Document type

Race Program

Park

Maine State Fair Grounds

Date of Race

10-18-1935

Park Location

Lewiston, Maine

Event Type

Fair

Identifier

MS_1465_b002_1935c_doc_00610

Level of Description

Item

Extent of the Unit of Description

6 pages

Abstract

The Official Race Program for the fourth day of the Maine State Fair "Overcoat Meet," October 18, 1935. The program includes the names of the race day officials and photographer Guy Kendall's handwritten notes about race finishes, changes in the field.

Comments

OFFICIAL RACE
PROGRAM

FOURTH DAY
MAINE STATE FAIR
“OVERCOAT MEET”

RACE OFFICIALS

STARTER--Milton Mason
PRESIDING JUDGE--N. T. Fox
RACE SECRETARY--Lawrence E. Haddock
TIMERS--Len Penny, Walter Reed
MARSHALL--Muriel Jones

First Race

1 ELJOTINE (scratch) br m by Highland Scott, F. C. Colburn, Colburn

2 CALUMET DENISCISCO br m by Truax, David Eastman, Eastman

3 KANTARA br m, by Peter Volo, Geo. H. Pierce, Hanafin

4 PRINCESS SCOTT blk m, by Highland Scott, John OMalley, Cleary

5 HARVESTER BOY bg, by Geo. Harvester, Wm. Chellis, Chellis

6 DROMO L. bg, by Dronio I, Eugene Smith, Smith

7 MARGARET SIGNAL bm, by Signal Peter, John T. Duffy, Duffy

8 NORTHERN PRINCE bg, by Little Prince, T. G. Colburn, Jordan

Second Race

1 GERTRUDE HOMESTEAD bm by Peter Pomtempkin, Chas. Towne, Towne

2 LAUREL COLBURN br m, by The Laurel Hall, Elwood Foye, Foye

3 CALUMET ELBERT bs, by Peter the Brewer, J. J. Parle, Haddock

4 ARIEL NELSON bm, by Nelson Dillon, Jess Brown, Brown

5 PAUL HENLEY bg, by Peter Henley, John R. Dyer, Dyer

6 CALUMET CRYSLER b g, Boyd Worthy, C. A. Keene, Jordan

Third Race

1 JOE BREWER bg, by Peter the Brewer Edwin Gray, Gray

2 SILVER EVANS ch g, by Oliver Evans, Hunt & Knight, Haddock

3 PEG ABBE bm, by Abbedale, Geo. F. Smith, Jordan

4 DIRECT BRADEN bg, by Braden Direct, L. R. Seeley, Seeley

5 THE NORTHERN NIGHT bg, by The Northernman Man, A. E. Webber, Clukey

6 CALUMET DEVIL bs, by Peter the Brewer, Hughes Bros., Hughes

Fourth Race

1 CZAR BINGEN br m, by Czar Peter, H. J. Wheelwright, Small

2 MANAWAH bg, by Etawah, John T. Duffy, Duffy

3 SEAUTRESS WORTHY bm, by The Senator, S. J. Luce, Patterson

4 HONEY VOLO, H. J. Wheelwright, Carpenter

5 JANE’S EXPRESS bm, by Atlantic Express, C. W. Proctor, Protor

6 MARGARET HARVESTER (scratch) bm by Geo. Harvester, W. M. Chellis, Chellis

7 VOLO MAE bmby Peter Volo, John O Malley, Cleary

8 SENATOR WOOD bg, by The Senator, W. M. Hall, Hall

9 CALUMET DENISCISCO br m, by Truax, David Eastman, Eastman

Fifth Race
BOSTON HERALD

1 HARVESTER BOY bg, by Geo. Harvester, Wm. Chellis, Chellis

2 NORTHERN PRINCE bg, by Little Prince, T. G. Colburn, Jordan

3 KANTARA br m, by Peter Volo, Geo. H. Pierce, Hanafin

4 ELJOTINE (scratch) br m, by Highland Scott, F. C. Colburn, Colburn

5 PRINCESS SCOTT blk m, by Highland Scott, John OMalley, Cleary

6 DROMO L. b g, by Dronio I, Eugene Smith, Smith

7 MARGARET SIGNAL bm, by Signal Peter, John T. Duffy, Duffy

Sixth Race

1 LAUREL COLBURN br m, by The Laurel Hall, Elwood Foye, Foye

2 ARIEL NELSON bm, by Nelson Dillon, Jess Brown, Brown

3 PAUL HENLEY b g, by Peter Henley, John R. Dyer, Dyer

4 GERTRUDE HOMESTEAD bm, by Peter Pomtempkin, Chas. Towne, Towne

5 CALUMET CRYSLER bg, by Boyd Worthy, C. A. Keene, Mason

6 CALUMET ELBERT bs, by Peter the Brewer, J. J. Parle, Haddock

Seventh Race

1 DIRECT BRADEN bg, by Braden Direct, L. R. Seeley, Seeley

2 JOE BREWER bg, by Peter the Brewer, Edwin Gray, Gray

3 THE NORTHERN NIGHT bg, by The Northern Man, A. E. Webber, Clukey

4 PEG ABBE bm, by Abbedale, Geo. F. Smith, Jordan

5 CALUMET DEVIL bs, by Peter the Brewer, Hughes Bros., Hughes

6 SILVER EVANS ch g, by Oliver Evans, Hunt & Knight, Haddock

Eighth Race

1 JANE'S EXPRESS bm, by Atlantic Express, C. W. Proctor, Protor

2 VOLO M E bm, by Peter Volo, John O Malley, Cleary

3 CZAR BINGEN brm, by Czar Peter, H. J. Wheelwright, Small

4 MANAWAH bg, by Etawah, John T. Duffy, Duffy

5 SEAUTRESS-WORTHY (scratch) bm The Senator, S. J. Luce, Patterson

6 HONEY VOLO, H. J. Wheelwright, Carpenter

7 SENATOR WOOD bg, by The Senator, W. M. Hall, Hall

8 MARGARET HARVESTER bm by Geo. Harvester, W. M. Chellis, Chellis

Keywords

Standardbred horses, American Standardbred racehorses, New England harness racing, Maine harness racing, horse racing, Sulky racing, Trotting races

Share

Track Location

 
 
Oct 18th, 12:00 AM

Fourth Day, Maine State Fair "Overcoat Meet," 1935

Lewiston, Maine

The Official Race Program for the fourth day of the Maine State Fair "Overcoat Meet," October 18, 1935. The program includes the names of the race day officials and photographer Guy Kendall's handwritten notes about race finishes, changes in the field.

 

To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately,
you may Download the file to your hard drive.

NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.