Document type

Race Program

Park

Topsham Fair Trotting Park

Date of Race

10-12-1935

Park Location

Topsham, Maine

Event Type

Fair

Identifier

MS_1465_b002_1935c_doc_00595

Level of Description

Item

Extent of the Unit of Description

6 pages

Abstract

Race program for the Saturday, October 12, 1935, Topsham Fair pari-mutuel races in Topsham, Maine. The race card includes the names of the race committee members and photographer Guy Kendall's handwritten notes for changes in the field, as well as race finishes and times. Kendall also recorded a tally of race payouts for the day.

Comments

Topsham Fair
Saturday, October 12, 1935

Samuel Woodward, President
L. J. Swetland, Treasurer
Harry McKenney, Starter
Dr. J. A. Stevens, Presiding Judge
Frank R. Witman, Director of Mutuels
L. P. McCracken, Race Secretary

First Race 1 Mile
FIRST HALF DAILY DOUBLE
Classified Trot

1 SUNNY HANOVER, ch.g. Day Harley Day purple and gold

2 HONEY VOLO, b.m. Carpenter H. J. Wheelwright brown and green

3 CALUMET ESSEX, r.g. Jordan Ralph Sturgis blue and white

4 MANAWAH, br.g. Duffy J. T. Duffy maroon and cream

5 SEQUENCE, b.m. Wathen S. A. Wathen gold and brown

6 CZAR BINGEN, b.g, Small H. J. Wheelwright green and white

Second Race 1 Mi.
Classified Pace

1 NICKDALE, b.g. Phalen J. A. Phalen blue and white

2 LADDIE MAC, b.g. Willard Howard Willard purple and gold

3 DIRECT DILLON, b.g. Brown Miss Vergera Carson brown

4 CALUMET ELAM, b.s. Wathen S. A. Wathen gold and brown

5 NORTHERN PRINCE Colburn F. G. Colburn brown and green.

Third Race 1 Mi.
SECOND HALF DAILY DOUBLE
Classified Pace

1 ROSLINDALE, br.m. Colburn F. G. Colburn brown and green

2 ARIEL NELSON, b.g. Brown Jesse Brown brown

3 PAUL HENLEY, b.g. Dyer Ralph Dyer blue and white

4 Gertrude Homestead, b.m. Russell Mr. Russell

5 LAUREL COLBURN, br.m. Foye E. E. Foye brown

6 LADY PATCH, b.m. Brown Miss Vergera Carson brown

Fourth Race 1 Mi.
Classified Trot

1 SEQUENCE, b.m. Wathen S. A. Wathen gold and brown

2 CALUMET ESSEX, r.g. Jordan Ralph Sturgis blue and white

3 MANAWAH, br.g. Duffy J. T. Duffy maroon and cream

4 CZAR BINGEN, b.g. Small H. J. Wheelwright green and white

5 HONEY VOLO, b.m. Carpenter H. J. Wheelwright brown and green

6 SUNNY HANOVER, ch.g. Day Harley Day purple and gold

Fifth Race 1 Mi.
Classified Pace

1 DIRECT DILLON, b.g. Brown Miss Vergera Carson brown

2 LADDIE MAC, b.g. Willard Howard Willard purple and gold

3 CALUMET ELAM, b.s. Wathen S. A. Wathen gold and brown

4 NORTHEN PRINCE Colburn F. G. Colburn brown and green

5 NICKDALE, b.g. Phalen J. A. Phalen blue and white

Sixth Race 1 Mi.
Classified Pace

1 LADY PATCH, b.m. Brown Miss Vergera Carson brown

2 Gertrude Homestead, b.m. Russell Mr. Russell

3 LAUREL COLBURN, br.m. Foye E. E. Foye brown

4 ROSLINDALE, br.m. Colburn F. G. Colburn brown and green

5 ARIEL NELSON, b.g. Brown Jesse Brown brown

6 PAUL HENLEY, b.g. Dyer Ralph Dyer blue and white

Seventh Race 1 Mi.
Classified Trot

1 SEQUENCE, b.m. Wathen S. A. Wathen gold and brown

2 MANAWAH, br.g. Duffy J. T. Duffy maroon and cream

3 CALUMET ESSEX, r.g. Jordan Ralph Sturgis blue and white

4 SUNNY HANOVER, ch.g. Day Harley Day purple and gold

5 HONEY VOLO, b.m. Carpenter H. J. Wheelwright brown and green

6 CZAR BINGEN, b.g. Small H. J. Wheelwright green and white

Eighth Race
Classified Pace

1 LADDIE MAC, b.g. Willard Howard Willard purple and gold

2 CALUMET ELAM, (scratch) b.s. Wathen S. A. Wathen gold and brown

3 NORTHERN PRINCE Colburn F. G. Colburn brown and green

4 NICKDALE, b.g. Phalen J. A. Phalen blue and white

5 DIRECT DILLON, b.g. Brown Miss Vergera Carson brown

Ninth Race 1 Mi.
Classified Pace

1 LAUREL COLBURN, br.m. Foye E. E. Foye brown

2 LADY PATCH, b.m. Brown Miss Vergera Carson brown

3 PAUL HENLEY, b.g. Dyer Ralph Dyer blue and white

4 Gertrude Homestead, b.m. Russell Mr. Russell

5 ROSLINDALE, br.m. Colburn F. G. Colburn brown and green

6 ARIEL NELSON, b.g. Brown Jesse Brown brown

Keywords

Standardbred horses, American Standardbred racehorses, New England harness racing, Maine harness racing, horse racing, Sulky racing, Trotting races

Share

Track Location

 
 
Oct 12th, 12:00 AM

Topsham Fair, Saturday, October 12, 1935

Topsham, Maine

Race program for the Saturday, October 12, 1935, Topsham Fair pari-mutuel races in Topsham, Maine. The race card includes the names of the race committee members and photographer Guy Kendall's handwritten notes for changes in the field, as well as race finishes and times. Kendall also recorded a tally of race payouts for the day.

 

To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately,
you may Download the file to your hard drive.

NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.