Document type

Score Card

Event Title

Sage Park Pace & Trot

Park

Sage Park

Date of Race

7-8-1926

Park Location

Windsor, Connecticut

Identifier

MS_1465_b001_1926_doc_00137

Level of Description

Item

Extent of the Unit of Description

4 pages

Abstract

Trott's Official Score Card for the Thursday, July 8, 1926 races at Sage Park Windsor, Conn. The card includes the names of race officials and Guy Kendall's handwritten notes recording race details. The score card was printed by Trott Brothers of Boston, Mass.

Frank G. Trott was an agent with Hartford Live Stock Insurance Co., selling insurance coverage for race horses but was also a reporter covering harness racing for The Boston Globe from 1896-1949.

Comments

TROTTS OFFICIAL SCORE CARD

Sage Park Windsor, Conn. Thursday, July 8th, 1926

A. H. STANDISH, Starter
C. B. STICKNEY, Judge
F. H. THRALL, Pres.
J. P. GRAHAM, Sec’y
S. J. ORR, Vice-Pres
A. J. WILSON, Treas.

First Event
Sage Park Pace 2.12 Class
Purse $10,000 Pacing 3 heats

1. JEAN GRATTAN, 2:07 1/4 Sire, Grattan Royal—Darkey Hal by Star Hal RED-BLUE B. STURGEON

2. HOLLYROOD WALTER, br h 2:06 1/4 Sire, Hollyrood Bob—Sister Frances by Direct BROWN G. LOOMIS

3. HILDA HAL, b m, 2:05 3/4 Sire, Hal B.—Pauline Hilda by Anderson Wilkes GREEN-GOLD W. HODSON

4. ADMIRAL GRATTAN, br h, 2:09 1/2 Sire, Grattan Royal—Phillis Admiral by High Admiral BLUE-RED R. TRENCH

5. HARRY PUTNAM, b g, 2:12 1/4 Sire, U. Forbes—Contraste by Mobel RED-BLACK H. BRUSIE

6. MAJOR FRISCO, b g, 2:07 1/4 Sire, Frisco—Nelly Wilkes by Island Wilks BLUE A. MARTIN

7. QUINLA, b m Sire, Belwin—A. Quinlan by Bingen GREEN-GOLD W. FLEMMING

8. FANNY DIRECT, blk m, 2:13 1/4 Sire, Empire Direct—New Hamilton by New Richmond BLUE-RED A. MORRISON

9. FRISCO STAR, b g Sire, San Francisco—Lady Lipton by Togs BLACK W. CROZIER

10. HOLT, b g, 2:10 Sire, Beirne Holt—Mary Pettit by Dolan Chief BLACK-GOLD F. TOBEY

11. HAZEL DIRECT (last name scratched out, Hazel "McKlyo" written in by Kendall) b m, 2:08 Sire, High Admiral—Dottie Dimple by Patchen Wilkes BROWN C. DILL

12. THE DEUCE, ro g, 2:04 3/4 Sire, Wallace McKinney-—Mattie Mc- Gregor by Saint Patrick McGregor BROWN J. JOHNSON

14. [sic] RED MARCH, ch g, 2:09 1/4 Sire, Prince March—Lizzie BROWN C. SPOON

15. MINNIE EDGEWOOD, blk m, 2:09 1/4 Sire, Peter Burtwood—Edgewood Maid by Racing Boy YELLOW-BLACK A. DE ROSE

16 ELLA ROBIN BLACK (scratch) blk m, 2:08 1/2 Sire, The Northernman—Artie Cursy BLUE H. McKENNEY

Second Event
2.18 Class
Purse $1,000 Trotting 3 in 5

1. GEORGE CLIFF, br g, 2:15 1/4 Sire, Peter Volo—Wichtellion BLACK-WHITE W. LEESE

2. CLAUDE MADDEN, b g, 2:13 1/4 Sire, Madden—L. Maud by Red Medium BLACK J. BEATTY

3. NATUNA, b m, 2:17 1/4 Sire, Atlantic Express—Nalaka GREEN-RED F. HYDE

4. LADY LOVE, b m, 2:17 1/4 Sire, Onworthy—breeding of dam not given BLUE-WHITE E. McGRATH

5. PONGEE YOLO, b m, 2:20 1/4 Sire, Peter Volo—Pongee Silk by Siliko PURPLE-GOLD C. MABREY

6. PETER GRANT, br g, 2:16 1/4 Sire, Peter Volo—Williams H. by The Harvester BLUE A. MARTIN

7. JANE ATLANTIC, ch m, 2:18 1/2 Sire, Atlantic Express—Jermilerley Bonnington BLACK-WHITE C. MASON

8. MYRA HARVESTER, br m, 2:15 1/4 Sire, The Harvester—Fan Bingen PURPLE-GOLD A. RODNEY

9. MARION GUY, b g, 2:14 1/2 Sire, Guy Axworthy—Amelia Jay by Jay McGregor GREEN-WHITE W. BREITENFIELD

10. BLACKSTONE DILLON, b h, 2:171/4 Sire, Dillon Axworthy—Eva Tanguay by Peter the Great BLUE-WHITE J. SMITH

Third Event
2.09 Class
Purse $1,000 Pacing 2 in 3

1. COLONEL BIDWELL, b g, 2:02 1/4 Sire, Colonel Forrest—Dorothy Bidwell by Cochato BLACK-WHITE W. LEESE

2. SILVER WEATHER, ch h, 2:08 1/4 Sire, Silver Axworthy—Miss Weathers BROWN A. CONEWELL

3. FLO PATCH, b m, 2:04 1/4 Sire, Dan Patch—Flora Roy by Roy Wilkes RED R. CRUM

4. JACKSON GRATTON, b h, 2:01 1/4 Sire, Solon Gratton BLUE-WHITE E. McGRATH

5. CHARLES DIRECT, ch g, 2:07 1/2 Sire, Walter Direct—Hallie Algatross RED-BLACK H. BRUSIE

6. RIFLE GRENADE, ch g, 2:03 1/4 Sire, Belwin BLUE A. MARTIN

7. CALLIE DIRECT, b g, 2:05 1/2 Sire, Col. Armstrong—Mabel Mapes BROWN H. MYERS

8. FANNY DIRECT (SCRATCH), blk m, 2:13 1/4 Sire, Empire Direct BLUE-RED A. MORRISON

9. PHIL O’NEILL, br g, 2:08 1/4 Sire, the Philistine—Vera Maria by Ontonia BLACK W. CROZIER

Keywords

Standardbred horses, Connecticut harness racing, Connecticut horse racing, Sulky racing, Trotting races

Share

Track Location

 
 
Jul 8th, 12:00 AM

Sage Park Pace & Trot

Windsor, Connecticut

Trott's Official Score Card for the Thursday, July 8, 1926 races at Sage Park Windsor, Conn. The card includes the names of race officials and Guy Kendall's handwritten notes recording race details. The score card was printed by Trott Brothers of Boston, Mass.

Frank G. Trott was an agent with Hartford Live Stock Insurance Co., selling insurance coverage for race horses but was also a reporter covering harness racing for The Boston Globe from 1896-1949.

 

To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately,
you may Download the file to your hard drive.

NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.