Document type

Score Card

Park

Old Orchard Beach 1 Mile Kite Track

Date of Race

7-30-1936

Park Location

Old Orchard Beach, Maine

Event Type

Grand Circuit

Race

Grand Circuit Meet

Identifier

MS_1465_b002_1936c_doc_00884

Level of Description

Item

Extent of the Unit of Description

6 pages

Abstract

The Official Score Card for the Thursday, July 30, 1936 Grand Circuit meet at the 1 Mile Kite Track in Old Orchard Beach, Maine. The race card includes the names of the officers of the Old Orchard Beach Track Association and Kendall's handwritten notes regarding changes in the race line ups and finish times. Unlike previous race cards, Kendall does not note any bets he may have placed during this event.

The 1936 race season marks the pinnacle of harness racing in the state of Maine with a total of 11 future Harness Racing Hall of Fame Immortal drivers and three future Harness Racing Hall of Fame Immortal horses competing at Old Orchard Beach during the July 1936 Grand Circuit Meet.

Hall of Fame drivers included: Thomas Berry, Harry Brusie, Fred Egan, Vic Fleming, Charles Lacey, Sep Palin, Harry Pownall, Frank Safford, Henry Thomas, Benjamin White, and Harry Whitney.

Immortal horses appearing during the July event included: Billy Direct, Greyhound, and Rosalind.

Comments

Official Score Card
Old Orchard Beach, Maine
Thursday, July 30, 1936

Old Orchard Beach Mile Track Association

President: Frank H. Libby, Old Orchard Beach, Maine
Treasurer: George T. Hinchliffe, Old Orchard Beach, Maine
Judges: Dr. John Stevens, Dover, N.H.; Frank G. Trott, Winchester, Mass.
Starter: Harry McKenney, Wakefield, Mass.
Timer: C.H. Hill, So. Paris, Me.
General Manager: John Gilbody, Boston, Mass.
Marshal: Muriel Jones, Cape Elizabeth
Directors: Frank H. Libby, George T. Hinchcliffe, King E. Sears, I. Harold Angell, Joseph J. Mullen, J. Nason Milliken, Clinton C. Mewer, George R. Beaumont

FIRST RACE
TWO YEAR OLDS
TROTTING ONE MILE
PURSE $300

1 DELPHIA HANOVER b f Truax-Miss Bertha Hanover 2.00 Hanover Shoe Farms, Hanover, Pa. Orange Blue H THOMAS

2 JUSTICE br c Volomite-R-lda Axworthy Good Time Stable, Goshen, N. Y. Blue-Gold C DEAN

3 HERALD b c Tillworthy-Etta Volo W. Hughes, Cleveland, Ohio Red-White-Blue H. PARSHALL

4 MAYTAG b f Volomite-Merry Maid by Kernel Scottvue Stable, Philadelphia Grey-Red W CATON

5 HARVERE b c Hollyrood Harkaway-Jane Revere 2.06 3/4 Wm. N. Reynolds, Winston-Salem, N. C. WHITE Black B White

6 BUZZ HANOVER b c Dillon Axworthy-Busy Lu T. A. Duke, Maysville, Ky. Black-Gold O ERSKINE

7 DE SOTA b c Peter Volo-Symphonia 2.03 Fair Oaks Farm, Lexington, Mass. Orange Blue T. BERRY

8 FREDERIC McELWYN br c Mr. McElwyn-Volrosa by Vologda Arden Homestead Stable Goshen N. Y. Blue Orange W DICKERSON

9 HOLLYROOD AUDREY b f Hollyrood Harkaway-Daughter of Spencer D. W. Bostwick, L. I. Blue-Red D. BOSTWICK

10 PRINCESS AUBREY ch f Red Aubrey James H. Porteous, Middletown, Conn, Orange Green F. SCROGGINS

11 MISS VERMONT b f Scotland-Daughter of General Watts E. P. Cray Bellows Falls, Vt. Brown-Tan W UTTON

12 PRINCESS MARINA ch f Peter Volo-Margaret Arion 2.10 1/2 E. J. Baker, St. Charles, Ill. Green White S. PALIN

SECOND RACE
The National Stake
Three Year Olds Pacing
One Mile
Value $3075

1 DUKE HANOVER b c Sandy Flash-Betty Blythe by Morgan Axworthy Samuel Smith, Chatham, N. Y. Green White J. BRODERICK

2 ERLA br f Peter Volo-Cita Worthy 2.09 1/4 by Guy Axworthy R. J. Reynolds, Winston-Salem, N. C. Red White H. POWNALL

3 RUNNING WATER ro c Guy Abbey-Rippling Water Henry E. Warwell, New Hamburg, N. Y. Green-White V FLEMING

4 SILVERDALE ro f Abbedale-Silver Bell 2.04 3/4 by Belwin Scottvue Stable, Philadelphia Blue-Polka Dot W CATON

5 JACK ORR br g Scotland-Calumet Castaway by Truax Gibson White, Lexington, Ky. Black B. WHITE

6 OLEANDER b c Guy Day-Pollyanna Lincroft Stable, Red Bank, N. Y. Blue-White L. FLEISH

THIRD RACE
Pine Tree Trot
Trotting One Mile
PURSE $335
Horses with Records Faster than 2.04

1 RAIDER bh 2.01 1-2 Peter Volo-Nelda Dillon 2.08 3/4 by Dillon Axworthy Michaeal Schneider, Milwaukee Old Gold H. McKAY

2 MISS PETER BELLE b m 2.01 3-4 Volomite-Miss Gibson Belle 2.11 1/2 Leo Oettinger, N. Y. Blue-Gold C. DEAN

3 LU BARIENT b g 2.03 1-4 Lu Princeton-Emma Barient 2.03 1/4 Walter H. Bird, Revere, Mass. Green-Red H BRUSIE

4 GREYHOUND g g 2.00 Guy Abbey-Elizabeth by Peter the Great Hotel Baker Stable, St Charles, Ill. Green White S. PALIN

5 SILVER KING g h 2.01 3-4 Mr. McElwy-Fay Worthy 2.14 3/4 by Favonan Montour Farm, Corapolis, Pa. Blue R WRIGHT

6 CALUMET DURHAM b g 2.01 3-4 Guy Abbey-Marion Scott 2.10 1/4 Hotel Baker Stable. St. Charles, Ill. Black-Gold O ERSKINE

7 TARA b m 2.00 Volomite-Sweet Fern 2.15 by Guy Axworthy Paul Bowser, Lexington, Mass. Orange Blue T. BERRY

FOURTH RACE
2 Year Olds
Trotting One Mile
PURSE $300

1 Delphia Hanover b f Thomas

2 Justice br c Dean

3 Herald b c Parshall

4 Maytag b f Caton

5 Harvere b c White

6 Buzz Hanover b c Erskine

7 De Sola b c Berry

8 Frederic Me Elwyn br c Dickerson

9 Hollyrood Audrey b f Bostwick

10 Princess Aubrey ch f Scroggins

11 Miss Vermont b f Utton

12 Princess Marina ch f Pa|in

FIFTH RACE
The National Stake
3 Year Olds
Pacing One Mile
PURSE $3075

1 Duke Hanover b c Broderick

2 Erla br f Pownall

3 Running Water ro c Fleming

4 Silverdale ro f Caton

5 Jack Orr br g White

6 Oleander b c Fleisch

SIXTH RACE
Free for All
Trotting One Mile
PURSE $335
Horses With Records Faster Than 2.04

1 Raider b h McKay

2 Miss Peter Belle b m Dean

3 LuBarient b g Brusie

4 Greyhound g g Palin

5 Silver King g h Wright

6 Calumet Durham b g Erskine

7 Tara b m Berry

SEVENTH RACE
The National Stake
2 Year Olds
Pacing One Mile
Value $1860

1 DUSTY HANOVER b c Sandy Flash La Petite 2.20 1/4 by Lee Axworthy Hanover Shoe Farms, Hanover, Pa. Orange Blue H. THOMAS

2 MACK YERKS b g Mr. McElwyrt-Miss Yerkes 2.02 1/4 L. A. Hollock, Syenok, N. Y. Red White H POWNALL

3 EMMAMITE blk f Volomite-Emma Frisco J. I. & E. T. Lyle, Plainfield, N. J. Green White V. FLEMING

4 MACK ABBY blk c Mr McElwyn-Abbacy R. J. Reynolds, Winston-Salem, N. C. Green-White S. PALIN

5 CAROMEL br f Gaylworthy-Vivian Grattan Wm. N. Reynolds, Winston-Salem, N. C. Black-White B WHITE

6 WIDOW BREWER ch f Peter the Brewer-Widow Grattan 2.00 Aaron F. Williams, Corning, N. Y. Black-Gold O ERSKINE

7 BRONCO b c Truax-Broncho Queen 2.09 H. L. McVey, Hutch2nson, Ka. Brown J. McVEY

EIGHTH RACE
The National Stake
3 Year Olds
Pacing One Mile
PURSE $3075

1 Duke Hanover b c Broderick

2 Erla br f Pownall

3 Running Water ro c Fleming

4 Silverdale ro f Caton

5 Jack Orr br g White

6 Oleander b c Fleisch

NINTH RACE
THE PINE TREE
Trotting One Mile
PURSE $335

1 Raider b h McKay

2 Miss Peter Belle b m Dean

3 LuBarient b g Brusie

4 Greyhound g g Palin

5 Silver King g h (scratch) Wright

6 Calumet Durham b g Erskine

7 Tara b m Berry

TENTH RACE
THE NATIONAL STAKE
2 Year Olds
Pacing One Mile
Value $1860

1 Dusty Hanover b c Thomas

2 Mack Yerks b g Pownall

3 Emmamite blk f Fleming

4 Mack Abbey blk c Palin

5 Caromel br f White

6 Widow Brewer ch f Erskine

7 Bronco b c McVey

Keywords

Grand Circuit Meet, Standardbred horses, American Standardbred racehorses, New England harness racing, Maine harness racing, horse racing, Sulky racing, Trotting races

Share

Track Location

 
 
Jul 30th, 12:00 AM

Official Score Card, Old Orchard Beach, July 30, 1936

Old Orchard Beach, Maine

The Official Score Card for the Thursday, July 30, 1936 Grand Circuit meet at the 1 Mile Kite Track in Old Orchard Beach, Maine. The race card includes the names of the officers of the Old Orchard Beach Track Association and Kendall's handwritten notes regarding changes in the race line ups and finish times. Unlike previous race cards, Kendall does not note any bets he may have placed during this event.

The 1936 race season marks the pinnacle of harness racing in the state of Maine with a total of 11 future Harness Racing Hall of Fame Immortal drivers and three future Harness Racing Hall of Fame Immortal horses competing at Old Orchard Beach during the July 1936 Grand Circuit Meet.

Hall of Fame drivers included: Thomas Berry, Harry Brusie, Fred Egan, Vic Fleming, Charles Lacey, Sep Palin, Harry Pownall, Frank Safford, Henry Thomas, Benjamin White, and Harry Whitney.

Immortal horses appearing during the July event included: Billy Direct, Greyhound, and Rosalind.

 

To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately,
you may Download the file to your hard drive.

NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.