Document type

Race Program

Park

Maplewood Park

Date of Race

8-22-1935

Park Location

Bangor, Maine

Event Type

Perimutuel

Race

Maine State Fair Races

Identifier

MS_1465_b002_1935b_doc_00429

Level of Description

Item

Extent of the Unit of Description

8 pages

Abstract

The official race program for the third day of the Fair, August 22, 1935. The program includes the names of race officials and photographer Guy Kendall's handwritten notes about race finishes and changes in the field. Kendall also notes his winnings in various races, though with less clarity about his bets than in some programs.

Comments

Official Race Program
Third Day Maine State Fair

Post Time 1:30 p.m.
Sunset time 6:17 p.m.

Race Officials

Starter: Milton Mason
Presiding Judge: John F. Kingsley
Race Secretary: Lawrence E. Haddock
Timers: Len Penny; W. A. Read
Marshall: Connie Carrigan

First Race
PACE

1 VIKING, bg, by Peter Volo

2 CALUMET ELAM, bs, by Peter the Brewer, Wathen Blue and Gold

3 CALUMET DREXEL, bg, by Peter the Brewer Haddock Black and White

4 JESSIE NAPOLEON, ch m, by Napoleon Direct Patterson

Second Race
PACE-TROT

1 PATRICIA DILLON, bm, by Nelson Dillon, Mill Blue and Gold

2 CALUMET DENICISCO, br m, by Truax, Eastman

3 JUNE ROSE, bm, by Dobson Rouilliard

4 RUBY ANN, bm, by The Problem, Robinson

5 KANTARA, Jordan

6 ELJOTINE, bm, by Highland Scott, Colburn

7 HOLLYROOD BUDDY

Third Race
SHRINERS' FREE FOR ALL PACE---PURSE $750

1 CALUMET CHARLES, bg, by Belwin Patterson

2 BILLY STRATHMORE, bg, by Knight of Strathmore Haddock

3 BLUSHING BEAUTY, bm, by Ortolan Axworthy, McMinemon Grey

4 RHINEWORTHY, bm, by Worthy Peter Jordan

5 RIP HANOVER, bs, by Truax Gibbons Black

Fourth Race
1-1/16 miles

1 CALUMET DENESISCO

2 KANTARA

3 ELJOTINE

4 JUNE ROSE

5 HOLLYROOD BUDDY

6 PATRICIA DILLON

7 RUBY ANN

Fifth Race
PACE

1 JESSIE NAPOLEON, ch m, by Napoleon Direct Patterson

2 CALUMET DREXEL, bg, by Peter the Brewer Haddock Black and White

3 VIKING, bg, by Peter Volo

4 CALUMET ELAM, bs, by Peter the Brewer Wathen Blue and Gold

Sixth Race
PACE-TROT

1 CALUMET DENICISCO, br m, by Truax Eastman

2 RUDY ANN, (scratch) bm, by The Problem Robinson

3 PATRICIA DILLON, bm, by Nelson Dillon Mills Blue and Gold

4 ELJOTINE, bm, by Highland Scott Colburn

5 JUNE ROSE, bm , by Dobson Rouilliard

6 KANTARA, Jordan

7 HOLLYROOD BUDDY

Seventh Race
SHRINERS' FREE FOR ALL PACE---PURSE $750

1 CALUMET CHARLES, bg, by Belwin Patterson

2 BILLY STRATHMORE, bg, by Knight of Strathmore Haddock

3 BLUSHING BEAUTY, bm, by Ortolan Axworthy, McMinemon Grey

4 RHINEWORTHY, bm, by Worthy Peter Jordan

5 RIP HANOVER, bs, by Truax Gibbons Black

Eighth Race

Ninth Race
SHRINERS' FREE FOR ALL PACE---PURSE $750

1 CALUMET CHARLES, bg, by Belwin Patterson

2 BILLY STRATHMORE, bg, by Knight of Strathmore Haddock

3 BLUSHING BEAUTY, bm, by Ortolan Axworthy, McMinemon Grey

4 RHINEWORTHY, bm, by Worthy Peter Jordan

5 RIP HANOVER, bs, by Truax Gibbons Black

Keywords

Standardbred horses, American Standardbred racehorses, New England harness racing, Maine harness racing, horse racing, Sulky racing, Trotting races

Share

Track Location

 
 
Aug 22nd, 12:00 AM

Third Day, Maine State Fair, 1935

Bangor, Maine

The official race program for the third day of the Fair, August 22, 1935. The program includes the names of race officials and photographer Guy Kendall's handwritten notes about race finishes and changes in the field. Kendall also notes his winnings in various races, though with less clarity about his bets than in some programs.

 

To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately,
you may Download the file to your hard drive.

NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.