Document type

Score Card

Park

Old Orchard Beach 1 Mile Kite Track

Date of Race

8-1-1936

Park Location

Old Orchard Beach, Maine

Event Type

Grand Circuit

Race

Grand Circuit Meet

Identifier

MS_1465_b002_1936c_doc_00941

Level of Description

Item

Extent of the Unit of Description

6 pages

Abstract

The Official Score Card for the Saturday, August 1, 1936 Grand Circuit meet at the 1 Mile Kite Track in Old Orchard Beach, Maine. The race card includes the names of the officers of the Old Orchard Beach Track Association and Kendall's handwritten notes regarding changes in the race line ups and finish times. Unlike previous race cards, Kendall does not note any bets he may have placed during this event.

Comments

Official Score Card
Old Orchard Beach, Maine
Saturday, August 1, 1936

Old Orchard Beach Mile Track Association

President: Frank H. Libby, Old Orchard Beach, Maine
Treasurer: George T. Hinchliffe, Old Orchard Beach, Maine
Judges: Dr. John Stevens, Dover, N.H.; Frank G. Trott, Winchester, Mass.
Starter: Harry McKenney, Wakefield, Mass. Timer: C.H. Hill, So. Paris, Me.
General Manager: John Gilbody, Boston, Mass. Marshal: Muriel Jones, Cape Elizabeth
Directors: Frank H. Libby, George T. Hinchcliffe, King E. Sears, I. Harold Angell, Joseph J. Mullen, J. Nason Milliken, Clinton C. Mewer, George R. Beaumont

FIRST RACE
Trotters
Purse $200

1 SENATOR BELMONT ch h The Senator—Miss McQuid Hotel Baker Stable, St. Charles, Ill. Green-White S. PALIN

2 MILLIE DAY b m Guy Day—Millie Irwin 2.03 1/4 H. E. Warwick, Hamburg, N. Y. BLUE ORANGE H. WARW--

3 PURLING BROOKE b m Guy Axworthy—Tilly Brooke 1.59 H. M. Parshall, Urbana O. Red-White-Blue H. PARSHAL

4 LUCRE b m Pluto Watts—Lucile Brooke Michael Schneider, Milwaukee Old Gold H. McKAY

5 PRINCE McELWYN ch c Mr. McElwyn—Miss Rhinelander 2.08 1/2 R. J. Reynolds, Winston Salem, N. C. Black-White B. WHITE

6 LADY LAUREL The Laurel Hall—Miss Prudence Watts 2.07 1/4 Biery Farm, Butler, Pa. Blue-Gold H. LACEY

7 CLOVA bf Peter Volo-Dancing Spirit W. Hughes Cleveland, O. Green White V. FLEMING

8 LEMAC

SECOND RACE
2.16 Class Pacing
One Mile
Purse $150

1 LULU STRONG bm Colonel Armstrong—Lulu Long 2.11 1/4 Hotel Baker Stable, St. Charles, 111. Green-Black S. PALIN

2 CALUMET BRADFORD b g Belwin—Princess Octavia E. P. Cray, Bellows Falls, Vt. Green F. SAFFORD

3 PETER DALE bg Peter Polempkin—Lady Pine 2.13 3/4 Ralph A. Jewell, Fairfield, Me. Green-White H. MYOTT

4 DORSCH HANOVER (scratch) Dillon Axworthy Garner & Holsapple, Chatham, N. Y. Blue-White N. PHILLIPS

5 HANOVER MEDIUM b h Dillon Axworthy—Great Medium Hanover Shoe Farms Orange-Blue H. THOMAS

6 NORMA C ch m Dandy The Great—Lady Wilkes W. E. Clement, Belgrade Lake Red-Brown F. ROULLARD

7 MISS AMERICA b m Abbedale—Miss Keener Toothacher & Litchfield, Somerville Green-White V. FLEMING

THIRD RACE
2.10 Class Pacing
One Mile
Purse $200

1 McALLISTER b h Day-Star—Harvest Gale 2.05 1/4 Cardform Service, Milwaukee Blue-Gold NOHLECHEK

2 H. KAY WORTHY b g Outsider—Miss Kay 2.11 1/4 E. P. Cray, Bellows Falls, Vt. Green-Gold F. SAFFORD

3 JANE AZOFF ch m Azoff—Jane Todd 2.15 1/4 H. M. Parshall, Urbana Red-White-Blue H. PARSHALL

4 BILLY HUGO b g Sir Hugo—Darkey Lady Michael Schneider, Milwaukee Old Gold H. McKAY

5 KENT BUMPAS b h Hollyrood Peter—Vivandiere 2.10 3/4 S. W. Harrison, Union City, Ind. Green-Orange T. BERRY

6 LEE HANOVER b g Sandy Flash—La Petite 2.20 1/4 Biery Farm, Butler, Pa. Blue-Gold C. LACEY

7 HOLLYROOD SARA b m Hollyrood Prince—Sara Kelley Thomas Gaines, Sherburne, N. Y. Green-White V. FLEMING

8 PETER PAUL g g Peter Henley—Alice Paul 2.11 O. H. Erskine, Lexington, Ky. Black-Gold O. ERSKINE

9 TRACEY HANOVER b g (scratch) Sandy Flash—Sunbeam 2.25 1/4 John E. Kelley, Bangor, Me. Maroon-Gold H. SHORT

FOURTH RACE
Classified Trotting
One Mile
Purse $200

1 GUY THE TRAMP b g Jerry Harvester—Miss Trampfast W. C. Crummer, Chatham, Ont. Black-Yellow W. CRUMMER

2 LEMAC b g Mr. McElwyn—Molly Fant 2.18 Dr. F. B. Sweet, Springfield, Mass. Red-Black A. RODNEY

3 CRAFTSMAN b c Protector—Symphonia 2.03 John F. Davis, Toledo, O. Red-White-Blue H. PARSHALL

4 McGREGOR GUY ch g McGregor The Great—Beulah Worthy Michael Schneider, Milwaukee Old Gold H. McKAY

5 MAXIE DUNN br m Belwin—Daphne The Great 2.05 1/2 R. J. Reynolds, Winston-Salem, N. C. Black-White B. WHITE

6 MISS ELMWOOD b m Kernal—Catherine 2.05% Biery Farms, Butler, Pa. Blue-Gold C. LACEY

7 CLOVA bf Peter Volo-Dancing Spirit Red White Blue H PARSHALL

FIFTH RACE
2.16 Class Pace
Purse $150

1 Lulu Strong b m S. Palin

2 Calumet Bradford b g F. Safford

3 Peter Dale b g H. Myott

4 Dorsch Hanover(scratch) N. Phillips

5 Hanover Medium b h H. Thomas

6 Norma C ch m F. Roullard

7 Miss America b m V. Fleming

SIXTH RACE
2.10 Class Pace
Purse $200

1 McAllister b h Nohlechek

2 H. Kay Worthy b g F. Safford

3 Jane Azoff ch m H. Parshall

4 Billy Hugo b g H. McKay

5 Kent Bumpas b h T. Berry

6 Lee Hanover b g C. Lacey

7 Hollyrood Sara b m V. Fleming

8 Peter Paul g g O. Erskine

9 Tracey Hanover b g (scratch) H. Short

SEVENTH RACE
Classified Pacing
One Mile
Purse $200

1 H. H. blk h The Philistine—Lady Cochato by Walter Cochato George Pierce, Groton, Mass. Green W. CARNEY

2 WORTHY PETER b g Peter Henley—Worthy Dolly 2.10 1/4 Walter H. Bird, Revere, Mass. Green-Red H. BRUSIE

3 McELWYN ABBE blk h Mr. McElwyn—Ida Abbe 2.10 1/4 Parshall Stable, Urbana, O. Red-White-Blue H. PARSHALL

4 ED HANLEY b g Peter Hanley—Nelly Direct McKay Stable, Milwaukee Old Gold H. McKAY

5 BIARRITZ b c Volomite—Arbutus 2.05 1/4 Fair Oaks Farm, Lexington, Mass. Orange-Green T. BERRY

6 HIS EMINENCE ch g (scratch) Abbedale—Dierker Direct Mark Kyler, No. Tonawanda, N. Y. Green-White W. DENNISON

7 WORTHY GRATTAN b g Grattan-at-Law—Agnes Worthy 2.08 1/4 J. E. Crosbie, Tulsa, Okla. Red-Blue W. DENNIS

8 JOHNNY WALKER br g Oh Boy—Miss Imbro 2.11 1/4 E. P. Cray, Bellows Falls, Vt. Brown-Tan W. UTTON

9 MILDRED MAY b m Sullivan—Mawhinney Whitneyville, Me. Maroon H. CLUKEY

EIGHTH RACE
2.16 Class Pace
Purse $150

1 Lulu Strong b m S. Palin

2 Calumet Bradford b g F. Safford

3 Peter Dale b g H. Myott

4 Dorsch Hanover(scratch) N. Phillips

5 Hanover Medium b h (scratch) H. Thomas

6 Norma C ch m F. Roullard

7 Miss America b m (scratch) V. Fleming

NINTH RACE
2.10 Class Pace
Purse $200

1 McAllister b h Nohlechek

2 H. Kay Worthy b g F. Safford

3 Jane Azoff ch m H. Parshall

4 Billy Hugo b g H. McKay

5 Kent Bumpas b h T. Berry

6 Lee Hanover b g C. Lacey

7 Hollyrood Sara b m V. Fleming

8 Peter Paul g g (scratch) O. Erskine

9 Tracey Hanover b g (scratch) H. Short

TENTH RACE
Classified Pacing
One Mile
Purse $200

1 MISS ONTARIO b m Grattan Direct—Sadie The Second — P. J. Downey, Worcester, Mass. Green-White V. FLEMING

2 CALUMET CALLING b g Peter The Brewer—Gertie Guy Walter H. Bird. Revere. Mass. Green-Red H. BRUSIE

3 HELEN STRONG Colonel Armstrong—Squire’s Mair Michael Schneider, Milwaukee, Wis. Old Gold H. McKAY

4 HARTFORD b g Bogalusa—Virginia Frisco Paul Bowser. Lexington, Ky, Orange-Green T. BERRY

5 DOBBINDALE br g Abbedale—Angy Perrigo Biery Farms. Butler, Pa. Blue-Gold C. LACEY

6 IDEAL GRATTAN Grattan-at-Law—The Idea 2.06 1/4 J. E. Crosbie, Tulsa, Okla. Blue-Red W. DENNIS

7 McELWYN ABBE b h Red-White-Blue H. PARSHALL

ELEVENTH RACE
Classified Trot
Purse $200

1 VOLYRA br c (scratch) Volomite—Lyra 2.10 E. J. Baker, St. Charles, Ill. Green-White S. PALIN

2 SENATOR A. b g The Senator—Hattie Cox E. P. Cray, Bellows Falls, Vt. Green F. SAFFORD

3 RAPTURE br m Lee Tide—Pretex 2.05 3/4 Parshall Stable, Urbana, O. Red-White-Blue H. PARSHALL

4 HINIEYOU b g Siskiyou—Golda Harvester, 2.19 Dr. F. B. Sweet, Springfield, Mass. Cherry-Black A. RODNEY

5 DAYSPRING b h (scratch) High Noon—Miss Rilda, 2.08 1/2 Frank M. Burke, Boston Blue-Gold F. BURKE

6 JIM TROGAN b g (scratch) Guy Trogan—Paradox Walter M. Houghton, Lebanon, N. H. Blue W. HOUGHTON

7 MAY MAXEY b m Judge Maxey—Miss Mehaff, 2.12 1/4 J. E. Crosbie, Tulsa, Okla. Blue-Red W. DENNIS

8 HIGH JACK b c (scratch) Belwin—May W., 2.06 T. A. Duke, Maysville, Ky. Black-Gold O. ERSKINE

9 BOBELWYN b h Spencer—Widow Maggie Sullivan & Mawhinney, Machias, Me. Maroon H. CLUKEY

10 BUCKIE POTEMPKIN (scratch) Peter Potempkin—Helen McKinney Walter H. Bird, Revere, Mass. Green-Red H. BRUSIE

Keywords

Grand Circuit Races, Standardbred horses, American Standardbred racehorses, New England harness racing, Maine harness racing, horse racing, Sulky racing, Trotting races

Share

Track Location

 
 
Aug 1st, 12:00 AM

Official Score Card, Old Orchard Beach, August 1, 1936

Old Orchard Beach, Maine

The Official Score Card for the Saturday, August 1, 1936 Grand Circuit meet at the 1 Mile Kite Track in Old Orchard Beach, Maine. The race card includes the names of the officers of the Old Orchard Beach Track Association and Kendall's handwritten notes regarding changes in the race line ups and finish times. Unlike previous race cards, Kendall does not note any bets he may have placed during this event.

 

To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately,
you may Download the file to your hard drive.

NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.