Document type

Race Program

Park

Topsham Fair Grounds

Date of Race

10-8-1935

Park Location

Topsham Fair

Event Type

Fair

Identifier

MS_1465_b002_1935c_doc_00558

Level of Description

Item

Extent of the Unit of Description

6 pages

Abstract

Race program for the Tuesday, October 8, 1935, Topsham Fair pari-mutuel races in Topsham, Maine. The race card includes photographer Guy Kendall's handwritten notes for changes in the race field, as well as race finishes and times. Kendall also recorded a tally of race payouts for the day.

This race marks the first appearance of the Vergery Carson, the first female driver in the Northeast, in Maine.

Comments

Topsham Fair
Tuesday, October 8, 1935

Samuel Woodward, President
L. J. Swetland, Treasurer
Harry McKenney, Starter
Dr. J. A. Stevens, Presiding Judge
Frank R. Witman, Director of Mutuels
L. P. McCracken, Race Secretary

First Race
N. T. FOX LUMBER CO.
2.20 Pace

1 SENATOR SUPERB, (scratch) b. g. Knight Harry Knight Brown

2 CALUMET ELAM, (scratch) b. s. Wathen Wendall Wathen Gold and Brown

3 PAUL HENLEY, (scratch) b. g. Dyer J. R. Dyer Blue and White

4 LAUREL COLBURN, br. m. Foye E. E. Foye Brown

5 NICKDALE, b. g. Phalen J. A. Phalen Blue and White

6 TOM HARDY, bl. g. Lovell Milo Lewis Brown and Gray

7 NORMA C., ch. m. Roullard W. E. Clement Brown and Red

8 SENATOR MORGAN, ch. g., Morrill A. W. Stewart Brown

9 CALUMET ELBERT, b. g., Haddock J. J. Parle Blue and White

10 CALUMET DREAM, b. m. Day E. C. Snowden Purple and Gold

Second Race
A. F. BREHAUT CO.
2.22 Pace

1 PETER’S IDEAL, bl. g. Holden R. A. Colby Black and Orange

2 HOLLYWOOD BUDDY, b. g. Jordan Watson Stable Blue and White

3 FARO, bl. g. Meader L. Treworgy Blue and Gold

4 UNO, gray. g. Patterson Freeman Ham Green and Gold

5 DOTTIE PLUTO, b. m. Yeaton J. M. Yeaton Gray

6 JUNE ROSE, b. m. Roullard L. A. Bartlett Brown and Red

7 DAWN, b. m. Bryant Harry Bryant Black

8 ROY DIRECTUM, bl. g. Kennett Kennett & Robertson Blue and Gold

9 FRANK HANOVER, b. g. Parker M. H. Richardson Grey

10 LADY PATCH, b. m. Miss Carson Vergery Carson Brown and Green

11 NORTHERN PRINCE Phalen James Phalen Blue and White

Third Race
STUART & CLEMENT, Printers
2.15 Trot

1 DUDE POTEMPKIN, br. m., Wathen Miss Mona Wathen Gold and Br.

2 TIDEMARK, br. g. Dawson T. W. Watkins Blue and White

3 CALUMET EDGE (scratch) b.g. Carney F. W. Woodman Green

4 TOPWORTHY, b. g. Butler Waldoboro Gar Blue and Gold

5 HOLLYROOD SPEED, bl. g. McDonald Roy Taylor Brown and Green

6 BETTY CURTIS, b. m. Dyer J. A. Dyer Blue and White

Fourth Race
N. T. FOX LUMBER CO.
2.20 Pace

1 CALUMET DREAM, (scratch) b. m. Day, E. C. Snowden Purple and Gold

2 NICKDALE, b. g. Phalen J. A. Phalen Blue and White

3 CALUMET ELAM, (scratch) b. s. Wathen Wendall Wathen Gold and Brown

4 LAUREL COLBURN, br. m. Foye E. E. Foye Brown

5 NORMA C., ch. m. Roullard W. E. Clement Brown and Red

6 SENATOR SUPURB, (scratch) b. g. Knight Harry Knight Brown

7 SENATOR MORGAN, ch. g., Morrill A. W. Stewart Brown

8 CALUMET ELBERT, b. g., Haddock J. J. Parle Blue and White

9 TOM HARDY, bl. g. Lovell Milo Lewis Brown and Gray

10 PAUL HENLEY, (scratch) b. g. Dyer J. R. Dyer Blue and White

Fifth Race
A. F. BREHAUT Co.
2.22 Pace

1 FARO, bl. g. Meader L. Treworgy Blue and Gold

2 DAWN, b. m. Bryant Harry Bryant Black

3 LADY PATCH, b. m. Miss Carson Vergery Carson Brown and Green

4 UNO, (scratch) gray. g. Patterson Freeman Ham Green and Gold

5 NORTHERN PRINCE Phalen James Phalen Blue and White

6 FRANK HANOVER, b. g. Parker M. H. Richardson Grey

7 PETER’S IDEAL, bl. g. Holden R. A. Colby Black and Orange

8 HOLLYWOOD BUDDY, b. g. Jordan Watson Stable Blue and White

9 JUNE ROSE, b. m. Roullard L. A. Bartlett Brown and Red

10 ROY DIRECTUM, bl. g. Kennett Kennett & Robertson Blue and Gold

11 DOTTIE PLUTO,(scratch) b. m. Yeaton

Sixth Race
STUART & CLEMENT, Printers
2.15 Trot

1 DUDE POTEMPKIN, br. m., Wathen, Miss Mona Wathen Gold and Br.

2 HOLLYROOD SPEED, bl. g. McDonald Roy Taylor Brown and Green

3 TOPWORTHY, b. g. Butler Waldoboro Gar Blue and Gold

4 TIDEMARK, br. g. Dawson T. W. Watkins Blue and White

5 CALUMET EDGE, (scratch) b. g. F. W. Woodman Green

6 BETTY CURTIS, b. m. Dyer J. A. Dyer Blue and White

Seventh Race
N. T. FOX LUMBER CO.
2.20 Pace

1 PAUL HENLEY, (scratch) b. g. Dyer J. R. Dyer Blue and White

2 CALUMET ELAM, (scratch) b. s. Wathen Wendall Wathen Gold and Brown

3 CALUMET DREAM, b. m. Day E. C. Snowden Purple and Gold

4 CALUMET ELBERT, b. g., Haddock J. J. Parle Blue and White

5 LAUREL COLBURN, br. m. Foye E. E. Foye Brown

6 SENATOR MORGAN, ch. g., Morrill A. W. Stewart Brown

7 NICKDALE, b. g. Phalen J. A. Phalen Blue and White

8 TOM HARDY, bl. g. Lovell Milo Lewis Brown and Gray

9 SENATOR SUPERB, (scratch) b. g. Knight Harry Knight Brown

10 NORMA C., ch. m. Roullard W. E. Clement Brown and Red

Eighth Race
A. F. BREHAUT CO.
2.22 Pace

1 UNO, (scratch) gray. g. Patterson. Freeman Ham Green and Gold

2 LADY PATCH, b. m. Miss Carson Vergery Carson Brown and Green

3 HOLLYWOOD BUDDY, b. g. Jordan Watson Stable Blue and White

4 DOTTIE PLUTO, (scratch) b. m. Yeaton J. M. Yeaton Gray

5 FRANK HANOVER, b. g. Parker M. H. Richardson Grey

6 JUNE ROSE, b. m. Roullard L. A. Bartlett Brown and Red

7 FARO, bl. g. Meader L. Treworgy Blue and Gold

8 NORTHERN PRINCE Phalen James Phalen Blue and White

9 PETER'S IDEAL, bl. g. Holden R. A. Colby Black and Orange

10 ROY DIRECTUM, bl. g. Kennett Kennett & Robertson, Blue and Gold

11 DAWN, b. m. Bryant Harry Bryant Black

Ninth Race
STUART & CLEMENT, Printers
2.15 Trot

1 CALUMET EDGE (scratch) b. g. Carney F. W. Woodman Green

2 TOPWORTHY (scratch) b. g. Butler Waldoboro Gar Blue and Gold

3 HOLLYROOD SPEED, b. m. McDonald Roy Taylor Brown and Green

4 BETTY CURTIS, b.m. Dyer J. A. Dyer Blue and White,

5 DUDE POTEMPKIN, br. m., Wathen Miss Mona Wathen Gold and Br.

6 TIDEMARK, br. g. Dawson T. W. Watkins Blue and White

Keywords

Standardbred horses, American Standardbred racehorses, New England harness racing, Maine harness racing, horse racing, Sulky racing, Trotting races

Share

Track Location

 
 
Oct 8th, 12:00 AM

Topsham Fair, Tuesday, October 8, 1935

Topsham Fair

Race program for the Tuesday, October 8, 1935, Topsham Fair pari-mutuel races in Topsham, Maine. The race card includes photographer Guy Kendall's handwritten notes for changes in the race field, as well as race finishes and times. Kendall also recorded a tally of race payouts for the day.

This race marks the first appearance of the Vergery Carson, the first female driver in the Northeast, in Maine.

 

To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately,
you may Download the file to your hard drive.

NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.