Document type

Race Program

Authors

Rockingham Park

Park

Rockingham Park

Date of Race

8-3-1935

Park Location

Salem, New Hampshire

Event Type

Circuit

Race

Grand Circuit Meet

Identifier

MS_1465_b002_1935a_doc_00304

Level of Description

Item

Extent of the Unit of Description

8 pages

Abstract

Official Program for the Saturday, August 3, 1935 Grand Circuit Meet at Rockingham Park, Salem, N.H. The program includes the names of race officials, race lineups, and Kendall’s handwritten notes regarding changes in the lineup and race finishes. The program includes a preview of the Monday line up and the Hambletonian Stake in Goshen on August 14, 1935.

Comments

Officials

STARTER
STEVE G. PHILLIPS, Xenia, Ohio

JUDGES
JOSEPH M. McGRAW, Washington, Pa.
JAMES F. YOUNG, Quincy, Mass.
EDWIN T. KELLER, Cincinnati, Ohio

TIMERS
RALPH SEAVEY, Rochester, N. H.

Clerk of Course
CHARLES L. SULLIVAN, Newton, Mass.

Program Service
FRANK G. TROTT, Winchester, Mass.

General Manager and Treasurer
PAUL BOWSER, Boston, Mass.

FIRST RACE
THE AMERICAN STAKE
Two Year Olds Value $2010
PACING

1 PETER QUERIES b.c. Peter Volo—Queries By Belwin John M. Berry, Rome. Ga. GREEN-WHITE V. FLEMING

2 EARL’S MARITANA, b.f. Valomite—Mignon, 2.10 By Lee Axworthy Irvin W. Gleason, Williamsport, Pa. GREEN-GOLD W. HODSON

3 HIS LORDSHIP, b.c. Protector—Selka, 2.05 1/4 By Peter The Great E. L. Mefford, Cleveland RED-WHITE-BLUE H. PARSHALL

4 ERLA, br.f. Peter Vo1o—Cita Worthy, 2.09 1/4 By Guy Axworthy R. J. Reynolds, Winston-Salem, N. C. BLACK-WHITE O. EASKINE

5 JACK ORR, b.g. 2.03 3/4 Scotland—Calumet Castaway By Truax Gibson White, Lexington, Ky. BLACK-WHITE T. BERRY

6 OLEANDER, b.c. Guy Day—Pollyanna By Moko Lincroft Farm Red Bank, N. J. GREY-RED W. GARRISON

7 SILVERDALE, ro.f. 2.07 3/4 Abbedale—-Silver Bell, 2.04 3/4 By Belwin Harry W. Scott, Philadelphia, Pa. BLUE- WHITE W. CATON

SECOND RACE
THE AMERICAN STAKE
Two Year Olds Value $4322
TROTTING

1 BROWNIE HANOVER, b.c. Truax—Hanover’s Belle By Peter Volo Hanover Shoe Farm, Hanover, Pa. RED-WHITE-BLUE H. PAR SHALL

2 HOLLYROOD LYDA, b.f. Peter the Brewer—Hollyrood Susan, 2.03 3/4 J. L. Dodge, Lexington, Ky. BROWN-RED J. DODGE

3 ROSALIND, b.f. 2.07 Scotland—Alma Lee, 2.04 3/4 By Lee Worthy Gibson White, Lexington, Ky. BLACK-WHITE T. BERRY

4 ANNA BRADFORD’S ATHLONE, b.c. Athlone Guy—Anna Bradford 2.01 1/2 By T odd Mack Mrs. F. F. Field, Brockton, Mass. BLUE-WHITE S. CATON

5 RENOWN, b.c. 2.16 Protector—Saralee, 2.15 By Lee Axworthy John R. Sullivan, Whitneyville, Me. GREEN-GOLD L. TOOLE

6 RECOVERY, ch.c. 208 1/2 Guy Abbey—Marion Scott, 2.16 1/4 By Peter Scott J. I. and E. T. Lyle, Plainfield ,N. J. DARK GREEN F. EGAN

7 IONE VOLO, br.f. Peter Volo—Fortuna By Guy Axworthy Lincroft Stable, Red Bank, N. J. GREY-RED W. GARRISON

8 ED LASATER, b.c. Gaylworthy—Ella Burnett, 2.15 1/2 By Etawah W. N. Reynolds, Winston-Salem, N. C. GREEN-WHITE S. PALIN

9 BULWARK, br.c. Valomite—Sister Guy By Guy Axworthy Good-Time Stable, Goshen, N. Y. BLUE-GOLD C. DEAN

10 KNIGHT HANOVER, br.c. Mr. McElwyn—Charlotte Hanover 1.59 1/2 Michael Schneider, Milwaukee, Wis. OLD GOLD-PURPLE H. McKAY

11 GAIETY MITE, b.f. Valomite—Gaiety Guy By Guy Axworthy John E. Kelley, Bangor, Me. MAROON-GOLD H. SHORT

12 ANNA BRADFORD’S POLLY, br.f. 2.17 1/4 Hollyrood Harkaway—Anna Bradford’s Worthy, 2.08 1/4 Fred F. Field, Jr., Brockton, Mass, BLUE-WHITE W. CATON

13 PRINCE McELWYN, ch.c. Mr. McElwyn—Miss Rhinelander, 2.08 1/2 R. J. Reynolds, Winston, Salem ,N. C. BLACK-WHITE B. WHITE

THIRD RACE
THE AMERICAN STAKE
Three Year Olds Value $6075
TROTTING

1 HARPER HANOVER, b.c. Peter Volo—Sister Bertha, 2.02 3/4, The LaSalle Stable, Chicago, I11. ORANGE-BLUE H. THOMAS

2 VOLO ARION, b.c. 2.12 1/4 Peter Volo—Aileen Arion, 2.11 1/4 William Stubley, Newburgh, N. Y. BLUE-WHITE L. FLEISCH

3 GUARDSMAN, br.c. 2.15 Peter Volo—Alema Guy, 2.17 J. C. Thompson, New York, N. Y. BLUE-GOLD C. DEAN

4 MISS KATE B. ch.f. McGregor The Great—Iosola’s Worthy, 2.03 3/4 R. J. Reynolds Winston-Salem, N. C. BLACK-WHITE T. BERRY

5 WARWELL WORTHY, b.f. 2.03 1/4 Peter the Brewer—Alma Lee, 2.04 3/4 H. E. Warwick, New Hamburg, N. Y. BLUE-WHITE W. CATON

6 TILLY TONKA, br.f. 2.04 1/4 Spencer—Minnetonka, 2.12 1/4 C. W. Phellis, New York, N. Y. DARK-GREEN F. EGAN

7 LAWRENCE HANOVER, b.c. 2.02 Peter Volo—Miss Bertha Dillon, 2.02 1/2 The LaSalle Stable, Chicago, I11. BLUE-GOLD H. PARSHALL

8 SILVER KING, gr.c. Mr. McElwyn—Fay Worthy 2.14% E. J. Merkle, Columbus, Ohio BLACK-WHITE B. WHITE

FOURTH RACE
THE AMERICAN STAKE
Two Year Olds
PACING

1 PETER QUERIES Fleming

2 EARL’S MARITANA Hodson

3 HIS LORDSHIP Parshall

4 ERLA Erskine

5 JACK ORR Berry

6 OLEANDER Garrison

7 SILVERDALE Caton

FIFTH RACE
THE AMERICAN STAKE
Two Year Olds
TROTTING

1 BROWNIE HANOVER Parshall

2 HOLLYROOD LYDA Dodge

3 ROSALIND Berry

4 ANNA BRADFORD’S ATHLONE S. Caton

5 RENOWN Toole

6 RECOVERY Egan

7 IONE VOLO Garrison

8 ED LASATER Palin

9 BULWARK Dean

10 KNIGHT HANOVER, McKay

11 GAIETY MITE Short

12 ANNA BRADFORD’S POLLY W. Caton

13 PRINCE McELWYN White

SIXTH RACE
THE AMERICAN STAKE
Three Year Olds
TROTTING

1 HARPER HANOVER Thomas

2 VOLO ARION Fleish

3 GUARDSMAN Dean

4 MISS KATE B. Berry

5 WARWELL WORTHY Caton

6 TILLY TONKA Egan

7 LAWRENCE HANOVER Parshall

8 SILVER KING White

SEVENTH RACE
THE BOSTON GLOBE STAKE
2.09 Class Purse $800
PACING

1 CALUMET EVELYN, blk.m. 2.00 1/4 Guy Abbey—Marion Scott, 2.10 1/4 By Peter Scott McConville, Bros. Odgensburg, N. Y. GREEN-WHITE V. FLEMING

2 J. I. VONIAN, br.g. 2.01 3/4 Favonian—Ruth C. Brooke By Baron Brooke J. E. Crosbie, Tulsa, Okla. RED-WHITE-BLUE H. PARSHALL

3 CALUMET DUBUQUE, bg. 2.01 1/4 Peter the Brewer—Gertie Guy By Guy Axworthy Fair Oaks Farm, Lexington, Mass. GREEN-GOLD T. BERRY

4 RIP HANOVER, br.h. 2.00 3/4 Truax—Rosa Brooke by Justice Brooke H. Toothaker, and H. W. Litchfield, Somerville, Mass. BLACK W. GIBBONS

5 DICK REYNOLDS, b.h. 1.59 1/4 Single G. 1.58 1/2—Etabella 2.05 1/2 By Etawah R. J. Reynolds, Winston-Salem, N. C. BLACK-WHITE B. WHITE

6 MISS VOLO, b.m. 2.05 Gailworth—Voltress 2.18 1/4 By Peter the Great W. D. Schim, Mt. Holley, N. J. BLUE H. FRYE

EIGHTH RACE
2.18 Class Purse $200
TROTTING—ONE MILE

1 SAKURA BELWIN, b.g. 2.12 1/2 Belwin—Sakura 2.05 1/2 W. D. Blood, Rutherford, N. J. GREY-RED W. GARRISON

2 CALUMET DENVER, ch.h. Peter the Brewer—Mrs. Watts By Gen. Watts Henry Fettle, Brightwaters, L.I., N. Y. RED-WHITE H. POWNALL

3 McGREGOR GUY,ch.g. 2.06 1/2 McGregor the Great—Beulah Worthy By Guy Axworthy M. Schneider, Milwaukee, Wis. OLD-GOLD H. McKAY

4 INTRUDER, ch.g. 2.08 1/2 Guy Axworthy—Girlish Manners 2.07 1/2 E. H. Casper, Harrington, Del. PURPLE-GREY E. CASPER

5 CALUMET DOBLE, b.g. 2.09 Belwin—May W. 2.06 Mrs. Bessie Levine, Providence, R. I. GREEN-YELLOW C. STEWART

6 AILEEN MACK, ch.m. 2.08 Mr. McElwyn—Aileen Frisco By San Francisco B. F. White, Lexington, Ky. BLACK-WHITE T. BERRY

7 CALUMET DURHAM, b.g. Guy Abbe—Marion Scott 2.10 1/4 Hotel Baker Stable, St. Charles, I11. GREEN-WHITE S. PALIN

8 ALABAMA, br.g. J. Malcolm Forbes—Miss Alla By Siliko F. J. Crockenburg, Binghamton, N. Y. RED-BLACK V. CROCKENBURG

9 BROGAN, br.g. 2.10 Guy Trogan—Anita Brooke By Justice Brooke R. A. Hoeffner, Montgomery, N. Y. MAROON-GREY R. HOEFFNER

10 BLUEBEARD, ch.g. 2.03 3/4 Guy Trogan—Anne’s Daughter 2.15 1/4 W. Hodson, Hartford, Conn. GREEN-GOLD W. HODSON

NINTH RACE
THE AMERICAN STAKE
Three Year Olds
TROTTING

1 HARPER HANOVER Thomas

2 VOLO ARION Fleish

3 GUARDSMAN Dean

4 MISS KATE B. Berry

5 WARWELL WORTHY Caton

6 TILLY TONKA Egan

7 LAWRENCE HANOVER Parshall

8 SILVER KING White

TENTH RACE
2.09 Class Pacing

1 CALUMET EVELYN Fleming

2 J. E. VONIAN Parshall

3 CALUMET DUBUQUE Berry

4 RIP HANOVER Gibbons

5 DICK REYNOLDS White

6 MISS VOLO Frye

ELEVENTH RACE
2.18 Class Purse $200
TROTTING—ABOUT SIX FURLONGS

1 McGREGOR GUY McKay

2 INTRUDER Casper

3 BLUEBEARD Hodson

4 SAKURA BELWIN Garrison

5 CALUMET DURHAM Palin

6 ALABAMA Crockenburg

7 CALUMET DENVER Pownall

8 CALUMET DOBLE Stewart

9 BROGAN Hoeffner

10 AILEEN MACK Berry

TWELFTH RACE
2.09 Class Pacing

1 CALUMET EVELYN Fleming

2 J. E. VONIAN Parshall

3 CALUMET DUBUQUE Berry

4 RIP HANOVER Gibbons

5 DICK REYNOLDS White

6 MISS VOLO Frye

Keywords

Standardbred horses, American Standardbred racehorses, New England harness racing, Grand Circuit, New Hampshire harness racing, horse racing, Sulky racing, Trotting races

Share

Track Location

 
 
Aug 3rd, 12:00 AM

Grand Circuit Meet, Aug. 3, 1935

Salem, New Hampshire

Official Program for the Saturday, August 3, 1935 Grand Circuit Meet at Rockingham Park, Salem, N.H. The program includes the names of race officials, race lineups, and Kendall’s handwritten notes regarding changes in the lineup and race finishes. The program includes a preview of the Monday line up and the Hambletonian Stake in Goshen on August 14, 1935.

 

To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately,
you may Download the file to your hard drive.

NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.