Document type

Race Program

Park

Cold Spring Park

Date of Race

9-24-1935

Park Location

Rochester, N. H.

Event Type

Fair

Identifier

MS_1465_b002_1935c_doc_00515

Level of Description

Item

Extent of the Unit of Description

6 pages

Abstract

The Official Score Card for the Tuesday, September 24, 1935 Rochester Fair race at Cold Spring Park, Rochester, N.H. The card includes the names of race officials and Guy Kendall's handwritten notes recording race details, as well as photo mounted in the score card.

Comments

Rochester Fair
Cold Spring Park, Rochester, N. H.
Tuesday, September 24, 1935

Race Officials

Dr. L. L. Gilman, Pres.
R. E. Came, Treas.
Dr. John A. Stevens, General Manager
Charles H. Farmer, Speed Secretary
Harry McKenney, Starter
John Yerian, Starter

First Race 2.20 Class
Pacing One Mile
Purse $135

1 CALUMET DREAM, b m (scratch) Justice Brooke—Sappho E. G. Snowdown, Kennebunk, Me. BLUE-WHITE J. JORDAN

2 McKINNEY VOLO , br g Peter Yolo—Almeda McKinney, 2.14 3/4 by Lord Dewey R. A. Jewell, Fairfield, Me. GREEN-GOLD E. MORGAN

3 SENATOR SUPERB, b g The Senator—Margery June by Frisco June Harry F. Knight, Keene, N. H. BROWN H. KNIGHT

4 BETTY SUNSHINE, b m Peter Vonia—Tuna Frisco by San Francisco Maplecroft Farm, Ipswich, Mass. BROWN-GOLD E. GILLIES

5 ROY DIRECTUM, blk g Directum J—Hallie Walker by Empire Hall Kennett & Robertson, Sanbornville, N. H. BLUE-GOLD R. KENNETT

6 GUY STAR, br h Daystar—Bertha Guy by Guy Axworthy C. J. Caffrey, Cromwell, Conn. GREEN-GOLD L. TOOLE

7 CALUMET ELBERT, b h Peter The Brewer J. J. Parle, Dover, N. H. GREEN J. KINGSLEY

8 LAUREL COBURN, br m The Laurel Hall—Mary Coburn, 2.07 1/4 by Maurico F. Forcier, Laconia, N. H. BLACK F. FORCIER

9 CALUMET DREXEL, b g Peter The Brewer—Trusty Nell, 2.17 3/4 by The Harvester Fred Bragdon, Springvale, Me. BLACK-WHITE J. HADDOCK

10 COQUETTE, b m Chestnut Peter—Lema Moko by Moko Jesse Carr, West Kingston, R. I. BLACK-GOLD C. HARTIN

11 GAY DILLON, b m Dillon Volo—Clara Gay by Peter Gay C. J. Tarbell, Fitchburg, Mass. BLUE P. LACOMBE

Second Race 2.18 Class
Trotting in One Mile
Purse $170

1 COLONEL JUNE, ro g Frisco June J. Gendron, Dudley, Mass. BLACK-GREEN J. GENDRON

2 NANCY ARION b m Arion Guy F H. M. Day, Gorham, Me. PURPLE-ORANGE H. DAY

3 TWINKLE, b m Volomite—Mizzi, 2.20 1/4 by Guy Axworthy James H. Porteous, Middletown, Conn. ORANGE-GREEN F. SCROGGINS

4 SEQUENCE, b f McGregor The Great—Lema Moko by Moko S. A. Wathen Fort Fairfield, Me. BROWN-GOLD w. wathen

5 SISTER EXPRESS, b m Atlantic Express—Sister Azoff, 2.12 1/2 by Azoff Thomas Dow, Caribou, Me. BLACK W. GIBBONS

6 JOHN R. McELWYN, ch g Mr. McElwyn—Ophir Creek, 2.11 1/4 by Maurico Mrs. Florence Dibble, Newbury, Mass. GREEN J. KINGSLEY

7 CALUMET DOBLE, b g Elwin—May W., 2.06 by Peter The Great Bessie Levine, Providence, R. I. BLACK-WHITE W. CLEARY

8 HANOVER MASCOT, b g The Laurel Hall—The Divorcee, 2.06 1/4 by Dillon Axworthy Fred Bragdon, Springvale, Me. BLACK-WHITE J. HADDOCK

9 LaRITA FRISCO, ch m The Senator—Betty Frisco, 2.15 1/2 by San Francisco C. M. Lovell, Wilbur, Vt. GREEN-GOLD E. MORGAN

10 YOCKEN MEIN, blk g (scratch) Nelson Dillon—Chop Suey, 2.08 1/4 by Lord Dewey W. J. McDonald, Boston, Mass. BLUE-GOLD W. MCDONALD

11 AURA, b m Guy Axworthy—Natalie The Great, 2.05 1/4 H. J. Wheelwright, Orono, Me. TAN-GREEN H. CARPENTER

12 PRINCESS HELENE, ro m Atlantic Express—Helene Guy, 2.13 1/4 by Guy Axworthy J. J. White, Canton, Mass. BROWN E. ROWE

14 PANDORA, br m Peter Volo—Cream Worthy by Guy Axworthy C. W. Knibb, Providence R. I. BLUE P. LACOMBE

15 SANTOS EXPRESS, b m Atlantic Express—Evening Gale, 2.01 1/4 E. C. Bray, Whitefield, N. H. GREEN F. BRAY

16 SAINT NICHOLAS, ch g Bogalusa—Lullavolo, 2.15 by The Senator David Cohen, Lancaster, N. H. PURPLE-GOLD E. HARVEY

Third Race 2.20 Class
Pacing in One Mile $135

1 GUY STAR Toole

2 CALUMET ELBERT Kingsley

3 BETTY SUNSHINE Gillies

4 McKINNEY YOLO Morgan

5 SENATOR SUPERB Knight

6 COQUETTE Hartin

7 LAUREL COBURN Forcier

8 CALUMET DREAMS Jordan

9 ROY DIRECTUM Kennett

10 CALUMET DREXEL Haddock

11 GAY DILLON Lacombe

Fourth Race
2.18 Class Trotting in One Mile
Purse $170

1 CALUMET DOBLE Cleary

2 TWINKLE Scroggins

3 JOHN R. McELWYN Kingsley

4 SEQUENCE Wathen

5 HANOVER MASCOT Haddock

6 YOKEN MEIN (scratch) McDonald

7 NANCY ARION Day

8 COLONEL JUNE Gendron

9 PRINCESS HELENE Rowe

10 SISTER EXPRESS Gibbons

11 AURA Carpenter

12 LaRITA FRISCO Morgan

13 PANDORA Lacombe

14 SANTOS EXPRESS Bray

15 SAINT NICHOLAS Harvey

Fifth Race
2.20 Class Pace
Purse $135

l SENATOR SUPERB Knight

2 BETTY SUNSHINE Gillies

3 ROY DIRECTUM Kennett

4 CALUMET DREAMS (scratch) Jordan

5 COQUETTE Hartin

6 CALUMET DREXEL Haddock

7 McKINNEY YOLO Morgan

8 GUY STAR Toole

9 LAUREL COBURN (scratch) Forcier

10 CALUMET ELBERT Kingsley

11 GAY DILLON Lacombe

Sixth Race
2.18 Class Trot
Purse $170

1 COLONEL JUNE Gendron

2 SEQUENCE Wathen

3 Aura Carpenter

4 YOKEN MEIN McDonald

5 NANCY ARION Day

6 HANOVER MASCOT Haddock

7 JOHN R. McELWYN Kingsley

8 CALUMET DOBLE Cleary

9 TWINKLE Scroggins

10 LaRITA FRISCO Morgan

11 SISTER EXPRESS Gibbon

12 PRINCESS HELENE Rowe

14 PANDORA Lacombe

15 SANTOS EXPRESS Bray

16 SAINT NICHOLAS Harvey

Seventh Race
"Speed Purse"
Purse $250

1 REVELISH 115 Br. F. 4, Last Reveille—Vanish $500 J. Murray

2 HOGAN’S FOLLY 115 B. F. 4, Westy Hogan—Queens Folly $500 J. Cleary

3 SLAY BOY 115 Gr. G. 3, Coq Gaulais—Plaisance $500 J. J. McTague

4 VETA 112 B. F. 3, Meridian—Tiny Vega $500 J. Clements

5 LITTLE HONEY 115 Br. F. 4, Serapis—Nenette $500

6 RADIATOR 115 Br. G. 3, Colonel Vennie—Sizzle $500 P. Sage

Eighth Race
"Rochester Fair Purse"
Purse $300

1 LUCK IN 117 B. F. 4, Bunting—Mistress Quickley $1000

2 CONDESCEND 120 B. G. 7, Snob II—Yankee Princess $1000 J. J. McTague

3 GOLD SWEEP 115 Br. G. 3, Sweep On—Gold Mine $1000 V. Kamar

4 BURLEIGH 120 Ch. G. 4, Dunlin—Effort $1000 J. Clements

5 ROSE HAZEN 117 B. F. 4, Carlaris—Rose Tint $1000 J. Mona

6 YAP 117 Ch. F. 4, Macaw—Galapinn $1000 P. Sage

Ninth Race
"Midway Purse"
Purse $250

1 JOHN BULL 118 Ch. G. 5, John P. Grier—Bee’s Wax $400 J. Murray

2 MASKED JESTER 118 B. G. 4, Masked Marvel II—Daily Smile $400 J. J. McTague

3 DUNCE 112 B. G. 3, Sting—School Girl $400 V. Kamer

4 LADY SWEET 115 B. M. 7, Cherokee—Sweet Lady $400 E. Crawford

5 GRACIAS 118 Br. G. 5, Happy Time— Irish Grace $400 P. Sage

6 THOTH 118 Br. C. 4, Messenger—Devils Garden $400 J. Cleary

Keywords

Standardbred horses, American Standardbred racehorses, New England harness racing, New Hampshire harness racing, horse racing, Sulky racing, Trotting races

Share

Track Location

 
 
Sep 24th, 12:00 AM

Rochester Fair, Tuesday, September 24, 1935

Rochester, N. H.

The Official Score Card for the Tuesday, September 24, 1935 Rochester Fair race at Cold Spring Park, Rochester, N.H. The card includes the names of race officials and Guy Kendall's handwritten notes recording race details, as well as photo mounted in the score card.

 

To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately,
you may Download the file to your hard drive.

NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.