Document type

Race Program

Authors

Rockingham Park

Park

Rockingham Park

Date of Race

8-5-1933

Park Location

Salem, N.H.

Event Type

Grand Circuit

Race

Grand Circuit Meet

Identifier

MS_1465_b001_1933a_doc_01257

Level of Description

Item

Extent of the Unit of Description

6 pages

Abstract

Official Score Card of the Saturday, August 5, 1933 Grand Circuit Meet at Rockingham Park, Salem, N.H. Among the races scheduled was the Rotary International Three Year Olds Trot. The scorecard includes a schedule for the Maine Central Railroad Rockingham Race Special Train Service, including round trip rail fare rate and the Track Record holders: Calumet Crusader, trotting 2.01 1/2 and Mary E. Grattan, pacing 2.00 3/4.

The scorecard also includes information about the betting process at the track, a list of the race officials for the day and Kendall's handwritten notations about race finishes. Pasted into the card are two betting tickets one for Atlantic Volo to place in the Seventh Race of the day and for Lynda Guy to show in the Ninth Race.

On April 23, 1933, gambling on harness racing was first legalized in the State of New Hampshire. Rockingham Park opened for New England's first racing series with legalized gambling on June 21, 1933. On July 27, Grand Circuit Harness Racing returned to Rockingham Park with a 16-day meet. The August 5 races, documented by Guy Kendall, marked day 9 of the 16-day meet.

Comments

Official Score Card
Grand Circuit Meet
Rockingham Park, Salem, N.H.
Saturday, August 5, 1933

FIRST RACE
Non Winners of $400 Race in 1933
Purse $150
TROTTING—ONE MILE

1 CALUMET CINCINNATI, b.h., Peter The Brewer—Queen Brooke By Justice Brooke James F. Young, Quincy, Mass. BLACK-RED H.BRUSIE

2 CALUMET DOBLE, b.g., Belwin—May W., 2:06 By Peter The Great Mrs. Bessie Levine, Providence, R.I. BROWN R. NICKERSON

3 MISS MACTYRE, br.m. McGregor The Great—Silk Milroi By Milroi Harry W. Litchfield, Lexington, Mass. BLUE H. LITCHFIELD

4 CALUMET ADAGE, br.h., Justice Brooke—Vesta Worthy 2:14 By Axworthy Frank Fay, So.Weymouth, Mass. ORANGE-BLUE L.TOOLE

5 VOLO JR., b.h., Captain Volo—Mary Calvert 2:17 3/4 By Lord Calvert O.Tessier, New Bedford, Mass. GREEN-YELLOW O. TESSIER

6 RAY, b.g., Kernal—Bahai 2.10 3/4 By Siliko Frank M. Burke, Byfield, Mass. BLUE-GOLD F. BURKE

7 GAY PETER, b.h., Chestnut Peter—Gay Lass By Moko F. C. Pooler, Skowhegan, Me. BROWN-BLACK W.KEYS

8 CHESTNUT PRINCE, b.g., ChestnutPeter—Miss Uhleen Brooke 2:15 1/4 By Justice Brooke A. Gilmore, Lancaster, Mass. BLACK-YELLOW A. GILMORE

9 SIGNAL GIRL, b.m., Signal Peter—Not Given W. J. McDonald, Boston, Mass. BLUE-GOLD W. McDONALD

10 PETER WATTS, b.g., Sir Douglas Haig—Aria A. Watts By General Watts Joseph Gendron, Dudley, Mass. BLACK-GREEN J. GENDRON

SECOND RACE
Non Winners of $1000 in 1933
Purse $150
TROTTING—ONE MILE

1 PEGGY’S EXPRESS, b.m., Atlantic Express—Peggy’s Peter By Peter The Great P. J. Downey, Worcester, Mass. GREEN-WHITE V. FLEMING

2 LAUREL NANCY, b.m., The Laurel Hall—Miss Maxwell By Lord Roberts W. Brent Maxwell, Clarksburg, W. Va. RED-GOLD A.STOUT

3 FRANCES KNIGHT, ch.m., Mr. McElwyn—Erna Cecil By Gambetta Wilkes W. T. Crozier, Hartford, Conn. BLACK W.CROZIER

4 JAMAICA, b.f., Mr. McElwyn—Mattie Gilchrist By Siliko J.F. Lyle, Plainfield, N.J. BLACK-WHITE E. PITMAN

5 POLLY BROOKE, b.m., Justice Brooke—Pollyanna By Peter The Great J.Richardson, Naumee, Ohio GREEN-BROWN J. RICHARDSON

6 FLEET McKYLO, b.m., Peter McKylo—The Village Belle By Todd Swift Harry W. Carter, Holyoke, Mass. BLUE-GOLD H. CARTER

7 CALUMET DIRECTOR, b.g., Guy Abbey—Bahlia 2.10 3/4 By Siliko J. J. Roberts, Worcester, Mass. BLACK-RED H.BRUSIE

8 PYRAMUS, b.g., Worthy Peter—Adele S. Dillon, 2.11 1/4 John Hanafin, Kingston, R.I. GREEN J. HANAFIN

9 LUSTY FRISCO, b.h., San Francisco—Gaiety Guy By Guy Axworthy Dr. F. B. Sweet, Springfield, Mass. RED-BLACK A.RODNEY

THIRD RACE
Non Winners of $400 Race in 1933
Purse $150
TROTTING—SIX FURLONGS

1 VOLO JR., b.h., Captain Volo—Mary Calvert 2:17 3/4 By Lord Calvert O. Tessier, New Bedford, Mass. GREEN-YELLOW O. TESSIER

2 MISS MACTYRE, br.m., Mc Gregor The Great—Silk Milroi By Milroi Harry W. Litchfield, Lexington, Mass. BLUE H.LITCHFIELD

3 PETER WATTS, b.g., Sir Douglas Haig—Aria A. Watts By General Watts Joseph Gendron, Dudley, Mass. BLACK-GREEN J. GENDRON

4 GAY PETER, b.h., Chestnut Peter—Gay Lass By Moko F. C. Pooler, Skowhegan, Me. BROWN-BLACK W. KEYS

5 CALUMET ADAGE, br.h., Justice Brooke—Vesta Worthy 2:14 By Axworthy Frank Fay, So. Weymouth, Mass. ORANGE-BLUE L.TOOLE

6 CHESTNUT PRINCE, b.g., Chestnut Peter—Miss Uhleen Brooke 2:15 1/4 By Justice Brooke A. Gilmore, Lancaster, Mass. BLACK-YELLOW A.GILMORE

7 RAY, b.g., Kernal—Bahai 2.10 3/4 By Siliko Frank M. Burke, Byfield, Mass. BLUE-GOLD F.BURKE

8 SIGNAL GIRL, b.m., Signal Peter—Not Given W. J. McDonald, Boston, Mass. BLUE-GOLD W.McDONALD

9 CALUMET CINCINNATI, b.h., Peter The Brewer—Queen Brooke By Justice Brooke James F. Young, Quincy, Mass. BLACK-RED H.BRUSIE

10 CALUMET DOBLE, b.g., Belwin—May W., 2:06 By Peter The Great Mrs. Bessie Levine, Providence, R.I. BROWN R.NICKERSON

FOURTH RACE
Non Winners of $1000 in 1933
Purse $150
TROTTING—SIX FURLONGS

1 FRANCES KNIGHT, ch.m., Mr. McElwyn—Erna Cecil By Gambetta Wilkes W. T. Crozier, Hartford, Conn. BLACK W. CROZIER

2 JAMAICA, b.f., Mr. Mc Elwyn—Mattie Gilchrist By Siliko J. F. Lyle, Plainfield, N.J. BLACK-WHTE E.PITMAN

3 LAUREL NANCY, b.m., The Laurel Hall—Miss Maxwell By Lord Roberts W. B. Maxwell, Clarksburg, W. Va. RED-GOLD A. STOUT

4 PYRAMUS, b.g., Worthy Peter—Adele S. Dillon, 2.11 1/4 By DillonAxworthy John Hanafin, Kingston, R. I. GREEN J. HANAFIN

5 PEGGY’S EXPRESS, b.m., Atlantic Express—Peggy’s Peter By Peter The Great P. J. Downey, Worcester, Mass. GREEN-WHITE V. FLEMING

6 LUSTY FRISCO, b.h., San Francisco—Gaiety Guy By Guy Axworthy Dr. F. B. Sweet, Springfield, Mass. RED-BLACK A. RODNEY

7 POLLY BROOKE, b.m., Justice Brooke—Pollyanna By Peter The Great J. Richardson, Naumee, Ohio GREEN-BROWN J. RICHARDSON

8 FLEET McKYLO, b.m., Peter McKylo—The Village Belle By Todd Swift Harry W. Carter, Holyoke, Mass. BLUE-GOLD H.CARTER

9 CALUMET DIRECTOR, b.g., Guy Abbey—Bahlia 2.10 3/4 By Siliko J. J. Roberts, Worcester, Mass. BLACK-RED H. BRUSIE

FIFTH RACE
THE ROTARY INTERNATIONAL
Three Year Olds
Purse $500 TROTTING—ONE MILE
Lowell Rotary Club Cup
Presented by Harry Wrench, pres.

1 TOPSY HANOVER, b.f., Guy McKinney—Eliza Dillon 2.031/2 By Dillon Axworthy Hanover Shoe Farms, Hanover, Pa. ORANGE-BLUE T.BERRY

2 CALUMET DESMOND, br.c., Truax—Princess Octavia By Peter The Great M. B. Dodd, Winstead, Conn. GREEN-RED W.HODSON

3 ARBITER, b.c., Peter Volo—Azurea By Guy Axworthy J. B. Gilligan, So. Orange, N.J. BLUE-WHITE P. VINEYARD

4 CALUMET DEVINE, b.f, Peter The Brewer—Merry Brooke By Justice Brooke Dr. L.M. Guilinger, Andover, Ohio RED-WHITE-BLUE H. PARSHALL

5 ALMAWYN, blk.f., Mr. McElwyn—Alma Lee By Lee Worthy Ben. F. White, Lexington, Ky. BLACK-WHITE G.WHITE

6 CALUMET DEBUTANTE, b.f., The Great Volo—The Debutante By Peter Pluto George Cowdrey, Wakefield, Mass. RED-GOLD C.MABREY

7 CALUMET DICK, b.c., Guy Abbey—Sumatra, 2.02 3/4 By Belwin W. H. Leese, Monroe, N.Y. BLACK-WHITE W. LEESE

8 TAFFY YOLO, b.f., Peter Volo—Taffolet By Guy Axworthy W. N. Reynolds, Winston-Salem, N.C. BLACK-WHITE B.WHITE

9 CALUMET DIGNITY, b.f., Belwin—Laura Graves By Guy Axworthy F. W. Woodman, Haverhill, Mass. BLUE-GOLD H.STOKES

10 ATLANTIC VOLO, br.c., Peter Volo—Jeritza, 2.06 3/4 By Atlantic Express Good Time Stable, Goshen, N.Y. BLUE-GOLD H.THOMAS

11 JOAN BUNTER, br.f., Bunter—Lady Richmond By Peter Chenault W. D. Blood, New York GREY-RED W.GARRISON

SIXTH RACE
Non Winners of this Meeting
Purse $150
PACING—ONE MILE

1 MIKE CUMMINGS, b.g., The Laurel Hall—Myrtle Direct By Empire Direct W. B. Eckert, Reading, Pa. GREEN-ORANGE H. GOODHART

2 LOUIS GUY, b.g., AdiooGuy—Parworthy ByOrtolanAxworthy WalterH.Bird,Revere,Mass. GREEN-WHITEV.FLEMING

3 CALUMET ALICE, b.m., Peter The Brewer—Jay L. By U. Forbes F. Cone, Bangor, Me. GREEN-YELLOW P.CHAPPELLE

4 MARGARET VONIAN, b.m., Favonian—Margaret C. Brooke By Baron Brooke J. E. Crosbie, Tulsa, Okla. RED-WHITE-BLUE H.PARSHALL

5 WALTER PATCH, b.g., Walter Cochato—Maud By Indiana Dan Patch Dr. George Nickerson, Houlton, Me. BLACK-WHITE C.MASON

6 MISS CHERRY MAC, b.m., McGregor The Great—Cherry Moko By Moko J. B. Gilligin, So.Orange, N.J. BLUE-WHITE P.VINEYARD

7 CHRISTIAN EMMA GREAT, b.m., W. G. Forbes—Emma Great By Peter The Great W. F. Caton, Syracuse, N.Y. PINK-BLUE J.CATON

8 DANDY DAN, b.g., Tommy Twinkle—Brookefast By Justice Brooke A. F. Fleish, Rochelle Park, N.J. BLUE-WHITE L.FLEISH

SEVENTH RACE
THE ROTARY INTERNATIONAL
Three Year Olds
Purse $500
TROTTING—ONE MILE
Lowell Rotary Club Cup
Presented by Harry Wrench, pres.

1 TOPSY HANOVER, b.f., Guy McKinney—Eliza Dillon 2.031/2 By Dillon Axworthy Hanover Shoe Farms, Hanover, Pa. ORANGE-BLUE T.BERRY

2 CALUMET DESMOND, br.c., Truax—Princess Octavia By Peter The Great M. B. Dodd, Winstead, Conn. GREEN-RED W.HODSON

3 ARBITER, b.c., Peter Volo—Azurea By Guy Axworthy J. B. Gilligan, So. Orange, N. J. BLUE-WHITE P.VINEYARD

4 CALUMET DEVINE, b.f., Peter The Brewer—Merry Brooke By Justice Brooke Dr. L. M. Guilinger, Andover, Ohio RED-WHITE-BLUE H. PARSHALL

5 ALMAWYN, blk.f., Mr. McElwyn—Alma Lee By Lee Worthy Ben. F. White, Lexington, Ky. BLACK-WHITE G.WHITE

6 CALUMET DEBUTANTE,b.f., The Great Volo—The Debutante By Peter Pluto George Cowdrey, Wakefield, Mass RED-GOLD C.MABREY

7 CALUMET DICK, b.c., Guy Abbey—Sumatra, 2.02 3/4 By Belwin W. H. Leese, Monroe, N.Y. BLACK-WHITE W.LEESE

8 TAFFY VOLO, b.f., Peter Volo—Taffolet By Guy Axworthy W. N. Reynolds, Winston-Salem, N.C. BLACK-WHITE B.WHITE

9 CALUMET DIGNITY, b.f., Belwin—Laura Graves By Guy Axworthy F. W. Woodman, Haverhill, Mass. BLUE-GOLD H. STOKES

10 ATLANTIC VOLO, br.c., Peter Volo—Jeritza, 2.06 3/4 By Atlantic Express Good Time Stable, Goshen, N.Y. BLUE-GOLD H.THOMAS

11 JOAN BUNTER, br.f., Bunter—Lady Richmond By Peter Chenault W. D. Blood, New York GREY-RED W.GARRISON

EIGHTH RACE
Non Winners of this Meeting
Purse $150
PACING—SIX FURLONGS

1 MISS CHERRY MAC, b.m., McGregor The Great—Cherry Moko By Moko J. B. Gilligin, South Orange, N.J. BLUE-WHITE P.VINEYARD

2 CHRISTIAN EMMA GREAT, b.m., W. G. Forbes—Emma Great By Peter The Great W. F. Caton, Syracuse, N.Y. PINK-BLUE J.CATON

3 LOUIS GUY, b.g., Adioo Guy—Parworthy By Ortolan Axworthy Walter H. Bird, Revere, Mass. GREEN-WHITE V.FLEMING

4 WALTER PATCH, b.g., Walter Cochato—Maud By Indiana Dan Patch Dr. George Nickerson, Houlton, Me. BLACK-WHITEC.MASON

5 MIKE CUMMINGS, b.g., The Laurel Hall—Myrtle Direct By Empire Direct W. B. Eckert, Reading, Pa. GREEN-ORANGE H. GOODHART

6 MARGARET VONIAN, b.m., Favonian—Margaret C. Brooke By Baron Brooke J. E. Crosbie, Tulsa, Okla. RED-WHITE-BLUE H.PARSHALL

7 CALUMET ALICE, b.m., Peter The Brewer—Jay L. By U. Forbes F. Cone, Bangor, Me. GREEN-YELLOW P.CHAPPELLE

8 DANDY DAN, b.g., Tommy Twinkle—Brookefast By Justice Brooke A. F. Fleish, Rochelle Park, N.J. BLUE-WHITE L.FLEISH

NINTH RACE
Non Winners of two Races of $400 in 1933
Purse $150
TROTTING—ONE MILE

1 CHOW MEIN, b.g., Nelson Dillon—Chop Suey 2.08 1/4 By Lord Dewey Jonh Lovell, Watertown, Mass. BLUE-GOLD (W.Gibbons) J.LOVELL

2 TREACLE, b.m., Lee Tide—Taffy 2.20 1/2 By Etawah J. Gendron, Dudley, Mass. GREEN-BLACK J.GENDRON

3 CALUMET AMORET, br.h., Belwin—Bingen’s Daughter By Bingen Fred C. Pooler, Skowhegan, Me. BROWN W.KEYS

4 LEM BUNTER,br.g., Bunter—Willena Chenault By Peter Chenault Frank M. Burke, Byfield, Mass. BLUE-GOLD F.BURKE

5 McELWYN EXPRESS, b.h., Mr. McElwyn—Eva Bellini By Bellini Joseph Bonay, Lexington, Mass. BLUE-WHITE J.AMATO

6 LYNDA GUY, b.m., Maxie Guy—Belle of Lyndon By Siliko Gustave Cornelius, Waterbury, Conn. BROWN L.BRUSIE

7 BEST,ch.h., Arion Guy Tules By San Francisco Walter E. Newbert, Boston, Mass. RED-BLACK A.RODNEY

8 GLENDOVER LEE, b.h., McGregor The Great—Gaiety Guy By Guy Axworthy A. Furbush, Allston, Mass. BLUE-GOLD A.FURBUSH

9 YOCKEN MEIN, blk.g., Nelson Dillon—Chop Suey, 2.08 1/4 By Lord Dewey W. J. McDonald, Boston, Mass. BLUE-GOLD W. McDONALD

10 HOLLYROOD BROWN, br.g., Great Britton—Miss Axworthy By Axworthy James H. Porteous, Middletown, Conn. ORANGE-GOLD L.TOOLE

TENTH RACE
Non Winners of Two Races on Grand Circuit
Purse $150
TROTTING—ONE MILE

1 CALUMET DALLAS, b.g., Truax—Belmar, 2.03 1/4 By Belwin Donner Brothers, Milwaukee, Wis. RED-WHITE-BLUE H.PARSHALL

2 TARTER, b.m., Peter Volo—Thyra Varrick By Native King Mrs. Fred E. Minkler, Tivoli, N.Y. GREEN-GOLD E.KIRBY

3 CALL MONEY, b.h., Peter Volo—Dudette 2.06 1/4 By Etawah George W. Finley, Beverly, Mass. BLUE-GOLD W.CARNEY

4 PLUCKY PLUTO, ch.g., Peter Pluto—MarieS. 2.16 1/4 By Yale Bells Chas. Sheahan, Bangor, Maine GREEN-YELLOW P.CHAPPELLE

5 VALOR, b.g., Peter Volo—Voici 2.07 3/4 By Belwin Vic Fleming Stable, Syracuse, N.Y. GREEN-WHITE V.FLEMING

6 MARIANNA, b.f., Peter Volo—Tonia Watts By General Watts H. Stacey Smith, Newark, N.J. GREEN-RED W.HODSON

7 HANOVER EXPRESS, b.g., Guy McKinney—Palestina, 2.09 1/2 By Atlantic Express W. B. Eckert, Reading, Pa. GREEN-ORANGE H. GOODHART

8 TONDONELA STOUT, b.g., Todd Stout—Blanche Carter, 2.05 1/2 By Lord Roberts Ross F. Stout & Bros., Clarksburg, W. Va. RED R.STOUT

9 ALVIN GUY, b.g., Arion Guy—Hollyrood Queen, 2.09 1/4 By Hollyrood Bob Joseph Bolduc, New Bedford, Mass. BLACK-RED J.BOLDUC

ELEVENTH RACE
Non Winners of two Races of $400 in 1933
Purse $150
TROTTING—SIX FURLONGS

1 CALUMETA MORET, br.h., Belwin—Bingen’s Daughter By Bingen Fred C. Pooler, Skowhegan, Me. BROWN W.KEYS

2 CHOW MEIN, b.g., Nelson Dillon—Chop Suey 2.08 1/4 By Lord Dewey John Lovell, Watertown, Mass. BLUE-GOLD J.LOVELL

3 YOCKEN MEIN, blk.g., Nelson Dillon—Chop Suey, 2.08 1/4 By Lord Dewey W. J. McDonald, Boston, Mass. BLUE-GOLD W. McDONALD

4 GLENDOVER LEE, b.h., McGregor The Great—Gaiety Guy By Guy Axworthy A. Furbush, Allston, Mass. BLUE-GOLD A.FURBUSH

5 TREACLE, b.m., LeeTide—Taffy 2.20 1/2 By Etawah J. Gendron, Dudley, Mass. GREEN-BLACK J.GENDRON

6 LYNDA GUY, b.m., Maxie Guy—Belle of Lyndon By Siliko Gustave Cornelius, Waterbury, Conn. BROWN L.BRUSIE

7 LEM BUNTER, br.g., Bunter—Willena Chenault By Peter Chenault Frank M. Burke, Byfield, Mass. BLUE-GOLD F.BURKE

8 BEST, ch.h., Arion Guy Tules By San Francisco Walter E. Newbert, Boston, Mass. RED-BLACK A.RODNEY

9 McELWYN EXPRESS, b.h., Mr. McElwyn—Eva Bellini By Bellini Joseph Bonay, Lexington, Mass. BLUE-WHITE J. AMATO

10 HOLLYROOD BROWN, Great Britton—Miss Axworthy By Axworthy James H. Porteous, Middletown, Conn. ORANGE-GOLD L.TOOLE

TWELFTH RACE
Non Winners of Two Races on Grand Circuit
Purse $150
TROTTING—SIX FURLONGS

1 PLUCKY PLUTO, ch.g., Peter Pluto—Marie S. 2.16 1/4 By Yale Bells Chas. Sheahan, Bangor, Maine GREEN-YELLOW P. CHAPPELLE

2 CAULMET DALLAS, b.g., Truax—Belmar, 2.03 1/4 By Belwin Donner Brothers, Milwaukee, Wis. RED-WHITE-BLUE H.PARSHALL

3 VALOR, b.g., Peter Volo—Voici 2.07 3/4 By Belwin Vic Fleming Stable, Syracuse, N.Y. GREEN-WHITE V.FLEMING

4 TONDONELA STOUT, b.g., Todd Stout—Blanche Carter, 2.05 1/2 By Lord Roberts Ross F. Stout & Bros., Clarksburg, W. Va. RED R. STOUT

5 CALL MONEY, b.h., Peter Volo—Dudette 2.06 1/4 By Etawah George W. Finley, Beverly, Mass. BLUE-GOLD W.CARNEY

6 ALVIN GUY, b.g., Arion Guy—Hollyrood Queen, 2.09 1/4 By Hollyrood Bob Joseph Bolduc, New Bedford, Mass. BLACK-RED J. BOLDUC

7 TARTER, b.m., Peter Volo—Thyra Varrick By Native King Mrs. Fred E. Minkler, Tivoli, N.Y. GREEN-GOLD E.KIRBY

8 HANOVER EXPRESS, b.g., Guy McKinney—Palestina, 2.091/2 By Atlantic Express W. B. Eckert, Reading, Pa. GREEN-ORANGE H. GOODHART

9 MARIANNA, b.f., Peter Volo—Tonia Watts By General Watts H. Stacey Smith, Newark, N.J. GREEN-RED W.HODSON

OFFICIALS

STARTER
STEVE G. PHILLIPS---Xenia, Ohio

JUDGES
JOSEPH M. McGRAW---Washington, Pa.
JAMES F. YOUNG---Quincy, Mass.
CHARLES B. STICKNEY---Nashua, N.H.

TIMERS
DR. J. T. McGLYNN---Brookline, Mass.
DR. GUY E. CHESLEY---Rochester, N.H.
HARVEY COHN---Hanover, N.H.

Clerk of Course
JOHN H. GILBODY---Winchester, Mass.

Program Service
FRANK G. TROTT---Winchester, Mass

General Manager and Treasurer
ALLAN J. WILSON---Boston, Mass.

Keywords

Standardbred horses, American Standardbred racehorses, Grand Circuit, Rockingham Park, New Hampshire harness racing, New Hampshire horse racing, Sulky racing, Trotting races, New England harness racing

Share

Track Location

 
 
Aug 5th, 12:00 AM

Grand Circuit Meet, Saturday, Aug. 5, 1933

Salem, N.H.

Official Score Card of the Saturday, August 5, 1933 Grand Circuit Meet at Rockingham Park, Salem, N.H. Among the races scheduled was the Rotary International Three Year Olds Trot. The scorecard includes a schedule for the Maine Central Railroad Rockingham Race Special Train Service, including round trip rail fare rate and the Track Record holders: Calumet Crusader, trotting 2.01 1/2 and Mary E. Grattan, pacing 2.00 3/4.

The scorecard also includes information about the betting process at the track, a list of the race officials for the day and Kendall's handwritten notations about race finishes. Pasted into the card are two betting tickets one for Atlantic Volo to place in the Seventh Race of the day and for Lynda Guy to show in the Ninth Race.

On April 23, 1933, gambling on harness racing was first legalized in the State of New Hampshire. Rockingham Park opened for New England's first racing series with legalized gambling on June 21, 1933. On July 27, Grand Circuit Harness Racing returned to Rockingham Park with a 16-day meet. The August 5 races, documented by Guy Kendall, marked day 9 of the 16-day meet.

 

To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately,
you may Download the file to your hard drive.

NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.