Document type

Race Program

Park

Cumberland Farmers' Club Track

Date of Race

9-18-1935

Park Location

West Cumberland, Maine

Event Type

Fair

Identifier

MS_1465_b002_1935b_doc_00483

Level of Description

Item

Extent of the Unit of Description

6 pages

Abstract

Five days of racing at the Cumberland Farmers Club Fair in West Cumberland, Maine, September 17-21, generated a total of $48,418 in wagers, paying out $43,425.20. This is the official race program for the first day of the Cumberland Farmers Club Fair, Wednesday, September 18, 1935. The program includes the names of the Officers of the Fair and the terms used in betting. The program also includes Guy Kendall's handwritten notes in pen and pencil, including changes in the race field and his winnings.

Comments

Cumberland Farmers’ Club Fair
West Cumberland, Maine
Wednesday, Sept. 18, 1935

Officers of the Fair

President, A. B. LAWSON
Secretary, PAUL MERRILL
Treasurer, H. M. MARRINOR
Supt. of Horses, E. J. LEIGHTON
Starter M. I. COLLINS
Director of Mutuels, F. R. WITMAN

FIRST RACE
2.18 Trot

1 SISTER EXPRESS, M. E. Wright, Caribou, Me., Wright, Green & White

2 DUDE POTEMPKIN, b. m., S. A. Wathen, Ft. Fairfield, Me., Wathen, Gold & Blue

3 DEVILSET, Frank Sawyer, Sawyer, Gray

4 DOCK VOLO, b. g., W. S. Malcolm, Augusta, Me., Smith, Black

5 BITHER, b. g., H. H. Robertson, Sanbornville, N. H., Lee, Brown & Yellow

6 SLICKAWAY, ch. g., Ed Harvey, Lancaster, N. H., Harvey, Purple & Gold

7 NANCY ARION, b. g., J. H. Randall, Harrison, Me., Day, Purple

SECOND RACE
2.14 Pace

1 J. D. DIRECT, ch. g., I. W. Pottle, Portland, Me., Patterson, Blue & Gold

2 KLATA DIRECT, b. m., M. E. Wright, Caribou, Me., Haddock, Black & White

3 PEG ABBIE, Smith, Welchville, Me., Smith, Black

4 DOLLY AZOFF, b. m., A. H. Hayes, Manchester, Conn., Gerow, Black & White

5 CALUMET ALICE, b. m., Dr. Stanwood, Rumford, Me., Jordan, Blue & White

THIRD RACE
Classified Trot

1 LOTTERY, b. g., I. W. Pottle, Portland, Me., Patterson, Blue & Gold

2 ST. NICHOLAS, ch. g., Ed Harvey, Lancaster, N. H., Harvey, Purple & Gold

3 HONEY VOLO, b. m., H. J. Wheelwright, Orono, Me., Small, Green & White

4 SUNNY HANOVER, ch. g., Harley Day, Gorham, Me., Day, Purple

5 SEQUENCE, b. m., S. A. Wathen, Ft. Fairfield, Me., Wathen, Gold & Blue

6 SENATOR BINGEN, b. g., C. A. Knight, Kennebunk, Me., Knight, Black

FOURTH RACE
2.18 Trot

1 DOCK VOLO, b. g., W. S. Malcolm, Augusta, Me., Smith, Black

2 NANCY ARION, b. g., J. H. Randall, Harrison, Me., Day, Purple

3 EITHER, b. g., H. H. Robertson, Sanbornville, N. H., Lee, Brown & Yellow

4 SLICKAWAY, ch. g., Ed Harvey, Lancaster, N. H., Harvey, Purple & Gold

5 SISTER EXPRESS, M. E. Wright, Caribou, Me., Wright, Green & White

6 DUDE POTEMPKIN, b. m. Wathen S. A. Wathen, Ft. Fairfield, Me. Gold & Blue

7 DEVILSET, Frank Sawyer, Sawyer Gray

FIFTH RACE
2.14 Pace

1 PEG ABBIE, Smith, Welchville, Me., Smith, Black

2 KLATA DIRECT, b. m., M. E. Wright, Caribou, Me., Haddock, Black & White

3 DOLLY AZOFF, b. m., A. H. Hayes, Manchester, Conn., Gerow, Black & White

4 CALUMET ALICE, b. m., Dr. Stanwood, Rumford, Me., Jordan, Blue & White

5 J. D. DIRECT, ch. g., I. W. Pottle, Portland, Me., Patterson, Blue & Gold

SIXTH RACE
Classified Trot

1 ST. NICHOLAS, ch. g., Ed Harvey, Lancaster, N. H., Harvey, Purple & Gold

2 SEQUENCE, b. m., S. A. Wathen, Ft. Fairfield, Me., Wathen, Gold & Blue

3 SUNNY HANOVER, ch. g., Harley Day, Gorham, Me., Day, Purple

4 HONEY VOLO, b. m., H. J. Wheelwright, Orono, Me., Small, Green & White

5 LOTTERY, (scratch) b. g., I. W. Pottle, Portland, Patterson, Blue & Gold

6 SENATOR BINGEN, b. g., C. A. Knight, Kennebunk, Me., Knight, Black

SEVENTH RACE
2.18 Trot

1 DEVILSET (scratch), Frank Sawyer, Sawyer, Gray

2 BITHER, b. g., H. H. Robertson, Sanbornville, N. H., Lee, Brown & Yellow

3 DUDE POTEMPKIN, b. m., S. A. Wathen, Ft. Fairfield, Me., Wathen, Gold & Blue

4 NANCY ARION, b. g., J. H. Randall, Harrison, Me., Day, Purple

5 SISTER EXPRESS, M. E. Wright, Caribou, Me., Wright, Green & White

6 SLICKAWAY, ch. g., Ed Harvey, Lancaster, N. H., Harvey, Purple & Gold

7 DOCK VOLO, b. g., W. S. Malcolm, Augusta, Me., Smith, Black

EIGHTH RACE
Classified Pace

1 ROY DIRECTUM, bl. g., W. R. Kennett, Kennebunk, Me., Lee, Brown & Yellow

2 CALUMET ELBERT, b. g., J. J. Parle, Dover, N. H., Jordan, Blue & White

3 CALUMET DREXEL, b. g., Dr. Bragdon, Springvale, Me., Haddock, Black & White

4 DAWN, Harry Bryant, So. Portland, Me., Bryant, Brown

NINTH RACE
2.14 Pace

1 CALUMET ALICE, b. m., Dr. Stanwood, Rumford, Me., Jordan, Blue & White

2 DOLLY AZOFF, b. m., A. H. Hayes, Manchester, Conn., Gerow, Black & White

3 KLATA DIRECT, b. m., M. E. Wright, Caribou, Me., Haddock, Black & White

4 J. D. DIRECT, ch. g., I. W. Pottle, Portland, Me., Patterson, Blue & Gold

5 PEG ABBIE, Smith, Welchville, Me., Smith, Black

TENTH RACE
Classified Trot

1 SEQUENCE, b. m., S. A. Wathen, Ft. Fairfield, Me., Wathen, Gold

2 SUNNY HANOVER, ch. g., Harley Day, Gorham, Me., Day, Purple

3 ST. NICHOLAS, ch. g., Ed Harvey, Lancaster, N. H., Harvey, Purple & Gold

4 HONEY VOLO, b. m., H. J. Wheelwright, Orono, Me., Small, Green & White

5 SENATOR BINGEN, b. g., C. A. Knight, Kennebunk, Me., Knight, Black

6 LOTTERY (scratch) b. g., I. W. Pottle, Portland Me., Patterson, Blue & Gold

ELEVENTH RACE
Classified Pace

1 CALUMET ELBERT, b. g., J. J. Parle, Dover, N. H., Jordan, Blue & White

2 ROY DIRECTUM, bl. g., W. R. Kennett, Kennebunk, Me., Lee, Brown & Yellow

3 CALUMET DREXEL, b. g., Dr. Bragdon, Springvale, Me., Haddock, Black & White

4 DAWN, Harry Bryant, So. Portland, Me., Bryant, Brown

Keywords

Standardbred horses, American Standardbred racehorses, New England harness racing, Maine harness racing, horse racing, Sulky racing, Trotting races

Share

Track Location

 
 
Sep 18th, 12:00 AM

Cumberland Farmers’ Club Fair Races, Sept. 18, 1935

West Cumberland, Maine

Five days of racing at the Cumberland Farmers Club Fair in West Cumberland, Maine, September 17-21, generated a total of $48,418 in wagers, paying out $43,425.20. This is the official race program for the first day of the Cumberland Farmers Club Fair, Wednesday, September 18, 1935. The program includes the names of the Officers of the Fair and the terms used in betting. The program also includes Guy Kendall's handwritten notes in pen and pencil, including changes in the race field and his winnings.

 

To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately,
you may Download the file to your hard drive.

NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.