Document type

Race Program

Park

Maine State Fair Grounds

Date of Race

10-19-1935

Park Location

Lewiston, Maine

Event Type

Fair

Identifier

MS_1465_b002_1935c_doc_00620

Level of Description

Item

Extent of the Unit of Description

6 pages

Abstract

The Official Race Program for the fifth day of the Maine State Fair "Overcoat Meet," October 19, 1935. The program includes the names of the race day officials and photographer Guy Kendall's handwritten notes about race finishes, changes in the field.

Comments

OFFICIAL RACE
PROGRAM

FOURTH DAY
MAINE STATE FAIR
“OVERCOAT MEET”

RACE OFFICIALS

STARTER--Milton Mason
PRESIDING JUDGE--N. T. Fox
RACE SECRETARY--Lawrence E. Haddock
TIMERS--Len Penny, Walter Reed
MARSHALL--Muriel Jones

Tenth Race

1 BOBELWYN, by Spencer, Sullivan & Mawhinney, Clukey

2 LEE STOUT bg, by Lee Tide, M.M. Shea, Shea

3 SEQUENCE bm, by McGregor the Great, S. A. Wathen, Wathen

4 DAY SPRING bs, by Peter the Great, F. M. Burke, Burke

5 ALICE B. (scratch) bm, Day Star, P. Cronin, Morgan

6 BEECHWOOD bg, by Chestnut Peter, M. F. Fitzgerald, Fitzgerald

7 BETTY SUNSHINE bg, by Dillion Axworthy, Bessie Levine, Hanifin

First Race

1 CALUMET DOBLE bg, by Belwin Hanafin, Bessie Levine, Hanafin

2 VOLUNTEER b g, by Chestnut Peter, J. C. Getchell, Patterson

3 CHESTNUT HARVESTER bg, by Chestnut Harvester, Matherson & Crossley Mason

4 PETER POKEY (scratch) ch g, by Capt. Aubrey, J. Howard Randall, Jordan

5 PLUCKY PLUTO (scratch) ch s, by Pluto Watts, Charles Sheehan, Clukey

6 ALVIN GUY b g, by Arion Guy, H. C. Buzzell, Lovell

Second Race

1 KLATA DIRECT bm, by Direct Braden, M. E. Wright, Foye

2 MISS AMERICA bm, by Abbedale, C. A. Keene, Mason

3 VIKING bg, by Peter Volo, F. G. Colburn, Colburn

4 WILLYS KNIGHT, by Knight of Strathmore, Bessie Levine, Hanafin

5 CALUMET ALICE bm, by Peter the Brewer, Dr. H. W. Stanwood, Jordan

6 DOLLY AZOFF (scratch) bm, by Azoff, A. Hayes, Patterson

7 SIGNAL RULE bm, by Signal Peter, J. H. Lord, Haddock

8 NOON (scratch) blk s, by Day Star, Jess Brown, Brown

Third Race

1 BLUSHING BEAUTY bm. by Guy Axworthy, Thos. McNamara, McMinemon

2 BUD WENGER bg by George H. Pierce, Herman Winter, Hanifin

3 LU BARIEUT bg by Lu Princeton, W. Bird, Brusie

4 LADY LOCKET, A. E. Webber, Lovell

Fourth Race

1 CALUMET BROWNING br g, by Belwin, Sullivan & Mawhinney, Clukey

2 HARVEST HIGH (scratch) Wm. Hall, Hall

3 MAXINE EXPRESS (scratch) b m, by Bane, O. E. Rines, Harvey

4 HOLLYROOD BUDDY by Hollyrood Peter, Watson Sale Stables, Jordan

5 DAWN b m, by Guy Axworthy, Harry Bryant, Haddock

6 JUNE ROSE b m, by Dobson, L. A. Bartlett, Roullard

7 ALHOA LAND br m, by Braden Direct, M. F. Fitzgerald, Fitzgerald

8 ROY DIRECTUM blk g, by Directum, Kennett & Robertson, Kennett

Fifth Race

1 ALICE B. (scratch) b m, by Day Star, P. Cronin, Morgan

2 LEE STOUT bg, by Lee Tide, M. M. Shea, Shea

3 DAY SPRING bs, by Peter the Great, F. M. Burke, Burke

4 SEQUENCE bm, by McGregor the Great, S. A. Wathen, Wathen

5 BETTY SUNSHINE bg, by Dillion Axworthy, Bessie Levine, Hanifin

6 BEECHWOOD bg, Chestnut Peter, M. F. Fitzgerald, Fitzgerald

7 BOBELWYN, by Spencer, Sullivan & Mawhinney, Clukey

Sixth Race

1 CALUMET DOBLE bg, by Belwin Hanafin, Bessie Levine

2 CHESTNUT HARVESTER bg, Chestnut Harvester, Matherson & Crossley Mason

3 PLUCKY PLUTO (scratch) ch s, by Pluto Watts, Charles Sheehan, Clukey

4 PETER POKEY (scratch) ch g, by Capt. Aubrey, J. Howard Randall, Jordan

5 VOLUNTEER b g, by Chestnut Peter, J. C. Getchell, Patterson

6 ALVIN GUY b g, by Arion Guy, H. C. Buzzell, Lovell

Seventh Race

1 SIGNAL RULE bm, by Signal Peter, J. H. Lord, Haddock

2 CALUMET ALICE bm, by Peter the Brewer, Dr. H. W. Stanwood, Jordan

3 MISS AMERICA bm, by Abbedale, C. A. Keene, Mason

4 WILLYS KNIGHT, by Knight of Strathmore, Bessie Levine, Hanafin

5 VIKING bg, by Peter Volo, F. G. Colburn, Colburn

6 NOON (scratch) blk s, by Day Star, Jess Brown, Brown

7 DOLLY AZOFF (scratch) bm, by Azoff, A. Hayes, Patterson

8 KLATA DIRECT bm, by Direct Braden, M. E. Wright, Foye

Eighth Race

1 BUD WENGER bg, by Herman Winter, George H. Pierce, Hanifin

2 LU BARIEUT bg, by Lu Princeton, W. Bird, Brusie

3 LADY LOCKET, A. E. Webber, Lovell

4 BLUSHING BEAUTY bm, by Guy Axworthy, Thos. McNamara, McMinemon

Ninth Race

1 HARVEST HIGH, Wm. Hall, Hall

2 DAWN b m, by Guy Axworthy, Harry Bryant, Haddock

3 ALHOA LAND br m, by Braden Direct, M. F. Fitzgerald, Fitzgerald

4 CALUMET BROWNING br g by Belwin, Sullivan & Mawhinney, Clukey

5 ROY DIRECTUM blk g, by Directum, Kennett & Robertson, Kennett

6 JUNE ROSE b m, by Dobson, L. A. Bartlett, Roullard

7 MAXINE EXPRESS b m, by Bane, O. E. Rines, Harvey

8 HOLLYROOD BUDDY, by Hollyrood Peter, Watson Sale Stables, Jordan

Keywords

Standardbred horses, American Standardbred racehorses, New England harness racing, Maine harness racing, horse racing, Sulky racing, Trotting races

Share

Track Location

 
 
Oct 19th, 12:00 AM

Fifth Day, Maine State Fair "Overcoat Meet," 1935

Lewiston, Maine

The Official Race Program for the fifth day of the Maine State Fair "Overcoat Meet," October 19, 1935. The program includes the names of the race day officials and photographer Guy Kendall's handwritten notes about race finishes, changes in the field.

 

To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately,
you may Download the file to your hard drive.

NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.