass.

7 CLINTON HANOVER, bl. s. F ye by Sandy Flash Blue Hollyfort Stables, Mt. Holly, N. J.

8 ANNIE S RICHARDS, b. m. by Guy Richards

9 JANE EXPRESS, br. m. Chellis by Atlantic Express Brown and Tan Chas. Proctor, Naples, Me.

EIGHTH RACE
Handicap Trot and Pace

1 PETER’S IDEAL, bl. g. Phalen by Peter Dean Blue and White, Roy Colby, Newton, N. H. 30 feet

2 NETTIE VOLO, b. m. Gibbons by Peter Volo Black Walter Gibbons, Topsfield, Mass. 30 feet

3 BILLY THE KID, br. g. Morgan by The Problem Green and Gold Mr. Robertson, Lewiston, Me. 60 feet

4 THE OUTLOOK, b. g. Day by The Outsider Purple and Yellow H. M. Day, Gorham, Me. 60 feet

5 NOONTIME, b. g. (scratch) by Guy Axworthy Black and White Frank Cone, Bangor, Me. 60 feet

6 NORTHERN DOLL, bl. m. Jordan by Northern King Blue and White Wesley Watson, Skowhegan, Me. 90 feet

7 QUICK QUAKER, b. g. Mason by Peter Lincoln Black and White Mrs. C. P. Mason, Lewiston, Me. 90 feet

8 MIDGET HAMLIN, b. m. Cleary by Peter Hamlin Black and White W. J. Cleary, Stafford Springs, Conn. 90 feet

NINTH RACE
2.16 Pace
1 Mile

1 STAR VOLO, b. g. Gilman by Willis Volo Tan and Green D. E. Gilman, Exeter, N. H.

2 HAL VOLO, ch. g. Safford by Wayne Hal E. P. Cray, Bellows Falls, Vt.

3 MISS CRUMMER, ro. m. (scratch) Dennison by Peter Pluto Green and White Mark Kyler, No. Tonawanda, N. Y.

4 HERBERT WOLFE, br. s. (scratch) Britenfield by Cold Cash Green and Gold W. E. Britenfield, Springfield, Ill.

5 SIGNAL RULE, b. m. Patterson by Signal Peter Blue and Gold F. W. Lord, W. Ossipee, N. H.

6 PIBROCK, b. s. Scroggins by McGregor the Great Orange and Green J. H. Porteous Middletown, Conn.

7 ROY DIRECTUM, b. g. Kennett by Directum J. Blue and Yellow Ralph Kennett, Sanbornville, N. H.

8 CASH COUNTER ro. (scratch) Utton by Counterpart Tan and Brown E. P. Cray, Bellows Falls, Vt.

9 SAM HANOVER, br. s. Pratt by Guy McKenney A. S. Pratt, Great Barrington, Mass.

Keywords

Standardbred horses, American Standardbred racehorses, New England harness racing, Maine harness racing, horse racing, Sulky racing, Trotting races

Share

Track Location

 
 
Aug 4th, 12:00 AM

Cornish Races, Tuesday, Aug. 4, 1936 Official Racing Program

Cornish, Maine

The official racing program for the Tuesday, August 4, 1936 Cornish races at the Cornish Fairgrounds and Trotting Park, Cornish, Maine. The program includes the names of race officials. The races were sponsored by the Cornish Agricultural Society.

The program includes the race day line ups as well as photographer Guy Kendall's handwritten notations about changes in the race fields, race times, and race finishes.

 

To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately,
you may Download the file to your hard drive.

NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.