Document type

Race Program

Park

Narragansett Park

Date of Race

8-8-1935

Park Location

Gorham, Maine

Event Type

Fair

Identifier

MS_1465_b002_1935a_doc_00362.pdf

Level of Description

Item

Extent of the Unit of Description

6 pages

Abstract

The Thursday, August 8, 1935 program for the Western Maine Fair at Narragansett Park, Gorham, Maine. The program includes the names of the officers of the fair and Guy Kendall's notes of changes in the race day line up and race finishes and payouts.

Comments

Race Program
Western Maine Fair 1935

Narragansett Park
Gorham, Maine
Thursday, August 8

Harry McKenney, Starting Judge
J. W. Sturgis, President & General Superintendent
F. E. Moulton, Secretary
J. H. Anderson, Treasurer
Dr. H. S. Irish, Race Secretary
Frank R. Witman, Director of Mutuels

First Race
Talbot, Brooks & Ayer
2.19 Trot
1 1/16 Miles

1 PATRICIA DILLON, br. m. Mills Dr. A. P. Mills Green and White

2 BOBELWIN, b. g. Clukey McWhinney & Sullivan Yellow

3 SUNNY HANOVER, b. g. Phelan J. L. Phelan Black and White

4 DOCK VOLO, b. g. Rowe Ed Rowe Brown and Gold

5 FOIL, b. g. Lovell H. C. Buzzell Grey and Brown

6 DUDE POTEMKIN, b. g. Wathen S. A. Wathen Gold and Brown

7 HOLLYROOD SPEED, bl.g. McDonald L. H. Taylor Brown and Green

8 CZAR BINGEN, b. g. Carpenter Henry Wheelright Green and White

Second Race
Cushman Baking Co.
2.14 Trot and Pace
1 1/16 Miles

1 DEL VOLO, b. g. Patterson A. F. Pinkham Brown and Gold

2 LADY LOCKET, b.m. Donnelly A. E. Webber Green

3 LaRITA FRISCO, ch. m. C. Lovell Mrs. L. O. Lovell Brown and Gold

4 DON VERNON, b. g. Stevens C. F. & M. E. Stevens Green and Gold

5 SILVER EVANS, ch. g. Knight Knight & Hunt Brown

Third Race
Portland Buick Co.
2.19 Pace
1 1/16 Miles

1 VIKING, b. g. Colburn Frank Colburn Brown and Gold

2 HAPPY, b. s. Mason C. P. Mason Black and White

3 SIGNAL RULE, b. g. Haddock J. A. Lord Black and White

4 CALUMET CHRYSLER, b. g. Rowe Ed Rowe Brown and Gold

5 PAUL HENLEY, b. g. Dyer John R. Dyer Blue and White

6 WORTHY HANOVER, b. g. Clukey Sullivan & McWhinney Yellow

7 TOM HARDY, b. g. Lovell H. C. Buzzell Grey and Brown

8 CALUMET BROWNING, b. g. Day H. M. Day Purple

9 ROY DIRECTUM, bl. g. Carney Kennett & Robinson Brown and Black

Fourth Race
Talbot, Brooks & Ayer
2.19 Trot
1 Mile

1 BOBELWIN, b. g. Clukey McWhinney & Sullivan Yellow

2 SUNNY HANOVER, b. g. Phelan J. L. Phelan Black and White

3 HOLLYROOD SPEED, bl. g. McDonald L. H. Taylor Brown and Green

4 DUDE POTEMKIN, b. g. Wathen S. A. Wathen Gold and Brown

5 FOIL, b. g. Lovell H. C. Buzzell Grey and Brown

6 DOCK VOLO, b. g. Rowe Ed Rowe Brown and Gold

7 PATRICIA DILLON, br. m. Mills Dr. A. P. Mills Green and White

8 CZAR BINGEN, b. g. Carpenter Henry Wheelright Green and White

Fifth Race
Cushman Baking Co.
2.14 Trot and Pace
1 Mile

1 LaRITA FRISCO, ch. m. C. Lovell Mrs. L. O. Lovell Brown and Gold

LADY LOCKET, b. m. Donnelly A. E. Webber Green

3 DON VERNON, b. g. Stevens C. F. & M. E. Stevens Green and Gold

4 DEL VOLO, b. g. Patterson A. F. Pinkham Brown and Gold

5 SILVER EVANS, ch. g. Knight Knight & Hunt Brown

Sixth Race
Portland Buick Co.
2.19 Pace
1 Mile

1 ROY DIRECTUM, bl. g. Carney Kenneth & Robinson Brown and Black

2 SIGNAL RULE, b. g. Haddock J. A. Lord Black and White

3 PAUL HENLEY, b. g. Dyer John R. Dyer Blue and White

4 VIKING, b. g. Colburn Frank Colburn Brown and Gold

5 TOM HARDY, b. g. Lovell H. C. Buzzell Grey and Brown

6 CALUMET CHRYSLER, b. g. Rowe Ed Rowe Brown and Gold

7 CALUMET BROWNING, b. g. Day H. M. Day Purple

8 WORTHY HANOVER (scratch), b. g. Clukey Sullivan & McWhinney Yellow

9 HAPPY, b. s. Mason C. P. Mason Black and White

Seventh Race
Talbot, Brooks & Ayer
2.19 Trot
9/16 Mile

1 FOIL, b. g. Lovell H. C. Buzzell Grey and Brown

2 HOLLYROOD SPEED, bl. g. McDonald L. H. Taylor Brown and Green

3 PATRICIA DILLON, br. m. Mills Dr. A. P. Mills Green and White

4 DUDE POTEMKIN, b. g. Wathen S. A. Wathen Gold and Brown

5 DOCK VOLO, b. g. Rowe Ed Rowe Brown and Gold

6 BOBELWIN, b. g. Clukey McWhinney & Sullivan Yellow

7 SUNNY HANOVER, b. g. Phelan J. L. Phelan Black and White

8 Czar Bingen, b. g. Carpenter Henry Wheelright Green and White

Eighth Race
Cushman Baking Co.
2.14 Trot and Pace
9/16 Mile

1 DEL VOLO, b. g. Patterson A. F. Pinkham Brown and Gold

2 LaRITA FRISCO, ch. m. C. Lovell Mrs. L. O. Lovell Brown and Gold

3 DON VERNON, b. g. Stevens C. F. & M. E. Stevens Green and Gold

4 LADY LOCKET, b. m. Donnelly A. E. Webber Green

5 SILVER EVANS, ch. g. Knight Knight & Hunt Brown

Ninth Race
Portland Buick Co.
2.19 Pace
9/16 Mile

1 CALUMET CHRYSLER, b. g. Rowe Ed Rowe Brown and Gold

2 TOM HARDY, b. g. Lovell H. C. Buzzell Grey and Brown

3 VIKING, b. g. Colburn Frank Colburn Brown and Gold

4 SIGNAL RULE, b. g. Haddock J. A. Lord Black and White

5 PAUL HENLEY, b. g. Dyer John R. Dyer Blue and White

6 CALUMET BROWNING, b. g. Day H. M. Day Purple

7 ROY DIRECTUM, bl. g. Carney Kennett & Robinson Brown and Black

8 HAPPY, b. s. Mason C. P. Mason Black and White

9 WORTHY HANOVER (scratch), b. g. Clukey Sullivan & McWhinney Yellow

Keywords

Standardbred horses, American Standardbred racehorses, New England harness racing, Maine harness racing, horse racing, Sulky racing, Trotting races

Share

Track Location

 
 
Aug 8th, 12:00 AM

Race Program Western Maine Fair, August 8, 1935

Gorham, Maine

The Thursday, August 8, 1935 program for the Western Maine Fair at Narragansett Park, Gorham, Maine. The program includes the names of the officers of the fair and Guy Kendall's notes of changes in the race day line up and race finishes and payouts.

 

To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately,
you may Download the file to your hard drive.

NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.