Document type

Race Program

Event Title

Second Day, Maine State Fair, 1935

Park

Maplewood Park

Date of Race

8-21-1935

Park Location

Bangor, Maine

Event Type

Perimutuel

Race

Maine State Fair Races

Identifier

MS_1465_b002_1935b_doc_00421

Level of Description

Item

Extent of the Unit of Description

8 pages

Abstract

The official race program for the second day of the Fair, August 21, 1935. The program includes the names of race officials and photographer Guy Kendall's handwritten notes about race finishes and changes in the field. Kendall also notes his winnings in various races, though with less clarity about his bets than in some programs.

Comments

Official Race Program
Second Day Maine State Fair

Post Time 1:30 p.m.
Sunset time 6:17 p.m.

Race Officials

Starter: Milton Mason
Presiding Judge: John F. Kingsley
Race Secretary: Lawrence E. Haddock
Timers: Len Penny; W. A. Read
Marshall: Connie Carrigan

First Race

1 MARGARET HARVESTER, Chillis Brown and Yellow

2 SEQUENCE, bf, by McGregor the Great, Wathen, Blue and Gold

3 CZAR BINGEN, br g, by Czar Peter, Carpenter

4 WATTS WIN

5 HONEY VOLO, br m, by Peter Volo, Small

6 SENATOR WORTHY, Webber, Green

7 CALUMET CARDINAL, bg, by Belwin, Haddock, Black and White

Second Race

1 ANNIE KIMBALL, ch m, by Napoleon Direct, Eastman

2 FRANK ABBE, bg, by Abbedale, Dyer, Blue and White

3 ROSLINDALE, bm, by Abbedale, Colburn

4 RAY DIRECTUM, bl g by Directum, J. Lee. Brown and Yellow

5 NORMA C, ch m, by Dandy the Great, Rouilliard

6 JOLLY WORTHY, cg, by Boyd Worthy Haddock, Black and White

Third Race

1 LITTLE PETE, (scratch) bg, by Peter Stevens, Haddock, Black and White

2 J. D. DIRECT, ch g, by Napoleon Direct, Pottle

3 DOLLY AZOFF, bm, by Azoff, Patterson

4 CALUMET ALICE, bm, by Peter the Brewer, Jordan

5 JINGLE BELLS, bl g, by Frisco June, Harry Clukey Red and Black

Fourth Race

1 DUDE POTEMPKIN

2 LITTLE PETE

3 BITHER

4 FOREST GUY

Fifth Race

1 HONEY VOLO, br m, by Peter Yolo, Small

2 SEQUENCE, bf, by McGregor the Great, Wathen Blue and Gold

3 MARGARET HARVESTER, Chillis, Brown and Yellow

4 CALUMET CARDINAL, bg, by Belwin, Haddock Black and White

5 SENATOR WORTHY, Webber, Green

6 WATTS WIN

7 CZAR BINGEN, br g, by Czar Peter

Sixth Race

1 ROSLINDALE, bm, by Abbedale, Colburn

2 NORMA C, ch m, by Dandy the Great, Rouilliard

3 FRANK ABBE, (scratch) bg, by Abbedale, Dyer Blue and White

4 ANNIE KIMBALL, (scratch) ch m, by Napoleon Direct, Eastman

5 JOLLY WORTHY, cg, by Boyd Worthy, Haddock Black and White

6 RAY DIRECTUM, bl g by Directum J., Lee Brown and Yellow

Seventh Race

1 JINGLE BELLS, bl g, by Frisco June, Harry Clukey Red and Black

2 J. D. DIRECT, ch g, by Napoleon Direct, Pottle

3 CALUMET ALICE, bm, by Peter the Brewer, Jordan

4 DOLLY AZOFF, bm, by Azoff, Patterson

5 LITTLE PETE, (scratch) bg, by Peter Stevens Haddock Black and White

Eighth Race

1 LITTLE PETE

2 BITHER

3 FOREST GUY

4 DUDE POTEMPKIN

Keywords

Standardbred horses, American Standardbred racehorses, New England harness racing, Maine harness racing, horse racing, Sulky racing, Trotting races

This document is currently not available here.

Share

Track Location

 
 
Aug 21st, 12:00 AM

Second Day, Maine State Fair, 1935

Bangor, Maine

The official race program for the second day of the Fair, August 21, 1935. The program includes the names of race officials and photographer Guy Kendall's handwritten notes about race finishes and changes in the field. Kendall also notes his winnings in various races, though with less clarity about his bets than in some programs.