Document type

Race Program

Park

Central Maine Trotting Park

Date of Race

8-30-1935

Park Location

Waterville, Maine

Event Type

Fair

Race

Kennebec County Fair

Identifier

MS_1465_b002_1935b_doc_00399

Level of Description

Item

Extent of the Unit of Description

14 pages

Abstract

1935 marked the first year of parimutuel betting governed by the Maine State Racing Commission. According to the First Annual Report of the Maine State Racing Commission, 52 days of racing between August and October 1935 generated $536,296 in gross wagers, returning $478,067.75 in winnings to the public.

The three days of racing at the Kennebec County Fair and Industrial Show, generated a total amount of $24,602 in wagers, paying out $21,933.55. This official program for Friday, August 30, 1935 includes Parimutuel information as well as a list of fair officials and race officials. The program also includes display ads from many area businesses and Guy Kendall's handwritten notes on race finishes and changes in the field.

Kendall's notes include information that six-year-old bay gelding, Calumet Charles by Belwin and Justissima by Justice Brooke, set a new track record for the Central Maine Trotting Park at Waterville with a time of 2.07 1/2. Calumet Charles would go on to set a best career time of 2.01 3/4.

Comments

Kennebec County Fair and Industrial Show
Friday, Aug. 30, 1935

FAIR OFFICIALS
President, C. E. Glover.
Vice President, S. E. Whitcomb.
Secretary, Edgar J. Brown.
Treasurer, L. B. Berry.
Superintendent of Industrial Show, James W. Garland.
Superintendent of Grounds, George Perry; Assistant, Charles Harmon.
Assistant Treasurer, Arthur Sprague.
Director of Entertainment, L. B. Berry.
Agricultural Director, C. W. Wixson.

RACE OFFICIALS
Superintendent of Races, Ralph A. Jewell.
Starter, Harry McKenney, Boston, Mass.
Judges, Oscar Flanders, Madison, Ralph Burrill, Canaan, Timers, John Rowell, Waterville, and Dr. A. B. Allen, Waterville.
Secretary of Races, W. Hartwell Pollard, Waterville.
Director of Mutuels, Frank Whitman.

FIRST RACE 2.25 TROT----1 Mile

1 SEQUENCE, b. m. Wathen S. A. Wathen, Fort Fairfield, Me. Gold & Blue

2 CZAR BINGEN, br. g. Carpenter H. J. Wheelwright, Orono, Me. Brown & Green

3 HONEY VOLO, b. m. Small H. J. Wheelwright, Orono, Me. White & Green

4 SUSAN AZOFF, b. m. Tweedie J. O. Pillsbury, Unity, Me. Brown & Green

5 HANOVER MASCOT, b. g. Jordan Dr. F. A. Bragdon, Springvale, Me. Blue & White

SECOND RACE 3 YEAR OLD AND UNDER TROT & PACE----1 Mile

1 FARO, blk. g. P. Meader L. Trueworgy, Ellsworth, Me. Blue & Yellow

2 BILLY THE KID, b. g. P. Robinson C. C. Smith, Benton, Me. Orange & Green

3 ECHO HARVESTER, ch. g. P. Patterson Libby & Murch, Casco, Me. Blue & Gold

4 RUTH P., b. m. T. Reynolds W. G. Reynolds, Winslow, Me. Blue

THIRD RACE FREE FOR ALL PACE----1 Mile

1 LADY LOCKET, b. m. Donnelly A. E. Webber, Bangor, Me. Green

2 BILLY STRATHMORE, b. g. Jordan J. H. Randall, Harrison, Me. Blue & White

3 CALUMET CHARLES, b. g. Patterson A. H. Hayes, Manchester, Conn. Blue & Gold

4 THE NORTHERN KNIGHT, b. g. Dyer A. E. Webber, Bangor, Me. Blue & White

5 JOHN JUDY, b. g Lovell H. C. Buzzell, Belfast, Me. Brown & Grey

FOURTH RACE FREE FOR ALL TROT----1 Mile

1 TOP WORTHY, Butler Waldoboro Garage, Waldoboro, Me. Blue & Gold

2 CHESTNUT HARVESTER, b. g. Mason Matherson & Crocley, New London, Conn. Blk. & White

3 VOLUNTEER, b. g. Donnelly J. C. Getchell, Bangor, Me. Green

4 BETTY CURTIS, Dyer John R. Dyer, Bangor, Me. Blue & White

5 PETER POKEY, Jordan J. H. Randall, Harrison, Me. Blue & White

FIFTH RACE 2.25 TROT----1 1-16 Miles

1 HANOVER MASCOT, b. g. Jordan Dr. F. A. Bragdon, Springvale, Me. Blue & White

2 HONEY VOLO, b. m. Small H. J. Wheelwright, Orono, Me. White & Green

3 CZAR BINGEN, br. g. Carpenter H. J. Wheelwright, Orono, Me. Brown & Green

4 SEQUENCE, b. m. Wathen S. A. Wathen, Fort Fairfield, Me. Gold & Blue

5 SUSAN AZOFF, b. m. Tweedie J. O. Pillsbury, Unity, Me. Brown & Green

SIXTH RACE FREE FOR ALL PACE----1 1-16 Miles

1 LADY LOCKET, b. m., A. E. Webber, Bangor, Me., Donnelly Green

2 THE NORTHERN KNIGHT, b. g. A. E. Webber, Bangor, Me., Dyer Blue & White

3 BILLY STRATHMORE, b. g. J. H. Randall, Harrison, Me., Jordan Blue & White

4 JOHN JUDY, b. g H. C. Buzzell, Belfast, Me. Lovell Brown & Grey

5 CALUMET CHARLES, b. g., A. H. Hayes, Manchester, Conn., Patterson Blue & Gold

SEVENTH RACE FREE FOR ALL TROT----1 1-16 Miles

1 PETER POKEY, Jordan J. H. Randall, Harrison, Me. Blue & White

2 TOP WORTHY, Butler Waldoboro Garage, Waldoboro, Me. Blue & Gold

3 VOLUNTEER, b. g. Donnelly J. C. Getchell, Bangor, Me. Green

4 BETTY CURTIS, Dyer John R. Dyer, Bangor, Me. Blue & White

5 CHESTNUT HARVESTER, b. g. Mason Matherson & Crocley, New London, Conn. Blk. & White

EIGHTH RACE 3 YEAR OLD AND UNDER TROT & PACE----1 Mile

[Kendall notes this race was rained out]

1 RUTH P., b. m. T. Reynolds W. G. Reynolds, Winslow, Me. Blue

2 BILLY THE KID, b. g. P. Robinson C. C. Smith, Benton, Me. Orange & Green

3 FARO, blk. g. P. Meader L. Trueworgy, Ellsworth, Me. Blue & Yellow

4 ECHO HARVESTER, ch. g. P. Patterson Libby & Murch, Casco, Me. Blue & Gold

NINTH RACE 2.25 TROT----1 Mile

[Kendall notes this race was rained out]

1 CZAR BINGEN, br. g. Carpenter H. J. Wheelwright, Orono, Me. Brown & Green

2 HANOVER MASCOT, b. g. Jordan Dr. F. A. Bragdon, Springvale, Me. Blue & White

3 SEQUENCE, b. m. Wathen S. A. Wathen, Fort Fairfield, Me. Gold & Blue

4 HONEY VOLO, b. m. Small H. J. Wheelwright, Orono, Me. White & Green

5 SUSAN AZOFF, b. m. Tweedie J. O. Pillsbury, Unity, Me. Brown & Green

TENTH RACE FREE FOR ALL PACE----1 Mile

[Kendall notes this race was rained out]

1 LADY LOCKET, b. m., A. E. Webber, Bangor, Me., Donnelly Green

2 THE NORTHERN KNIGHT, b. g. Dyer, A. E. Webber, Bangor, Me. Blue & White

3 JOHN JUDY, b. g, H. C. Buzzell, Belfast, Me. Lovell Brown & Grey

4 BILLY STRATHMORE, b. g. J. H. Randall, Harrison, Me. Jordan Blue & White

5 CALUMET CHARLES, b. g. A. H. Hayes, Manchester, Conn Patterson Blue & Gold

ELEVENTH RACE FREE FOR ALL TROT----1 Mile

[Kendall notes this race was rained out]

1 TOP WORTHY, Butler Waldoboro Garage, Waldoboro, Me. Blue & Gold

2 VOLUNTEER, b. g. Donnelly J. C. Getchell, Bangor, Me. Green

3 PETER POKEY, Jordan J. H. Randall, Harrison, Me. Blue & White

4 BETTY CURTIS, Dyer John R. Dyer, Bangor, Me. Blue & White

5 CHESTNUT HARVESTER; b. g. Mason Matherson & Crocley, New London, Conn. Blk. & White

Keywords

Standardbred horses, American Standardbred racehorses, New England harness racing, Maine harness racing, horse racing, Sulky racing, Trotting races

Share

Track Location

 
 
Aug 30th, 12:00 AM

Kennebec County Fair and Industrial Show, 1935

Waterville, Maine

1935 marked the first year of parimutuel betting governed by the Maine State Racing Commission. According to the First Annual Report of the Maine State Racing Commission, 52 days of racing between August and October 1935 generated $536,296 in gross wagers, returning $478,067.75 in winnings to the public.

The three days of racing at the Kennebec County Fair and Industrial Show, generated a total amount of $24,602 in wagers, paying out $21,933.55. This official program for Friday, August 30, 1935 includes Parimutuel information as well as a list of fair officials and race officials. The program also includes display ads from many area businesses and Guy Kendall's handwritten notes on race finishes and changes in the field.

Kendall's notes include information that six-year-old bay gelding, Calumet Charles by Belwin and Justissima by Justice Brooke, set a new track record for the Central Maine Trotting Park at Waterville with a time of 2.07 1/2. Calumet Charles would go on to set a best career time of 2.01 3/4.

 

To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately,
you may Download the file to your hard drive.

NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.